[GS] Firaxis: You're only making this game worse

Discussion in 'Civ6 - Technical Support' started by Howitzer, Jun 6, 2020.

  1. Howitzer

    Howitzer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    95
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Greek Empire
    fthisgame.jpg fthisgame1.jpg fthisgame2.jpg fthisgame3.jpg fthisgame4.jpg
    Q:Hello can I get a downgrade to previous civ 6 version?
    A: NO sorry

    Q: Can I get a refund then?
    A: After 1500+ hours??? You're kidding right?

    Q: Can I just play the game then?
    A: Yes but no mods like YNAMP etc
    ME: But I have no mods!
    A: Also no multiplayer for you sorry

    When Civ 5 was released, I bought it immediately without caring for reviews etc.
    A stupid decision, as Civ 5 vanilla was incomplete and got to a good point only after several DLC.
    So I said, next time, I'm not gonna get the same again, I'll wait to see reviews, watch gameplay videos, play at a friends pc etc.
    And so I did with CIV 6, and I was certain that vanilla CIV was perfect and worth every penny and bought it.

    Then bought R&F no questions asked. Great game
    Then bought again GS :)

    Tricked again :) Only this time I've spent much more money and time for the game :)

    Maybe I'll adopt a new strategy for CIV 7 :)

    Computer Information:
    Manufacturer: Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd.
    Model: Z370 AORUS Ultra Gaming

    Processor Information:
    CPU Vendor: GenuineIntel
    CPU Brand: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-8700K CPU @ 3.70GHz

    Operating System Version:
    Windows 10 (64 bit)

    Video Card:
    Driver: AMD Radeon (TM) R9 380 Series
    Memory:
    RAM: 16329 Mb
     
    Last edited: Jun 6, 2020
    ghost88 likes this.
  2. Howitzer

    Howitzer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    95
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Greek Empire
    Official 2K support:
    That's great marketing there for the new DLC folks!!
     
  3. Howitzer

    Howitzer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    95
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Greek Empire
    Ok seems I managed to start a game again!

    What I did:

    Unistalled all DLC.
    Then Unistalled game
    (This was the 2nd time I unistalled so not quite certain that by itself is helpful)
    Deleted the entire folder at Documents\My games\Civilization 6
    Then opened regedit and searched for Civilization
    Every single line that contained both civilization and steamapps was deleted (carefull with that if you have installed other version like civ 5 in your steam client!!)
    Reinstalled game
    Reinstaled All DLC except GS (I dont own New frontier)
    Reinstalled GS
    I'll try to use some mods to see what happens.

    UPDATE:
    Mods now don't pose a startup conflict!
     
    Last edited: Jun 7, 2020
    _Feniks_ likes this.
  4. _Feniks_

    _Feniks_ Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi @Howitzer - thank you for your description - I had identical issue and followed the steps you described - it worked for me too. Haven't tested any mods so far but at least I can start the game...
     

Share This Page