1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Community Patch - How To Install

Discussion in 'Community Patch Project' started by Gazebo, Jun 13, 2014.

  1. vyyt

    vyyt Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    2,195
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    If I may add to 1), mod-modders are creating VP-versions of custom civs, you can check the list here:
    https://forums.civfanatics.com/threads/vox-populi-compatible-civilizations-showcase.574461/

    The problem with the custom civs is, that even if they are technically compatible, they may be too weak or imbalanced with VP. The unit strengths are different from vanilla, so you may have a problem with a UU. The happiness works differently, so UB may be irrelevant or not lower the happiness needs as their non-unique counterparts, etc. If you are new to VP, I would absolutely discourage you from playing custom civs until you get the grip of the VP basics and balance.
     
  2. vyyt

    vyyt Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    2,195
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    Hmmm, our of ideas. When you open the tech tree, do you actually see the resource reveal icons in the tech tree? You should. From what you are writing - it seems that you do not and you only randomly researched a few techs to see if any resources appear? Not sure if it would help in any way, but have you tried revealing the map with the InGame Editor mod? Still "0" resources? Also, "0" city states?
     
  3. vyyt

    vyyt Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    2,195
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    I have not had any such problems, although in the latest version - it happened only a couple of times - a unit slowed down a tiny bit when moving from point A to point B. I think if other people were having the same problem as you, the forum and GitHub would have already been flooded with reports. As you say that the same problem - only to a lesser extent - appears even if you downgrade, it seems to me that there is something wrong with your computer/system/install and something in the new VP is maybe amplifying it somehow? I do not mean to scare you, but Civ5+VP was lagging badly for me on my old computer when my hard-drive was dying (you would not like to hear the screeching sound it made before it left me for good!). Did anything change with your computer lately? New video drivers (you say you rolled back?). I would give reinstalling Civ5 a go - it is not as bad as it sounds (unless you are on some very slow internet connection).
     
  4. RJ_Civ4

    RJ_Civ4 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2011
    Messages:
    48
    I just started using the Community Patch and having a few issues. I just wanted the CP only and Civ4 diplomatic features. I used the installer for latest beta v89 of CP. Everything seemed to be working good setting up the game and the diplo features were there to to check Enable Research Agreements and No Vassalage but when I enter the game none of the diplo options are there in trade for technologies, friendship Request Help, Vassals, etc.. and the Research Agreement line was there even though I had them disabled in setup. When I made peace there was no line to make them capitulate in dialogue but I them down to only one city stuck on an island and they surrendered and became my vassal without asking. So vassalage seems to work I'm just not seeing any of the text options I should be seeing with the diplomacy mod.

    Also the Route To option for workers isn't working properly. It will create the first road and then when it hits the next square it stops and waits for commands again.

    Edit: Just tried the v88 of CP and same problem with Diplomacy text not showing up in game. Used IGE to give me all techs up to modern and civs were asking to trade techs with me even though I couldn't see the tech they were trading for and can't see any dialogue options to trade techs myself.
    _____
    Only active mods are 1 Community Patch v.88
    Ingame editor v39
    1a Civ IV Diplomatic Features CP v.1
    6c 43 Civs CP (v.1)
     
    Last edited: Dec 16, 2018
  5. RJ_Civ4

    RJ_Civ4 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2011
    Messages:
    48
    Installed all the Vox Populi from v89 including EUI from installer and only thing I see so far is my diplomacy button doesn't work. I can press F4 to get to it but the button does nothing. I cleared my mod folder before installing so there's no conflicts with other mods. Was just using the Vox Populi full install with EUI.

    Any ideas?
     
    Last edited: Dec 17, 2018
  6. SLGray

    SLGray King

    Joined:
    May 18, 2015
    Messages:
    898
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    United Sates
    Are you using any other mods?
     
  7. vyyt

    vyyt Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    2,195
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    Also, when in-game bring up the main menu, at the bottom part (near the "Quit to Windows" or whatever it is labeled), there should be a small text button/label to display active MODs. Check what VP components are listed there as active.

    EDIT: oh, and you are not subscribed to the he Community Patch, Civ4 DiploDand/or More Luxuries on Steam, are you? If you are, unsubscribe, delete everything from the MODs folder and install VP again from the autoinstaller.
     
  8. RJ_Civ4

    RJ_Civ4 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2011
    Messages:
    48
    Wasn't using any other mods besides the Vox Populi installer v89 that installs (1) CP , (2) CBO, (3) CSDM, (4) , (5) and (6a) CBO Compat Files. I just downloaded the installer and ran it on a clean mod folder. Removed cache and modsettings folder. It's not a big issue and seems like the only bug I've seen so far in my first game.

    I must say though it's a great mod. Civ 5 is my favorite of the civs and this mod really makes it that much better. Tried King and got outpaced badly in culture and then techs. I love how they use citadels now and forts pretty effectively now and do defensive packs.
     
    vyyt likes this.
  9. vyyt

    vyyt Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    2,195
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    Glad you made it working :)

    So, except the inaccessible Diplo overview screen (which was already reported as a buflg by other people) everything working alright?
     
