1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Fix for the Barbarians... sort of

Discussion in 'Civ3 - General Discussions' started by watorrey, Sep 25, 2004.

  1. SirPleb

    SirPleb Shaken, not stirred.

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2002
    Messages:
    1,415
    Location:
    Nanaimo BC Canada
    watorrey and Justus II: Thanks, I've adjusted the description of barbarian behaviour in my earlier post to include the points you've described.

    Justus II, I expect you're right about what is happening with the NW/SE bug. It is probably the program doing something like iterating through all possible combinations of "I" and "J" from -RANGE to +RANGE, checking what's at the barbarian location adjusted by I and J, and then the mistake would be using I for both offsets or J for both offsets instead of using one for each axis.
     
  2. watorrey

    watorrey Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2001
    Messages:
    2,007
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rochester, NY, USA
    First post edited to include link to SirPleb's earlier post.
     
  3. Roland Johansen

    Roland Johansen Deity

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2003
    Messages:
    4,292
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    Great findings. I've changed my conquest.ini accordingly. Thank you very much.

    I does deserve a bit more attention. I don't think a lot of people noticed this thread which is a pity. Maybe a moderator could sticky it?
     
  4. CyberChrist

    CyberChrist You caught my attention

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2001
    Messages:
    1,424
    Location:
    The Matrix
    Great work on discovering the consequences of the NoAIPatrol flag. :goodjob:

    A few comments to the facts about barbarian behaviour:
    - last barb on a barb camp WILL sometimes move away from camp to attack a defenceless unit (DEF0)
    - naval barb units act like their land based counterparts should be acting - in other words unaffected by any NW/SE factor and always move to attack the nearest non barb naval unit (within a certain range)

    EDIT: edited text in italics
     
  5. Doc Tsiolkovski

    Doc Tsiolkovski Deity

    Joined:
    May 4, 2003
    Messages:
    5,032
    Location:
    Köln, Cologne, Colonia. Finally.
    Fully agree. Since this indeed fixes one of the 'Big 3 Gameplay Bugs', IMHO it would deserve to make it to the forum main page.
     
  6. Roland Johansen

    Roland Johansen Deity

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2003
    Messages:
    4,292
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    Conquests introduced another bug that might be related (really hoping here). The AI doesn't re-improve its tiles anymore. While often this is not a big issue, sometimes it is. Some AI's don't have any access to fresh water (close) and thus mine deserts and plains. After some time (electricity or a distant river/lake that has entered the AI-empire) they do have access to irrigation but don't re-improve these tiles, thus leaving a part of their empire drastically short on food. In PTW however they did reimprove these tiles.

    Could this also be related to the change in the standard setting of the NoAIPatrol flag (really hoping here)?
     
  7. watorrey

    watorrey Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2001
    Messages:
    2,007
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rochester, NY, USA
    I don't think that is related to this flag. The AI is using shift-a workers instead of full automatic. The human can't even use full automatic anymore. One trick i used for high scoring games was to turn them on full auto at some point because they would irrigate more than i would manually. It doesn't work in C3C.
     
  8. Roland Johansen

    Roland Johansen Deity

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2003
    Messages:
    4,292
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    I guessed that that was the case, but I was just hoping that it was related to this bug (I'm not sure that the AI uses the human auto-improve commands as the AI-workers will still function when you disable the automate function of workers in the editor. I know this doesn't prove anything, but I'm still hoping.)
     
  9. watorrey

    watorrey Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2001
    Messages:
    2,007
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rochester, NY, USA
    If the AI worker problem were a result of the NoAIPatrol flag, someone would have noticed it in PTW when players started using it.
     
  10. Roland Johansen

    Roland Johansen Deity

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2003
    Messages:
    4,292
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    You're probably right :(
     
  11. watorrey

    watorrey Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2001
    Messages:
    2,007
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rochester, NY, USA
    You could test it by loading an old game and see if the AI changes some of the desert/plains mines to irrigation within a reasonable # of turns.
     
  12. Roland Johansen

    Roland Johansen Deity

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2003
    Messages:
    4,292
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    I have no old saves available (busy modding the game and haven't played a game very far for a while) and it's probably as useless as you say. If there exists a relation, someone will notice it.

    It's good to know that my barbarians are performing there usual irritating business again. Thank you for that.
     
  13. player1 fanatic

    player1 fanatic Fanatic

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2002
    Messages:
    2,639
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Belgrade, Serbia
    GREAT WORK PEOPLE!

    Now, with barbarians fixed, only serious bug for me is AI non-use of armies.
     
  14. moondoggi

    moondoggi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2002
    Messages:
    58
    Location:
    Vista N. San Diego County
    Super, Thanks for the info.
    Got tired of the bums sleeping on the job.
    :coffee:
     
  15. The Last Conformist

    The Last Conformist Irresistibly Attractive

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2001
    Messages:
    27,779
    Location:
    Not on your side
    So, one of the C3C "killer" bugs turns out to be largely fixable by adding a line in an ini file. :crazyeye: The odds of the same applying to the Sub and Army bugs seem remote, unfortunately ...

    :goodjob:
     
  16. Doc Tsiolkovski

    Doc Tsiolkovski Deity

    Joined:
    May 4, 2003
    Messages:
    5,032
    Location:
    Köln, Cologne, Colonia. Finally.
    At least the minor Army bug (the AI not using the ones they have), is clearly fixed by simply replacing a "x=y" with a "x=y-1" somewhere in the code (so that Armies are filled with units matching speed).

    Now, the real problem is to locate 'somewhere' ;)
     
  17. ainwood

    ainwood Consultant. Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Messages:
    30,078
    Anyone who is not comfortable with editing their .ini file, you can download and run this utility. Will only work for Civ3: Conquests.
     
  18. watorrey

    watorrey Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2001
    Messages:
    2,007
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rochester, NY, USA
    How does it work? Is there a separate thread for it?
     
  19. ainwood

    ainwood Consultant. Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Messages:
    30,078
    No - didn't bother (although its plastered all over the GOTM forum! :D)

    It just uses the standard windows functions for writing .ini file sections - it adds-in the noaipatrol=0 line. :)
     
  20. player1 fanatic

    player1 fanatic Fanatic

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2002
    Messages:
    2,639
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Belgrade, Serbia

    ainwood,
    Can I get your permission to include this fix as part of Conquests Unofficial Data Patch Project? (see one of the sticky threads)
     

Share This Page