1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

C2C - Vendayns Solar System Map V1.2 (tested on revision 9115)

Discussion in 'Maps & Scenarios' started by Vendayn, Mar 2, 2016.

  1. Vendayn

    Vendayn Warlord

    Joined:
    May 11, 2011
    Messages:
    104
    The map was tested on revision 9115, but should work for newer versions. I didn't test on newer revisions though. Waiting for it to be more stable. However, it will NOT work on the moddb version due to water terrain used. It may also not work on every PC due to the huge size of the map (400 width, 112 height).

    (download is in attachment on bottom of the post)

    Here is a link to the album of it (a lot of screenshots): http://s4.photobucket.com/user/Vendayn/library/Caveman2Cosmos

    There might be some graphical glitches with rivers (I fixed all the ones I found), and the resources on Earth and maybe some of the planets could be changed/removed or more resource types added. And then whatever bugs pop up (haven't encountered any so far). But the map should be rather release ready.

    I started with UEM (ultimate Earth Map), expanded it width wise by a ton and added a bunch of space to it. Earth itself is nearly exactly like UEM map, but regenerating the map screwed things up. I used a map maker program to make UEM larger (so I could add space to the map), and it changed terrain and removed most of the resources lol. So 97% UEM, and 3% is stuff I did on Earth. All of the space is stuff I added on to it.

    I didn't aim for a realistic map, its more fantasy-like in a lot of ways. But I did do some research, like a rough location where cities should be (but it won't be exact) and I tried getting the landmarks in their correct place (as best as I could). And some basic research of some of the solar system planets, but space is vastly more fantasy-like than how I made Earth.

    It is 400 width (almost double what UEM is), and height is 112 (which is default height of UEM map).

    The "planets" are more fantasy-like. Mars has an alien civ (Portugal I think I used) on it and is sorta earth-like. There is an alien "ship" with another civ (I think I used Neanderthals for it.). Either that, or Portugal is on the "ship" and its other way around, in any case I made those two not playable. I partly chose Portugal cause it was otherwise too close to Spain and wouldn't very fun as either one. So Portugal and the Neanderthals I made as non-playable civs. But I didn't research the planets and see what they are supposed to look like. Just whatever I knew about them.

    The aliens I made as prehistoric age, not entirely realistic tbh...but I gave them robots to compensate. Otherwise, it made diplomacy a bit weird because of the super advanced civs and it make them too OP. And then all the civs on Earth were far more peaceful because of the "alien" civs that they never even met. So, I like the balance better of prehistoric for them a lot better gameplay wise.

    Venus I made super hard to colonize, cause of the intense "smog" (atmosphere), but its SUPER good for resources, will just be nearly impossible to live on. I also added a ton of volcanoes to Venus too, since they found it is still an active planet to this day.

    Then random asteroids to explore, plus some other stuff.

    Earth also is sort of in an Ice Age, but parts of it are still warm. Part of making the map bigger, turned Earth into an Ice Age style map for some reason, so I just rolled with it.

    Also, I probably need to add/remove/change resources, cause regenerating the map removed most of it which was annoying. But, resources are mostly good as I did a lot of work on those...just some parts of the map might not have as much (some of it might have too much). But, space is super good for resources :p There are two Earth locations I chose also that are also super good with resources :p

    Right now, my main game with it is 287 turns in (map is designed for a slower speed, but for testing purposes I did fastest one with hardest AI). And it still runs really good for me. Almost all of Earth is explored, and I cheated a city to space so I don't get a game over, cause I wanted to test the map to see how it works long-term. I don't do good against hardest AI :p So I ended up losing except for my lone space city lol. But I still have a ton of units (that I cheated in lol) on Earth. And I haven't had any issues so far and its pretty late into the game now (due to it being on fastest speed)

    I will say, this map if played on its intended speed (Eternity or the one below it), will take ages to win :p It may make for an epic game though, and Earth itself is huge (from UEM) and space adds a ton of stuff too.

    In truth, I wanted my cake and eat it too :p Meaning I wanted an epic sized Earth to play on that was more realistic in how the continents were shaped and their size, but also wanted to explore the depth of space. I think I accomplished that pretty well and a lot of the credit goes to UEM for the original Earth map since this map wouldn't exist without his map. All I really did was add space to it :p
     
  2. Noriad2

    Noriad2 Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2014
    Messages:
    1,153
    Gender:
    Male
    Link to album doesn't work.
     
  3. Vendayn

    Vendayn Warlord

    Joined:
    May 11, 2011
    Messages:
    104
    It should now :)
     
  4. Vendayn

    Vendayn Warlord

    Joined:
    May 11, 2011
    Messages:
    104
    If anyone tries out the map, let me know if you see anything wrong and I'm open to suggestions. It probably needs balancing in regards to resources, but should be okay besides that. Though some civs will definitely have an easier time expanding, like the americas are rather unoccupied and there is only one civ in Australia (then one in New Zealand). Next update, I'm probably gonna need to balance Australia more in regards to resources. I think I added too many there lol. But, I want to play the map for a while before making the next update.

    However, the middle east and Europe is pretty packed with various civs lol...but that is pretty accurate anyway. Will lead to less expansions and probably more wars.
     
  5. Vendayn

    Vendayn Warlord

    Joined:
    May 11, 2011
    Messages:
    104
    Quick hotfix to version 1.2. When I finished editing the map, the max turn thing snuck in and I didn't see it. I removed it before, but guess I need to keep an eye on that in the future.

    That is only change.
     
  6. Harrier

    Harrier Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2002
    Messages:
    2,411
    Location:
    UK
    Have done that many times. ;)

    A tip for you. Having set-up your game options, when the game launches - save it straightaway. Then copy all the game parameters at the beginning of the WB.save file into another file.

    Then when you modify the game either via WB or Notepad, having saved your changes - just copy your previous options from the saved file into the new version.
     
  7. Vendayn

    Vendayn Warlord

    Joined:
    May 11, 2011
    Messages:
    104
    Thanks for the tip :) That makes it a lot easier for the future lol.

    Also, next update won't be for a while as I want to play the map and see how it plays gameplay wise (besides my test game which was to see how it played tech wise). But next update will definitely add three basic units to each civ (one defender and two to explore). I should have done that when making the map, but oh well. That been easier, but too late now.

    For some reason world builder shows the leader's name and not the civs name, so maybe there is a setting I'm stupidely missing somewhere or a button to press. But if I could see the actual civ name (like USA or Aztecs, instead of the leader name). I'd probably make an update to that sooner for people, otherwise I need to google each name unless I know it already (which is few lol).

    As it is. Everyone starts with no units (except the "alien" civs), and gotta train the initial units. Too easy to abuse AI like that, and also makes for a boring start lol.
     

Share This Page