1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Civ-specific wonder graphics

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Creation & Customization' started by Cajamarca, Apr 20, 2013.

  1. Cajamarca

    Cajamarca Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    48
    I've been floating this idea for a while and was wondering how to go about implementing it.

    The idea goes like this: A Wonder will have a different name and image depending on the active civilization. If another civilization builds the wonder, the "X was built in a far-away land" applies, and you can't build your domestic version of the wonder, but capturing the city with the wonder in it doesn't change the name/picture to your version.

    Example:

    England or the Celts would see the standard Stonehenge. But Egypt would see "Saqqara," with a different graphic, in the tech tree, building queue, city screen, etc. Saqqara would be the same as Stonehenge: +5 Faith, 1 GE point, 185 hammers on standard.

    If Egypt as an AI builds "Saqqara," the Celts or England (their lists would be different for other wonders but Stonehenge would be the same) would see "Saqqara has been built in a far-away land," and if they were constructing Stonehenge, the construction would be canceled and they'd get their gold. If they later conquer the city with "Saqqara," the graphic and name would not change, unlike, say, the Opera House, which would become a Ceilidh Hall if the Celts captured the city.


    Likewise, for the Celts, Séadchomharthaí ag Churraigh Bháin, and for Egypt the Temple at Karnak, would replace the Mausoleum of Halicarnassus, etc.

    Washington and Hiawatha would have pretty much identical lists up until.. well, come to think of it, they'd have identical lists.

    I'm still in the process of a massive amount of research, but the technical implementation is something that can be worked out without knowing all that cultural stuff.

    Any thoughts? I'm on a Mac, and the only coding experience I have is two years of Java in high school. Then again, this isn't "is P=NP?" level stuff, either, so it shouldn't be completely incomprehensible.

    Just mostly :lol:
     
  2. Leugi

    Leugi Supreme Libertador

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2013
    Messages:
    1,674
    Location:
    Bolivia
    Well, the only way I could think of achieving this easily is pretty much with overrides...

    First, if you don't know how to work out Civ overrides, read Kael's guide. So, you have the BUILDINGCLASS_STONEHENGE... In the Civilizations table you can override the BuildingClass with your own BuildingType, in this case, Egypt would get BUILDING_SAQQARA...

    As for the graphics... well you'd need a bit more of expertise there... Since, aside from the Splash image you also get a tiny Stonehenge on the map, and you should be able of adding it, I believe there was a tutorial for making wonder art somewhere...

    As for the Opera House getting replaced with Ceilidh Hall.. well I'd suppose that could be harder... Can't help you there really.
     
  3. turingmachine

    turingmachine Emperor

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,438
    The problem with adding custom 3D wonder graphics to the map is the same problem people are having adding new improvements... you'd have to reload the landmark system which means you'd have the farm crash bug in your games.
     
  4. Leugi

    Leugi Supreme Libertador

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2013
    Messages:
    1,674
    Location:
    Bolivia
    Hmn :/ ... So even with wonder and building graphics we still get the Farm Bug? That's quite bad, I thought it only happened with improvements...
     
  5. Gilgamesch

    Gilgamesch Ancient Alien

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Messages:
    2,228
    Location:
    good old germany
    Is this verified? And if so maybe this could also fixed since the farmbugcrash was fixed month agos.
     
  6. turingmachine

    turingmachine Emperor

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,438
    The farm crash bug was never fixed.

    What was done was someone made new farm graphics. The bug could always be avoided if you replaced all the farm graphics. However, this isn't a fix at all, as one, it's dependent on using another mod, and two, although the new graphics are nice (and compliments to the maker), they aren't as nice as the default graphics which can conform to the terrain.

    A fix doesn't involving using a fan workaround and having to avoid using official art assets.

    With that line of reasoning, I could also remove farms entirely from the game and call it a "fix".
     
  7. whoward69

    whoward69 DLL Minion

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    8,441
    Location:
    Near Portsmouth, UK
    My mod, graphics from CCTP.

    You can also re-use all the existing graphics with the SNAPSHOT or RANDOM layout handlers - which looks OK for one or two tiles, but when you get a whole river valley full of farms it's just so dull.

    IMHO, we (the modders) have worked-around the farm crash issue, but Firaxis have not fixed the bug.
     

Share This Page