1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Contextual Unit Names

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Modpacks' started by astog, Jul 24, 2015.

  1. astog

    astog Warlord

    Joined:
    May 29, 2015
    Messages:
    238
    Location:
    Minneapolis

    This mod aims to add a bit of variety to your units name. Based on where a unit was born (or upgraded), it gets a unique name. "Glory of Rome" update brings a lot of changes, so please read through the feature list.

    Note: To remove "(Scout)" / "(Warrior)" / "(Archer)" ... from the Unit Panel use my optional add-on. Both the base mod, and its add-on are available below

    Download Links:
    Contextual Unit Names
    Steam: http://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=487443549
    Civfanatics: http://forums.civfanatics.com/downloads.php?do=file&id=24156

    Contextual Unit Names UI-Add On:
    Steam: http://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=487444900
    Civfanatics: http://forums.civfanatics.com/downloads.php?do=file&id=24159

    Screenshots


    Spoiler :


    In-Game Settings Panel





    How to get the "Glory of Rome
     
  2. ldvhl

    ldvhl ніщо

    Joined:
    May 15, 2013
    Messages:
    2,182
    I am very very interested in this mod.
     
  3. astog

    astog Warlord

    Joined:
    May 29, 2015
    Messages:
    238
    Location:
    Minneapolis
    Thanks ldvhl :D

    Currently I want to just make the mod as stable as possible and, add a bunch more naming skews. Also I am working on making the Add-On work well with EUI, so that people can still use the EUI UnitPanel.
     
  4. ldvhl

    ldvhl ніщо

    Joined:
    May 15, 2013
    Messages:
    2,182
    A couple questions since I won't be able to try this mod out for a while:

    What do the units you start the game with get labelled (since you won't have a city when they spawn)?

    And what happens when units get promoted?
     
  5. astog

    astog Warlord

    Joined:
    May 29, 2015
    Messages:
    238
    Location:
    Minneapolis
    @ldvhl I have set the script to not run until atleast one turn is played, so starting units are not named. I have done this to prevent any unnecessary errors. Maybe in the future I will add that initial combat units are named something unique.

    If a unit is promoted, but it has a name, its name wont reset, and it will keep its old name. I have had "1st Scout of Madrid", upgraded all the way to a Bazooka and had it take the final capital. I even delayed taking that city so that the my very first unit gets the last (technically second last) attack of the game :cool:.

    Not to digress too far, if a unit, that does not have a name, is upgraded, it will get a name ( because SerialEventUnitCreated fires). Of course the unit has to be near a city, for it to get that cities name (by default the range is 3). I might add an additional dialog in the UI called "Advanced Options" that allows you to choose if a units name gets upgraded, and even to what range the unit check for a nearby city.
     
  6. nokmirt

    nokmirt Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    5,088
    Location:
    Iowa USA
    I like this and was wondering when someone would do it.
     
  7. astog

    astog Warlord

    Joined:
    May 29, 2015
    Messages:
    238
    Location:
    Minneapolis
    Now that civfanatics is back, I launched my "Glory of Rome" update that brings a lot of changes, so read through the feature list. If you guys have an idea of what next naming expansion I should do, let me know.
     
  8. astog

    astog Warlord

    Joined:
    May 29, 2015
    Messages:
    238
    Location:
    Minneapolis
    Fixed typo in mod icon
     
  9. astog

    astog Warlord

    Joined:
    May 29, 2015
    Messages:
    238
    Location:
    Minneapolis
    It seems like when the website got migrated, it broke my first post :crazyeye:
    Give me a day or so until I fix it, because I made the mistake of not saving the first post I made. Stay tuned
     
  10. wuTz

    wuTz Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012
    Messages:
    160
    Contextual Unit Names UI-Add On not compatile with eui.

    Other than that great mod!
     
  11. Connor Bentwood

    Connor Bentwood Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    California
    On the list of mods compatible with the CBP, this mod is listed. Is that correct? If so what am I doing wrong because it messes up EUI for me.
     

Share This Page