1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Civ 4 on Windows 10

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Technical Support' started by Jessop, Aug 3, 2015.

  1. Jessop

    Jessop Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Hi all, I upgraded my PC to Windows 10 (from 7) and as soon as I did Civ 4 refused to run. I tried every compatibility mode and uninstalled. I tried re-installing but it failed everytime. As such I have gone back to 7.
    Does anyone know of a way of making it work on 10? I was thinking about installing an XP VM to run it on, anyone have any experience of this?

    Thanks in advance
     
  2. tulsiz

    tulsiz Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Location:
    Portland OR
    I purchased my version of Civ 4 via Amazon download, and I can run and play it fine. I also have a version on Steam that will run and play fine.

    I've seen in different forums that some of the CD versions may have a problem with Windows 10 not able to verify the old copy protection on those discs.

    The only problem that I'm having is that when I try to save a game it will only save to an external hard drive, it can't save to the C drive which is the default location in the save menu. Annoying but not a showstopper.

    {{ Update: I was able to stop the problem with the saves by moving my entire My Documents folder (where Civ has the default save location live) to my external drive. Civ 4 BTS on Windows 10 works! }}
     
  3. Jessop

    Jessop Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Don't really want to be buying another copy of a game I have already paid for though. There must be some kind of workaround
     
  4. LordValuna

    LordValuna High Lord

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2002
    Messages:
    270
    Location:
    Hamilton Ontario Canada
    Id buy from amazon but they wont download to Canada, plus it would be more for me as Canadian dollar low.

    So, I'm stuck need a work around to install the disk ive paid for.
     
  5. Ramkhamhaeng

    Ramkhamhaeng Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2014
    Messages:
    184
  6. Jessop

    Jessop Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    If i'm correct to make the patch run you have to install it into a different folder from the default? c:\games I believe? Windows 10 wouldn't even let me install from disk, I had to copy all the data off then install. Tried the patch and told me game wasn't installed.
     
  7. LordValuna

    LordValuna High Lord

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2002
    Messages:
    270
    Location:
    Hamilton Ontario Canada
    it wont let me copy the disk so cant apply the patch
    please keep us informed if Microsoft solves the problem
     
  8. Ramkhamhaeng

    Ramkhamhaeng Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2014
    Messages:
    184
    Seraiel likes this.
  9. LordValuna

    LordValuna High Lord

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2002
    Messages:
    270
    Location:
    Hamilton Ontario Canada
    Repeat-it's not the patch that is the problem. It's the original disk which won't read due to the reasons mentioned by Ramkhamhaeng
     
  10. benitorios

    benitorios Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Hi Everyone,

    I can confirm the 3.19 patch works. I downloaded it from the Civilized.de link posted above and installed it over a fresh install of BTS and it worked.

    Before I installed the patch, I had the same issues as you i.e. the game just wouldn't start.

    Hope the patch works for you too.

    benitorios
     
  11. RogerH

    RogerH Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Is there a similar fix for warlords (or just the main civ iv) as you have here for Beyond the Sword ? I haven't bought Beyond the sword, so this just gives me a lot of errors saying missing dll's, and no improvement on the main program not running.
     
  12. Deckhand

    Deckhand Procrastination at its finest GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Messages:
    5,504
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    California
    The 3.19 patch for BtS works because it allows us to play BtS without the disk.
    There is no equivalent patch for Vanilla nor Warlords.

    I downgraded to Windows10 yesterday as was happy to be able to play the BOTM.
    Only to discover today that I can't play vanilla or warlords anymore. :mad:
     
  13. Ramkhamhaeng

    Ramkhamhaeng Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2014
    Messages:
    184
  14. Pscioed

    Pscioed Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    I am having the problem described by the link from Ramkhamhaeng. I have a vanilla game disc set, and am running windows 7. Two weeks ago the game was running smoothly. Since the latest windows update, whenever I attempt to run the game, it says "Please log in with administrator privileges and try again". When I run as administrator, it doesn't complain, but also doesn't do anything at all. I have tried uninstalling and reinstalling to C://Games/Civ4, but the issue persists. Is this the same issue (SafeDisc losing support), or is it something else entirely (and maybe even fixable)? I have not yet tried uninstalling the recent windows updates, it would be interesting to see if that fixes it.

    I apologize in advance if I should not be reviving a month old thread, I am new to these forums and don't know typical thread lifespans.
     
  15. Ramkhamhaeng

    Ramkhamhaeng Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2014
    Messages:
    184
    An other solution should be the deinstallation of the above update. It's necessary to add this update into the list of blocked updates.
     
  16. Jeystone

    Jeystone Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2002
    Messages:
    43
    Location:
    Devon (UK)
    Thanks guys. Patch got my complete version working on windows 10 as well
     
  17. ForbiddenPirate

    ForbiddenPirate Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    I've found a fairly simple way to fix it all if you've got a disc and can't get it working on Windows 10. This worked for me.
    I wrote a post about it here
    But basically it is a case of downloading the patch and a few other files - d3dx9_31 is a direct x file i think.
    Then you install your game, install the patch, replace the other files in the Civ 4 directory and then you are free to play the game again.
     
  18. neismond

    neismond Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    I did the following on my laptop-

    Installed Civ4
    Installed Beyond the Sword
    Downloaded and installed Beyond the Sword patch
    Created a shortcut for Beyond the Sword on my desktop, and deleted the Civ4 created shortcut
    Ran the shortcut, and it worked perfectly!
     
  19. force200

    force200 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2014
    Messages:
    38
  20. popupdon

    popupdon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    MO
    I had no problems playing Civ 4. Sounds like you have a protected copy of the game. Mine has no Digital Rights Management. The game started crawling on my machine so I uninstalled and reinstalled. Game functions fine but still runs slower than molasses.
     

Share This Page