1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Damn, automated workers can do bad

Discussion in 'Civ4 - General Discussions' started by Leathaface, Apr 27, 2012.

  1. Leathaface

    Leathaface Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012
    Messages:
    1,720
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cork, Ireland
    I am playing as the Ethiopian Empire. I had a city, Yela, which was size 13. It was producing miitary units every 4/5 turns on Marathon level.

    I had some automated workers. Before I know it the city is size level 4 and starving. There is a load of workshops with 3 irons, but hardly any food. Stupid AI!
     
  2. twansalem

    twansalem Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    276
    If you're going to automate workers, make sure you go into the options menu and select automated workers leave old improvements and automated workers leave forests. That way they at least won't workshop over your cottages/farms or windmill over your mines. They also won't chop all of your forests near the city you were planning for your national park.
     
  3. rah

    rah Deity Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2005
    Messages:
    10,119
    Location:
    Chicago
    Yeah, I get bored later in the game and stop directing most of my workers manually and those two options help. Too bad there isn't an option "Don't go near enemy lines when I'm at war"
     
  4. thecaesar

    thecaesar Will appear randomly

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,132
    Location:
    Equestrian Roma
    Only thing I don't like about those is that when you start discovering things like Uranium and Coal, you have to go back and make sure that there aren't already farms or windmills or something built there, because otherwise your workers will leave them alone...
     
  5. rah

    rah Deity Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2005
    Messages:
    10,119
    Location:
    Chicago
    Even when I automate later in the game I leave a few on manual control for that reason. And to fix sabotaged squares.
     
  6. Ataxerxes

    Ataxerxes Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2009
    Messages:
    3,073
    I don't automate until very late in the game. After I've done the important railing (mines and routes between cities for miliary transportation) I'll set the workers to build trade routes only. I don't even trust them on any tile of a BFC to build improvements using their non-judgement.

    The advice about the option to leave old improvements and not to chop is essentail in case you forget and automate a few. Rogue workers can do nearly as much damage to you as Shaka, as the OP found out.
     
  7. karadoc

    karadoc AI programmer

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2005
    Messages:
    1,568
    Location:
    Australia
    My advice is to play K-Mod. The automated workers avoid dangerous areas, and they are also a bit smarter about what they build.
     
  8. digitalcraft

    digitalcraft Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Messages:
    291
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    What you don't like them lining up to be converted for the enemy? :crazyeye:
     
  9. TheWilltoAct

    TheWilltoAct I am observe

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2007
    Messages:
    1,874
    Location:
    Exiled from Fribbulus Xax
    This thread is misleading, the city has ample food as observed from this picture.
     
  10. Archon_Wing

    Archon_Wing Vote for me or die

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Messages:
    5,236
    Gender:
    Male
    Well, yea...

    *points to sig*
     
  11. thecaesar

    thecaesar Will appear randomly

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,132
    Location:
    Equestrian Roma
    What the hay? How did they get 16:mad: in a 1 pop city?!
     
  12. Koszmar

    Koszmar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    Messages:
    72
    Where is the options menu for this?

    Is it the main options menu on the top right of the screen or a special one for workers?
     
  13. Um the Muse

    Um the Muse King

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    922
    Location:
    surrounded in the USA
    It's in the main options menu on the right-hand side.

    Spies. There's an espionage mission to spread discontent to a city, which gives the city +10:mad:. Unfortunately, the AI usually has a lot of extra :), so it's not so useful on the attack. It's far more useful when used against the human player, who is usually close to their max, especially if you've been drafting/ whipping.
     
  14. TheWilltoAct

    TheWilltoAct I am observe

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2007
    Messages:
    1,874
    Location:
    Exiled from Fribbulus Xax
    If this is a troll thread, I have to applaud.

    Leathaface, troytheface?

    Naaah, it couldn't be!?
     
  15. reddishrecue

    reddishrecue Deity

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,391
    Some workers make fortresses on some resources outside the cities like dyes or calendar resources even when theres calendar tech researched.
     
  16. K.Murx

    K.Murx Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2011
    Messages:
    139
    Location:
    Germany
    The fortresses actually make (some sort of) sense. As outside of a BFC there will be no benefit from increased tile yield, the defense bonus from a fort has at least a - extremely remote - possible use.
    Of course the wasted worker turns are actually worth much more than that defense.
     

Share This Page