1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Fix-It List

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Technical Support' started by alamo, Oct 30, 2005.

  1. Vortilex

    Vortilex Imperator Mundi

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,457
    Location:
    St. Augustine, FL
    Have you tried running it in compatibility mode when you install or run the game?
     
  2. waterdragon

    waterdragon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    tried it.. didnt work.. so i bought a new one and it worked so far :goodjob:
     
  3. Vortilex

    Vortilex Imperator Mundi

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,457
    Location:
    St. Augustine, FL
    Awesome, good to hear!
     
  4. WillLondon

    WillLondon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Hi all...hope people still come here....

    I was a long time Civ 4 fan and recently picked up Civ4 Complete for old times sake.

    Happily playing away for a couple of weeks when this "Please login with administrative priviliges and try again" message pops up and prevents me from playing the game.

    I have absolutely no idea what this means. I am the only person who uses this pc, my tech skills can just about manage to play around with in the control panel and I am the administrator.

    I have no idea what to do....and am a complete tech numpty so hopefully any explanation is aimed at a 4 year old....

    Hope someone is out there....

    Cheers
     
  5. s.bernbaum

    s.bernbaum Mostly lurking

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2006
    Messages:
    2,632
    Location:
    The wilds of Montana
    WillLondon:

    Assuming that you are using Windows 7 or 8, Microsoft disabled a needed feature for CIV and many older games and programs in a patch last month. There is discussion and a couple of ways to fix the problem in the thread below titled "Please login with administrative privileges and try again".
     
  6. Rickyb10

    Rickyb10 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Have bought the Civ 4 complete version but when I install it only loads Colonization. Loaded it on my home computer and had this problem but somehow got all three. Am loading it on my laptop now and don't remember what I did to get all three versions. Any suggestions.

    Thanks for the help
    Rick
     
  7. Vortilex

    Vortilex Imperator Mundi

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,457
    Location:
    St. Augustine, FL
    Are you trying to load it by inserting the disc? I don't have a physical copy of Civ IV Complete anymore, but iirc, it only runs autoplay for Colonization, not for Civ IV proper. However, because it comes with Patch 3.19, it will run without the need to insert the disc, just double-click the icon and let it go :)

    If that doesn't work, please walk us through your process
     
  8. s.bernbaum

    s.bernbaum Mostly lurking

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2006
    Messages:
    2,632
    Location:
    The wilds of Montana
    Microsoft released a patch in September that, among other things, prevents discs using the copy protection scheme that CIV uses from being accessed. Have a look at the file in this forum titled "Please login with administrator privileges and try again" for an explanation, discussion, and a few work arounds to allow you to once again access your discs. This may be the problem.
     

Share This Page