1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Data and ArtDefine files for Standard Units

Discussion in 'CivBE - Mod Assets' started by whoward69, Oct 31, 2014.

  1. whoward69

    whoward69 DLL Minion

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    8,146
    Location:
    Near Portsmouth, UK
    units\data\xml - one file per unit containing the Units, Unit_Xyz, UnitUpgrades, UnitUpgradePerkChoices and Language_en_US entries for that unit in XML format. Also includes OrbitalUnits and OrbitalUnits_Xyz entries if appropriate.

    units\art\sql - one file per unit containing all the ArtDefine_Xyz entries for that unit (including orbital layer) in SQL format

    units\art\xml - one file per unit containing all the ArtDefine_Xyz entries for that unit (including orbital layer) in XML format

    (These files were generated by a Java program directly accessing the SQLite database, and so are very easy to regenerate if needed.)
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Deliverator

    Deliverator Graphical Hackificator

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,049
    Location:
    London, UK
    Thanks whoward69! I was hoping you would do this soon. These make it so quick and painless to make unit mods. :goodjob:
     
  3. Jarogniew

    Jarogniew Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Many thanks man. You are the best!
    Helped me a lot. :goodjob:
     
  4. Crimson_Raider

    Crimson_Raider Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Gender:
    Male
    Is there a place to get the unit models? I want to use them in a mod for Civ 5
     
  5. Deliverator

    Deliverator Graphical Hackificator

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,049
    Location:
    London, UK
    If you own Beyond Earth then you'll have access to the models. You can use Dragon Unpacker to unpack them from the .fpk files under ...steamapps\common\Sid Meier's Civilization Beyond Earth\Resource....
     
  6. Darsnan

    Darsnan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Messages:
    699
    So going the other way, if you own Civ5 you can port the Civ5 models into BE?

    D
     
  7. Crimson_Raider

    Crimson_Raider Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Gender:
    Male
    I would assume so, however due to the fact that certain entities don't exist in both games, like sound files and particle effects it might be problematic trying to port Civ5 models to Beyond Earth and vice versa. When I tried porting the Tier 4 Supremacy Battleship to Civ5 the model didn't appear, either because it is missing dependencies or because I am terrible at modding.
     
  8. Deliverator

    Deliverator Graphical Hackificator

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,049
    Location:
    London, UK
    Yes, but sound effects would be fiddle to move and I don't know if particle effects port over. See this post for Civ 5 modded unit in Beyond Earth.
     
  9. Crimson_Raider

    Crimson_Raider Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Gender:
    Male
    Is Nexus Buddy 2 compatible with Windows 10? Been trying to get it to work so I can port the models but it won't run for some reason.
     
  10. Deliverator

    Deliverator Graphical Hackificator

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,049
    Location:
    London, UK
    Yes, it works fine under Windows 10, provided you have everything set up correctly.

    Check a couple of things:
    1) In the Windows registry the HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Firaxis\Tools - ToolAssetPath key should be set to your root Civ 5 game directory ...\steamapps\common\Sid Meier's Civilization V which should contain the subfolders "Assets" and "Resource". You can use Regedit to edit the Registry.
    2) In the file nexusbuddy.exe.config, make sure these lines are present:
    <runtime>
    <loadFromRemoteSources
    enabled="true"/>
    </runtime>

    For further tips on getting it working take a look at the Nexus Buddy 2 thread.
     

Share This Page