1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

China Screen v1.0

Discussion in 'Civ4Col - Age of Discovery II' started by PrinzMyshkin, Mar 30, 2009.

  1. koma13

    koma13 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    662
    First beta was a little rough. I played around with plots... a lot. :crazyeye: I'm also thinking about removing that "lift boycott" feature. It alters game play to much (imho). And Ekmek is making an english translation.
     
  2. kaibayashi

    kaibayashi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    264
    new ver for prinz. was thinking about tryin to move the rocks/wrecks in the top right down somewhere, cos atm there seems to be a bit of a sky/sea mashup going on up there. not sure if thats a bit beyond me tho. what do u think?
     

    Attached Files:

  3. Dale

    Dale Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    6,986
    Yeah if you can, please remove them. They look out of place up there.
     
  4. PrinzMyshkin

    PrinzMyshkin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Messages:
    285
    Location:
    Antarctica
    Kaibayashi please edit the .dds picture, and attach .dds. This one has no transparancies left. :)

    Feel free to play around with the rocks on the top.

    Koma, when v5.0 is ready please let me know.

    Thanks,
    Mysh :)
     
  5. kaibayashi

    kaibayashi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    264
    hey prinz, sorry havent done anything on this yet, been away at a lan. What do you mean by no transparencies left?
     
  6. PrinzMyshkin

    PrinzMyshkin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Messages:
    285
    Location:
    Antarctica
    You posted a pic with no transparent sea. Could you please edit the .dds file I posted instead? :)
     
  7. Dale

    Dale Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    6,986
    Is this finished? I'd like to start adding all the GFX updates into 1.11 including Dev's units and these Homecity screens.
     
  8. koma13

    koma13 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    662
  9. PrinzMyshkin

    PrinzMyshkin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Messages:
    285
    Location:
    Antarctica
    Thanks man, I just saw. China screen will get updated too. :)

    EDIT: Too much work at the moment, probably will take a couple of days.
     
  10. PrinzMyshkin

    PrinzMyshkin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Messages:
    285
    Location:
    Antarctica
    Almost done. You got some cool random graphics, which I will have to remove or change where they spawn position. :)
     
  11. koma13

    koma13 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    662
    You are talking about the crab/fish animation in Tortuga screen? There are not random, just alternating. ;)
    And don't forget the additional outbound layer, making tool tips much better accessible.
     
  12. PrinzMyshkin

    PrinzMyshkin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Messages:
    285
    Location:
    Antarctica
    Yes, I got to find sometime to search how to disable them. Would it be possible to use them, but altering their spawning positioning?

    BTW I couldn't find the recruit thingy (1st one). Seens like it was removed. :)
     
  13. kaibayashi

    kaibayashi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    264
    hey prinz. sorry i havent done anything on screenyet. my pc is borked and am using gf's, hence not being around much recently. hopefully when i get things sorted i can help out some more. cheers :)
     
  14. PrinzMyshkin

    PrinzMyshkin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Messages:
    285
    Location:
    Antarctica
    Don't worry about it. :)

    I am still exploiting the nice work you did. ;)
     
  15. koma13

    koma13 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    662
    See line 157 - 160 in CvEuropeScreen.py.

    Yes, I removed it, it wasn't needed anymore.
     
  16. PrinzMyshkin

    PrinzMyshkin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Messages:
    285
    Location:
    Antarctica
    Thanks!

    Yup, got it. :)

    Was too busy with my own work lately, had virtually no time for C4C.
     
  17. PrinzMyshkin

    PrinzMyshkin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Messages:
    285
    Location:
    Antarctica
    Instead of disabling it for chinese, would be fun to use it.

    Can I change the spawning place of the animations?
     
  18. koma13

    koma13 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    662
    Yes:

    Code:
    screen.addBonusGraphicGFC("Crabs", gc.getInfoTypeForString("BONUS_CRAB"), [B]self.XResolution * 4 / 5, self.YResolution / 2 + self.YResolution / 25 [/B], self.XResolution / 5, self.YResolution / 10, WidgetTypes.WIDGET_GENERAL, -1, -1, 0, 0, 0.75, false)
    First 2 values (I marked bold) are for x and y position.
     
  19. PrinzMyshkin

    PrinzMyshkin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Messages:
    285
    Location:
    Antarctica
    Jees that's at: # show background section.

    Never looked there. Do you use any proper text editor BTW?
     
  20. PrinzMyshkin

    PrinzMyshkin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Messages:
    285
    Location:
    Antarctica
    That's my first beta of v1.2 China Screen. Please let me know if it works solid.

    It is compatible with the updated version:
    "# Europe Screen 5 beta2 - AOD2" by koma13!

    Thanks!
    Mysh
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page