1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Fix-It List

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Technical Support' started by alamo, Oct 30, 2005.

  1. SilentScream

    SilentScream Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    I did the render error fix, and the art pack patch when it didn't work and now instead of getting the render error message, the screen just goes black for a few seconds then I end up back on the desktop.

    Deeply disappointed, but it looks like I'll have to take the game back.
     
  2. microbe

    microbe Cascaded Mansion

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2003
    Messages:
    4,596
    There is another problem: if the "My Games" directory is under a path with certain non-English language (like Chinese), CIV4 won't be able to load or save games. If you try to save, you'll find the directory name is empty. No errors, just nothing is really saved. If you try to load, also no error, and nothing happens.
     
  3. Pyerun

    Pyerun Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2003
    Messages:
    45
    Location:
    Spain
  4. alamo

    alamo bang!

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    1,569
    Location:
    Texas
    @esaikku: I haven't seen a fix for the mouse/keyborad freeze. Can you try a PS2 mouse instead of USB?

    @WarX: Very interesting - testers used older drivers! Where is that press release?

    @SilentScream: Sounds like bad video drivers, again. Try reverting the drivers to an older version.

    @microbe: Is there a path setting in the .ini file?

    @Pyerun: Try reverting your video drivers to an older version.
     
  5. WarX

    WarX Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    52
    alamo, its was a Firaxis or Take Two interview or something (not nVidia, that was a typo on my part). Someone in the forums posted saying there was a fix thats been released, people corrected him letting him know that interview was old, and Firaxis was talking about the ATI graphics problems. They provided a link, and in that link someone at Firaxis was asked about it, and Firaxis responded by saying they will be releasing a fix for the ATI problem very soon, and they will have a look at "other nvidia ---driver--- problems". That fix was the unpack thing posted on the civ support site.

    The testers used older drivers comment is just an obviously logical one, since the latest nvidia driver (81.85) was released after the game went gold. The driver prior to that was released on September 2nd, which is also not far back enough to say it was used during beta testing (after beta testing you go into the another coding phase, then CD/DVD mastering phase, then Manual printing, then distribution..etc all that does not happen in 1 month). In addition, if we were to take the driver prior to that which was released August 12, then we probably got very close to the beta tester driver. Although it was definatly not the driver used while coding the game, since coding began atleast over a year ago if not more, so therefore the coders were using a very old driver.

    This is normal, since it is nVidia's responsibility to make sure their new drivers are backward compatible so that they do not break older games, thus coders do not have to worry about that, same as saying coders were coding on older graphics cards, not the latest card that was released yesterday.

    Since the two threads that mention downgrading your drivers (one for ATI, and the one i posted for nVidia) had the most success stories, it lends more credibility to what Firaxis has said regarding nvidia driver problems. Thus I believe we have found our culprit. Ofcourse we are all still waiting for an official patch :)

    PS: for the life of me I could not find a "search" feature for these forums, except for that useless google search box at the top right.
     
  6. bohica

    bohica Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    The announcement on front of this forum (http://forums.civfanatics.com/forumdisplay.php?f=159) says it's been turned off due to the current high user volumes.
     
  7. Pyerun

    Pyerun Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2003
    Messages:
    45
    Location:
    Spain
  8. lisasmom

    lisasmom Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2002
    Messages:
    7
  9. Edwin

    Edwin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    Bern, Switzerland
    I found that CIV4 does post itself in the system with CPU priority "Below Normal". After changing that in the task manager (right click on the tool bar, Task Manager, Processes, Civilization4.exe -> Right click, Set Prioirity to Above Normal) the game runs already for 2 hours.
    Also, the cache directory is NOT located in "My Documents/My Games/Civ 4" directory, but in the "Application Data/My Games/Civ 4 etc". Running the game windowed may improve the stability. Good lcuk to all and a lot of patience;)
     
  10. elbow

    elbow Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2003
    Messages:
    6
    I apologise if this is a poor place for this post - but is anyone else experiencing the following particular crash:
    If I choose HUGE map in anything but "Terra" world form, or EPIC game speed, the game crashes immediately after it goes to the map setup phase - I click on "Done" - the computer freezes and I have to reboot
     
  11. alamo

    alamo bang!