  10. RJ_Civ4

    RJ_Civ4 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2011
    Messages:
    48
    So far. Starting a new game.
     
    vyyt likes this.
  11. ManoloZero

    ManoloZero Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2018
    Messages:
    13
    Gender:
    Male
    EUI is not being installed with the VP installer, what should i do? everything else is working.

    (EUI latest version link is broken, btw)
     
  12. Screename

    Screename Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    I had the same issue. It sorted itself out when I downloaded the manual installer and placed the folder "UI_bc1" inside the Assets folder, the dictionary where the game itself is installed.

    On another note, I reinstalled the balance patch after having a ton of issues with some other mods and suspected that the version installed may have been seriously outdated (probably being a year old at that point). Finally got a game stabilized and made it to the Industrial Era, only to discover that the Frigate ships I'd built had a firing range of one title, while being able to move after attacking.

    Is this normal? I love how this mod enhance the game to the degree it does (I can't look back at vanilla Civ anymore, the interface alone grosses me out), and it'd be so disappointing if it nerfed my wonderful city siegers to oblivion.
     
    Last edited: Dec 20, 2018
  13. vyyt

    vyyt Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    2,195
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    Yes, frigates (and also the previous ranged ships!) have range 1 and can move after shooting. From cruiser onwards, they get range 2.
     
    Screename likes this.
  14. vyyt

    vyyt Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    2,195
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    @ManoloZero , your Steam / Civ5 from nstallation is probably in the non-standard location. The installer created a (wrong) standard path on drive C: and put EUI there.

    Run a search for UI_bc1 on your computer and move it from the wrong newly created standard location to the correct folder where your Civ5/DLC is.
     
  15. Screename

    Screename Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    I suppose I'll have to delay my conquering navy till the later eras. . . It takes so long to move a single ship right next to a city and/or unit, pop off a shot, then repeat the process dozens of times. Truly, the world is worse off for having my hapless spree of genocide pushed back hundreds of years. :(

    Thanks for letting me know! At-least I know what the problem is. . . Maybe I can find an older version of the patch, or maybe even mange to up the range of ships in the files somehow . .
     
  16. locksmith of love

    locksmith of love Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    thank you for the reply. no, it was odd. the only thing that had changed recently was the video driver updating several times, (nvidia geforce 940M) though the problems that i had were proceding that. i did uninstall the video driver completely and did a reinstallation, as well as uninstall completely the CIV 5 and all mods. so far, so good. things seem to have generally corrected itself, though it does bog down at times. same thing; slowed responses and lag, lately crashing on barbarian turns, not slowed in AI turns, etc. though if i reboot the computer the game gets back to normal. i cannot say definitively what caused what, but things are reasonably stable again.
     
    vyyt likes this.
  17. vyyt

    vyyt Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    2,195
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    Glad to hear that. I think I have 940M card too. The game almost never crashes for me - and I am playing huge crowded maps. But I know some people sometimes experience crashes on big maps.
     
  18. Estebanium

    Estebanium Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2014
    Messages:
    483
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    I didn't want to open a separate topic for this, but has anyone ever used symbolic links for the Civilization folder?

    My Files are stored on a separate hard disk, an HDD: drive E. Since I was annoyed by the noise of the hard drive during the loading process of CIV, I simply moved the CIV folder to my second SSD: Drive D.

    So that Civilization can still access the data in the "Sid Meier's Civilization 5" folder, I created a symbolic link. It's a kind of shortcut located in the folder "My Documents\My Games". This shortcut is targeted to the "Sid Meier's Civilization 5" folder, which is located on D.
    Code:
    mklink /D "E:\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5" "D:\Symlinks\Sid Meier's Civilization 5"
    So I moved "Sid Meier's Civilization 5" to D, so that the "My Games" folder had no CIV-folder anymore, them I executed the command above with admin rights and a "shortcut folder" appeared in the "My Games" folder.

    It is amazing how fast the game loads the Mods menu and I even have the feeling that the processing of turns is much faster.

    See more here: Link
     
  19. 4CV

    4CV Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2017
    Messages:
    131
    Gender:
    Male
    This seems to be a good idea, thank you. I've done it, and it works. But the difference is not so big... Anyway, Happy New Year!
     
  20. Mesodius

    Mesodius Warmonger

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    208
    Gender:
    Male
    Hello, I have having an issue with Emissaries. My emissaries do not seem to have an "initiate" promotion, despite having paper, and when I move one to a city state, I cannot conduct diplomatic missions apart from the usual "buy influence via a unit" or "improve a resource", both of which are available without a diplomatic unit. There isn't a button on the emissary to even conduct a mission. Is this some sort of bug? I love the mod otherwise, but this is very frustrating.

    Thank you for any help.
     

Share This Page