1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Dungeons & Dragons: Mystara

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Completed Modpacks' started by tjedge1, Jun 25, 2005.

  1. jimkirk

    jimkirk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2003
    Messages:
    528
    Location:
    brooklyn, n.y.
    mah nishma musical rabbi? are u a rockin n roller type rabbi ?
     
  2. jimkirk

    jimkirk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2003
    Messages:
    528
    Location:
    brooklyn, n.y.
  3. jimkirk

    jimkirk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2003
    Messages:
    528
    Location:
    brooklyn, n.y.
    i installed it into the proper folder but it doesnt show up any know why?
     
  4. againsttheflow

    againsttheflow unpolitically uncorrect

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,985
    Location:
    northern CA
    There's a Conquests folder inside your Conquests folder. You probably need to install/look in that.
     
  5. tjedge1

    tjedge1 Writer of writerly things

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Messages:
    4,682
    Location:
    Central Texas
    I updated post #1 with a new link to the mods current home. For those who are still looking for this mod.
     
  6. Stormrage

    Stormrage Ever Present Taskmaster

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    10,573
    Location:
    behind the scenes
    Nice to see you back TJ! :)
     
  7. MJStark

    MJStark Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Messages:
    49
    Does anyone know if I will be able to d/l the LH for Zuyeov from somewhere on CFC or would I have to get the whole mod? Cos I tried to download it last night and it wouldnt give me more than 2mb :(

    EDIT: I tried this morning and it worked this time. yay!!
     
  8. jimkirk

    jimkirk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2003
    Messages:
    528
    Location:
    brooklyn, n.y.
    the storm overciv forum? or the evo games the stormover civ looks like the previous version which i d/l already

    evo games site has no d/l as far as i can see

    ya even though i got civ4 and all expans i still enjoy the older civ3 with mods on occasion civ either 3 or 4 is my game of enjoyment .. lol
     
  9. tjedge1

    tjedge1 Writer of writerly things

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Messages:
    4,682
    Location:
    Central Texas
    Yeah Evo-Games is done as far as I can tell, I'm not really handling the caretaking of the mod anymore, since I was lost in World of Warcraft for a year before I came out long enough to breathe and catch up with my old hobbies and posting buddies. The Stormover version is the latest recovered version. I don't know the extent of it's bug issues, but my private message inbox was loaded with questions on where to get the mod so I thought I would update this forum for those still looking.

    Hello Stormrage! :wavey: I forgot how much I loved posting here.

    Nice to see CFC still using some of the smiley's I recommended eons ago ---> :coffee:
     
  10. jimkirk

    jimkirk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2003
    Messages:
    528
    Location:
    brooklyn, n.y.
    i got lost in world of warcraft myself till i reached level 70 and got bored
     
  11. tjedge1

    tjedge1 Writer of writerly things

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Messages:
    4,682
    Location:
    Central Texas
    :eek:Bored? There are a million things more to do at 70 than before getting to 70, if you're in the right guild, as in raid instances for one, daily quests, real battlegrounds, arenas. They keep patching in whole new areas for 70's as well. I've been a 70 a while, and have 3 more characters on their way. Still not bored. But, I admit, not everyone is interested in teaming up to complete the endgame quests :mischief:. Honestly I'm not too interested in completing them myself other than getting the gear that drops there. I enjoy the good social atmosphere that my guild offers, without having to leave my living room. Especially once they built in voice chat to the game. :cheers:

    Ok, this is getting off-topic, sorry subscribers who have no idea, or interest in what I'm talking about.

    In regards to Civ4, what are the expansions? Is Beyond the Sword the only one? I'm planning to grab it and get back to some Civ, but I want to make sure I have the most up to date version of the game.
     
  12. grumbler

    grumbler Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2001
    Messages:
    492
    Location:
    In front of the screen
    There was another expansion before BtS, Warlords, but BtS includes all new features from Warlords; the only thing missing are the scenarios. If you can do without those, BtS is the only expansion you really need. :)
     
  13. RedwallFortress

    RedwallFortress Necromancer Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2006
    Messages:
    511
    Location:
    New York City
    No there is also Warlords.

