1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Dynastic Game Speed Mod

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modpacks' started by MerakSpielman, Nov 3, 2005.

  1. MerakSpielman

    MerakSpielman Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    217
    If you have the patched version of Civ4, you can clear out the cache by holding down shift as the game loads.

    I've had real trouble with the cache. I've made mods with new graphics, and even after totally eliminating the old graphics from the main program directory, it still loads them from the cache. I've gotten in the habit now of just cleaning out the cache every single time I load the game.
     
  2. MerakSpielman

    MerakSpielman Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    217
  3. didaskalia7

    didaskalia7 Nightmare Proportions

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Messages:
    84
    Location:
    In a van down by the river
    Perfectimundo! Thanks, I will try the shift tonight after work.
    Thanks for the help :goodjob: :goodjob:
    (now if I can get my wife from yelling at me about the time spent on
    this game!!):crazyeye: :crazyeye: :eek:
     
  4. FexFX

    FexFX Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    402
    Something I just learned about my Speed mod that I am anxious to learn about other speed mods...

    I have had a report that in my mod GREAT PEOPLE do not properly grant techs when used to gain techs.

    Has anyone tested this in your mod.
     
  5. MerakSpielman

    MerakSpielman Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    217
    If a tech costs more than a certain number of beakers (1500 I think), your Great Person will only contribute 1500 beakers to the tech. Then when you get around to researching the tech on your own, you are already a significant amount ahead. You see this all the time in the Modern age, when all techs cost a lot.
     
  6. FexFX

    FexFX Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    402
    Yup, I had several people posit this answer in a different thread...
    :)
    Thanks for the breakdown tho!

    Since tech costs are more than double a normal game's tech costs in my mod, This is a logical explanaion!
     
  7. NorthernEmpress

    NorthernEmpress Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Any updates of this for 1.09? It doesn't work anymore with the patch. :(
     
  8. NorthernEmpress

    NorthernEmpress Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    I still can't make this work with 1.09. Holding down the shift key doesn't do anything, it still gives me errors on startup with this installed...
     
  9. FexFX

    FexFX Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    402
    Are any mods working for you?

    Have you tried my mod? (FexFX - Bigger & Longer)

    What directory do you have the mod installed into?
     
  10. NorthernEmpress

    NorthernEmpress Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    Messages:
    5

    I had an older version of the mod installed that actually put a radio button for "Dynastic speed" above epic speed, and that you had to replace the asset files instead of the mod folder. 1.09 didn't like that.

    Trying the new one doesn't have that anymore, i'm assuming it just slows down all the speeds?
     
  11. Fachy

    Fachy Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2005
    Messages:
    393
    Location:
    Egypt
    Is it just me or everyone has Christianity found around 500 CE with this mod??
     

Share This Page