Changing size of window

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Technical Support' started by patkingpin, Aug 22, 2009.

  1. patkingpin

    patkingpin Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 23, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    I have a problem where I want to play Civ in a smaller window so I can multi task. I can figure out how to get it out of full screen mode, but I cannot re-size the window. Normally I would just go to the bottom right and re-size, but the bottom right is off of my screen and I can't move it enough to get the corner.
    Does anyone know any other ways?

    Thanks!:sad:
     
  2. ori

    ori Repair Guy Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    16,561
    Location:
    Baden-Württemberg, Germany
  3. patkingpin

    patkingpin Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 23, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Ori,

    How do I do that? I am assuming it is in the ini file somewhere. I changed it from full screen to windowed in the game options menu so I am not sure where the resolution change would be made.

    thanks,
    Patrick
     
  4. ori

    ori Repair Guy Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    16,561
    Location:
    Baden-Württemberg, Germany
    in the civilizationIV.ini set the below to from 0 to the correct values:

    ; Custom Screen Height, minimum: 768 - Normal resolutions can be set in-game and will be used when set to 0
    ScreenHeight = 0

    ; Custom Screen Width, minimum: 1024 - Normal resolutions can be set in-game and will be used when set to 0
    ScreenWidth = 0
     
  5. patkingpin

    patkingpin Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 23, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Thank you Ori, I am at work and will try this next time I get to play!

    Thanks!
     
  6. Furiey

    Furiey No Longer Just Lurking

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2003
    Messages:
    6,345
    Location:
    Bedfordshire UK
    I'm using Vista on this PC and can also re-size from the top right corner and top and left edges. Are these on the screen/accessable or are all edges off screen? I don't have access to another PC at the moment to try on a different OS.
     

Share This Page