    But I don't suggest buying ether Civ 4 or it Expanasions, I did and thought it was a Waste of my Money.
    Civ 3 is by far the better game.
    More over you will find that meny other people are of the same opinion, and are play Civ3 instead.
     
  14. evilpiggie

    evilpiggie Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 7, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    I recently set up this modpack and I got the same error when I tried to play the map. I openend the biq file in the editor, and discovered that there is an improvement called Timber Palisade there, and its Civilopedia Entry is BLDG_Coastal_Fortress. I don't know why, and I didn't feel like trying to experiment, because looking at the map, I noticed it's not really playable. It's just a map. There are no units, no cities, no starting locations, not even any resources, just terrain, goody huts and some terrain improvements. Phlegmak posted some maps on page 25 of this thread (thanks Plegmak). My next step will be to download them and see if they work.
     
  15. evilpiggie

    evilpiggie Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 7, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    I installed the 3 maps from Phlegmak. Now it's the Storehouse that's making problems. I looked in the biq file and it seems a lot of entries are missing. These maps may be for some other version of the mod, I don't know.
     
  16. evilpiggie

    evilpiggie Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 7, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Actually, I think I've found a way to make Phlegmak's maps work. What I did was this:

    1. Open Civ3ConquestsEdit.
    2. In the editor, open the no-map biq file that actually works (D&D-Mystara 19.biq)
    3. Choose File->Import
    4. Check the Map option. Leave the other options unchecked. Click OK.
    5. Choose one of the map files (assuming you've downloaded Phlegmaks map files)
    6. Choose File->Save As
    7. Name the file something else (like for example D&D-Mystara 19 - 100x100(no cities).biq)

    I did the above and tried starting a game with the newly created biq file and it worked. Well, at least it started without errors. I haven't actually played anything yet.
     
  17. evilpiggie

    evilpiggie Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 7, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Hmmm.... actually, the map import only seems to work for the 100x100 map. I get different error messages when I try to import the other maps. Oh well. If someone can figure something out, then please post here about it. I don't really know anything about modding, I'm just trying out random stuff.
     
  18. jimkirk

    jimkirk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2003
    Messages:
    528
    Location:
    brooklyn, n.y.
    i got bored waiting and waiting to join groups for the dungeons .. basicly i played wow as long as i had fun i quit when i stopped having fun and some peeps in the guilds wanted to make a job out of it and i say no thanks i work for 8 hours a day at a job when i come home i "just want to have fun" and kill things and blow things up in a game .. in other words they took a "game" and made it too serious

    beyond the sword is the last expan
     
  19. evilpiggie

    evilpiggie Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 7, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Just wanted to report that all my experiments have ended in failure, importing the 100x100 map doesn't really work either, the resource icons get all jumbled up and it doesn't really look good. I played a couple of turns and didn't actually crash the game, but having artifacts showing up as bananas and stuff like that seems to indicate the experiment was a dud.

    Seems to me that the only realistic, but unfortunately rather time-consuming way of playing on a pre-determined map (and therefore using the mushrooms resource the way it was meant to) is to create the map yourself.
     
  20. tjedge1

    tjedge1 Writer of writerly things

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Messages:
    4,682
    Location:
    Central Texas
    Well, Mr. Kirk, I have found true what you mean about making a life in Warcraft, I have since moved to a new server and abandoned my old guild because of those "Hardcore" players. The guilds I'm in now are private and not really interested in the dungeons, which is fine by me. I've done what I want and now just play to have fun. I've also switched factions, which I've enjoyed much more.

    Sorry to hear you had trouble with some premade maps evilpiggie. I believe that if any of the newest download was modified it would ruin any premade maps. I'm guessing it has been by it's current caretaker, since it still had minor graphic and audio issues when I posted so many years ago.
     

Share This Page