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    1,569
    Location:
    Texas
    @Edwin: That's good to know. Thanks.

    @elbow: Sounds like a video memory issue. Try increasing AGP aperature or reducing detail.

    Sorry for being AWOL. I finally got my copy Sunday. It worked fine out of the box (so far). No problems with people or details. I did clean up my system, defrag, adjust virtual memory, install SP2, put in Radeon 9600, and disable a bunch of services.

    Only minor annoyances to report so far - the 'play' disk is not for play, the camera can only rotate 90 degrees, units not taking orders seriously the first time, no way to unfocus units.
     
  12. gingergus

    gingergus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    I cant seem to get any color on to the map. Has anyone come up with a brilliant solution? :mischief:

    Since there are no patches available, since take2 doesnt answer their phones and barely responds in email, I am about ready to chuck this game to the curb.

    Ah, the tragedy of wanting something so bad and not being able to fully have it.

    Ginger
     
  13. sgthunter

    sgthunter Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    How do you fix the Crash to desktop? I have dubble the maximum requirements for the game, and it runs smooth, everything is perfect, just one problem and thats the CTD after 20-30 turns, I think its coused by some event, like new Wonder or religion. You think the new patch will fix it or can I do something? I reeealy want to play... or get my money back.:crazyeye:


    /HunteR
     
  14. zsc

    zsc Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    Messages:
    192
    There's really no fix as of yet, but there are ways to lessen the damage.

    If you're running fullscreen, try windowed mode. (INI file)

    If you're crashing due to movies, turn them off. (INI file)

    There are a bunch of other fixers that would be worth a try...if you can find them among the complaints.
     
  15. Hamlyn

    Hamlyn Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Pyerun, if I understand your post correctly, the best workaround is to change MapVisibe to 1 in the suggested section? Obviously this isn't perfect as the whole map is now revealed!

    I have downloaded but not installed the Omega drive - should I go ahead with this anyway? Nothing to lose, right?

    Or should I wait for a patch?
     
  16. Pyerun

    Pyerun Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2003
    Messages:
    45
    Location:
    Spain
    In my post, I say that I tried the XML-file edit, and by that I've proved that it's not a graphics problem and that it's an error in the game. If you want to play the game until the patch comes out, that's the only way.

    ALTHOUGH, some gamers were able to fix the problem by updating their driver using Omega. From what I've read, the Omega driver is compatible with any ATI Radeon or Nvidia GF video card, so you have nothing to lose.

    It didn't fix anything for me, though.
     
  17. Pyerun

    Pyerun Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2003
    Messages:
    45
    Location:
    Spain
  18. Hamlyn

    Hamlyn Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    This really is very shoddy on the part of Firaxis. No news on a patch at their website!
     
  19. Eerazor

    Eerazor Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2005
    Messages:
    9
    Here is a useful one:

    For those experiencing the "CLICK ON Civ4.exe, loading screen and then nothing happening problem" (Where the screen flickers in some cases and then you are presented with a wonderful view of the desktop)

    Thanks to the wonderful error log of Civ4 (and you gotta admit its great), when you install the game in C:\Programms\STANDARD DIR\ the wonderful world of Windows Rights Management plays tricks on the Programs directory, meaning even if you are administrator you cannot for some unknown reason be able to read certain files.

    This is also an alternative solution to the "Change User Account" problem because it is actually the same thing:

    Install the game OUTSIDE the Program directory, preferably on another Partition OTHER THAN C:

    This actually kills several birds with one stone. Tested this on several machines all with positive results.
     
  20. WarX

    WarX Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    52
    For ATI cards go here http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=137255

    For nVidia cards go here http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=137370
     

Share This Page