Change starting Civ difficulty assets

Discussion in 'Mod Creation Help' started by numaru7, May 20, 2017.

  1. numaru7

    numaru7 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    94
    Location:
    Bucharest
    Hi,

    I never made a mod, so i don't know where to start. I just want to modify the amount of units an AI Civ gets in a certain difficulty. I do not want to change the difficulty bonuses that they get (increased production values etc).

    Can someone please point me in the right direction?
     
  2. Magma_Dragoon

    Magma_Dragoon Reploid

    Joined:
    May 10, 2008
    Messages:
    2,354
    The table you are looking for is MajorStartingUnits
     
  3. numaru7

    numaru7 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    94
    Location:
    Bucharest
    The only place i found "majorstartingunits" is in Eras.xml - but that's not logical because i want to modify the assets the AI gets in certain difficulties. I then tried to look into Difficulties.xml but no such luck. Could you explain this in more details?
     
  4. numaru7

    numaru7 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    94
    Location:
    Bucharest
    oh wait.. i think i found it in eras.xml. it should be this one: <Row Era="ERA_ANCIENT" Unit="UNIT_SETTLER" AiOnly="true" MinDifficulty="DIFFICULTY_EMPEROR" DifficultyDelta="0.5"/> if for example i don't want the AI over Emperor diff to get an extra settler when starting in Ancient era.
     
  5. Magma_Dragoon

    Magma_Dragoon Reploid

    Joined:
    May 10, 2008
    Messages:
    2,354
    Yes, inside the <MajorStartingUnits> opening tag. The xml files are loaded into the game's embedded sqlite databases on startup. You shouldn't touch the xml in the game's install directory, instead make a mod the modify the table you want to change. It just so happens I already made a mod to do what you're looking for.
    http://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=906205258
     

Share This Page