1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

DLC problem

Discussion in 'Civ 6 - Consoles' started by Safk001, May 21, 2020.

  1. Safk001

    Safk001 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Spoiler :
    CD6CCB1C-6CAE-430D-9CA4-03900137C599.jpeg E5989824-51EE-41FC-9638-A5A87E230B77.jpeg
    Hi, wonder if anyone can help me. I’ve bought the season pass (Xbox) it’s downloaded the single DLC for Maya and Columbia but on my Civ game under downloaded content it’s saying season pass not purchased.

    I’ve checked on Xbox and I haven’t made a mistake and it was the season pass I purchased.

    Thanks in advance.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 21, 2020
  2. crewealex

    crewealex Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2002
    Messages:
    10
    I've had the same problem. Seems a bit odd
     
    Safk001 likes this.
  3. Mario HTTR

    Mario HTTR Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    i'm having the same problem on xbox. the DLC seems to be working fine but the game reports that i didn't purchase the New Frontier Pass even though i did purchase the $40usd pass.
     

    Attached Files:

    Safk001 likes this.
  4. CivCube

    CivCube Feelin' defiant.

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    Messages:
    5,816
    I was about to post the same thing. The Microsoft store does say I purchased it but it doesn't show this in-game. Also worthy of note, New Frontier Pass was mislabeled as Maya/Gran Colombia Pack until about 12:30 EDT. My emailed receipt likewise says $40 for Maya/Gran Colombia.

    It's probably just a display error in-game but it'd be helpful to have confirmation from 2K.
     
    Safk001 likes this.
  5. Safk001

    Safk001 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    That sort of makes me feel better, yeah let’s hope it’s a visual glitch and we get some confirmation.
     
  6. johndeckardza

    johndeckardza Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 22, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Yep - same issue here. Should we be asking for a refund pending them fixing it?
     
  7. Mario HTTR

    Mario HTTR Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    it's just a user interface graphical error/glitch/bug. the dlc works properly. i'm sure they'll fix it sooner or later.
     
  8. CivCube

    CivCube Feelin' defiant.

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    Messages:
    5,816
    Update: You have to install it, but Ethiopia is already marked as owned if you bought the season pass. No issues here.
     
  9. Safk001

    Safk001 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    I didn’t get the persona pack with the Ethiopia DLC though, did anyone else?
     
  10. CivCube

    CivCube Feelin' defiant.

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    Messages:
    5,816
    Hmm...you seem to be right. It's possible that they need to be selected from the Microsoft store. I'll take a look.
     
  11. HiRezAudio

    HiRezAudio Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    194
    Not on PS4 it isn't - I got told it was 'not owned' even though I bought the pass, and had to go through the 'purchase now' option to get the download.
    It is now installed though
     
  12. CivCube

    CivCube Feelin' defiant.

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    Messages:
    5,816
    I'm guessing for whatever reason that Aspyr hasn't fully ported the persona packs to consoles yet. Might be worth contacting Firaxis and Asypr.
     
  13. HiRezAudio

    HiRezAudio Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    194
    Have already contacted Firaxis about this on PS4 and got a stock email suggesting I clear the cache (there isn't one on the PS4), check connectivity (which is fine as I installed the pack) or delete/reinstall (also pointless as I have already downloaded everything)
    Makes me think they simply never tested this pack at all on PS4 once you factor in the era change bug - someone would have surely noticed if they had even played a single game.....
     
  14. HiRezAudio

    HiRezAudio Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    194
    Okay - I have been told that I needed to go install them separately from the PS4 Store, so off I went & this is how to get the Persona Packs as they are not downloaded automatically by the installation of the Ethiopia Pack.
    To access these, go into the PS4 Store, search for Civ 6 and look at the details.
    Scroll across to the 'Add Ons' tab, and both the Teddy Personas and the Catherine Personas are there but they have to be individually downloaded & installed.
     
    Socrates- likes this.
  15. CivCube

    CivCube Feelin' defiant.

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    Messages:
    5,816
    Likewise for Xbox. I found the Persona Packs as add-ons for the New Frontier Pass, not the base game. So you have to navigate twice in the store to find them.
     
  16. HiRezAudio

    HiRezAudio Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    194
    This may well also be true for the PS4 as well, because when I found the packs I had already previously found & installed the missing Ethiopia Pack, and do not recall seeing the persona packs as an option at first otherwise I would have selected them as well.
    In all honesty, the procedure is a shambles and should be fully automatic with the download just...happening. As it did on Steam.
     

Share This Page