1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Fix-It List

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Technical Support' started by alamo, Oct 30, 2005.

  1. Airlik

    Airlik Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    It is pretty much a random crash now, and does seem related to events in game. The most common one after which it goes "boom" is when I see the message about border expanding near a town, when the town is on the screen... the border expands visually and the machine locks up. If anyone from 2k games is following this, I hope they check that fixed (would that be the shader?) in the hopefully-soon-to-be patch.
     
  2. unsunnydelight

    unsunnydelight Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2005
    Messages:
    1
    The game loads initially fine, but after I select a scenario to play, it appears to load fine and says "done". However, the green loading bar does not disappear and the screen is black. I can hear music. Any advice?

    My system is a P4, 2.53 GHZ, 384MB RAM, 256 NVIDIA card.
     
  3. Helsinki1

    Helsinki1 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Northern Germany
    Dear all,

    after reading most of this chapter (and understand not half of it to be honest because I´m really no specialist in gaming /computer...) I hope someone can help me (a computer "simple mind") with the following:

    I´ve bought the german version of Civ4 (I´m from Hamburg/Germany) two days before and since then I tried to start it - without success (...ok, in meantime I had to work a little...)

    I´ve read and understood everything about "minimum configuration" and can say that I´m sure to have more of what´s required (maybe instead of the grafic carte because I can´t remember which kind I´ve selected when I´ve bought my system. Maybe it´s a hint, when I can confirm that CIV3/Conquest run without problems...?!

    I installed the game without any error messages, confirmed everything mentioned during the installation process but when I try to start (doesn´t matter whether from CD or harddrive it seems the program trys to start, I see some messages like " init "this or that", than it seems to be through and the last thing I see is that my mousepointer changed to a kind of digger (?) and a message said "DONE"....and then everything stops! I can´t shoot down this message or do anything else but have to start the computer again.

    Could you please give me information what else I sould try / can do to play the game?! Or is it better to give it back to the dealer and wait until bugs like this are gone? I really can´t change things like mentioned above (...changing .ini files or things like that. If you say that maybe the only solution I´ll try to get my money back and wait for other versions.

    Is there maybe a "producer contact / mail" I can write to additional?

    Thank you in advance for your messages/information.

    Helsinki
     
  4. chaseru

    chaseru Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2002
    Messages:
    1
    I have a home server running MS Small Business Server and I redirect users' My Documents folders onto a shared drive of the server. Civ4 will autosave correctly to the redirected My Documents folder; however, when I do a manual save or load (ctrl-s or ctrl-l) I am unable to navigate to the server's My Documents folder. If I want to restore an autosaved game, I have to exit the game, then open windows explorer and double click the autosaved game.

    Any suggestions?
     
  5. seymour1987

    seymour1987 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Hello Evey1 so i ve got some king of problem
    1) i had that problem with DirecX and Graphic [i almost fix it ]
    the problem ive got now its i havent got that error when i lunch the game i see black screen for 30sek and it exit from the game :(

    Overall
    i havent got error it just kik my out of the game

    P.S>if i wrote it in wrong topic plz dont delete it just move it PLZ
    And plz for help :] thx
     
  6. Matthias73

    Matthias73 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Hi Everybody

    My problem is, that the mouse (USB) is freezing after several turns, sometimes it's possible to play 30 minutes and sometimes it's only possible 2 turns or none. Sometimes it's possible to save the game using the keyboard and restart the computer regularly and sometimes I have to reboot. I have tried many things to find a solution for this problem (drivers, graphic settings, etc), but without success. Should i wait for the patch or has anyone a solution?

    thanks
    Matthias73, Switzerland

    My system
    AMD Athlon 1800+
    MSI RX800SE
    512 MB RAM
    Yamaha SW1000XG Soundcard
     
  7. BadBob233

    BadBob233 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    I have a 64 meg geforce mx clone and was experiencing the intermittent game crash problem (usually when finishing a wonder.) After trying some of the changes suggested here I was still not having any luck. However, I went to the graphics setting for my card and reduced the hardware acceleration slider down one notch from the max and haven't experienced a crash since. I even played a full game winning the space race. :)

    p4 2.4/400, 512 ram, herc 5.1, mx64, 60/7200 hd
     
  8. DJMGator13

    DJMGator13 Not playing enough Civ

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    3,478
    Location:
    Leesburg, FL
    I'm running W2K and just loaded CIV the other day. Surprisingly the game plays fine even with a Radeon video card (I updated the video driver before installing CIV), but now I'm having trouble with Internet Explorer and Media Player.

    When IE tries to open a second window it crashes and Media Player 9 won't even completely load. I've uninstalled and reinstalled both programs and have even reinstalled DirectX 9.0c from the Windows site directly but the problems still continues.

    Anyone else having any problems like this or have any suggestions?

    Thanks

    Edit: I was previously running DirectX8.
     
  9. Kinkstaah

    Kinkstaah Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    1
    Same deal for me :/

    The links in C:\Program Files\Firaxis Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4 point to

    C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\My Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4

    Except it doesnt exist. I've installed it to other drives, same error. As soon as you try and run the game you just get the standard "Civilization4.exe has caused errors in windows and must close, an error log is being created" bla bla bla.

    Irritating. Unfortunately I dont have another laptop handy for me to try what cougz did. Administrator has (as far as I can see) all the permissions set to do anything I could possibly do.

    Any ideas?
     
  10. gose102977

    gose102977 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Any news since the November 16 post regarding the patch?
     
  11. davidc

    davidc Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    1
    It also occurred to me.. simply mouse freezes.
    It happens while playing and also with a new brand PC
    regards
     
  12. Frikutforfaen

    Frikutforfaen Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Well, I got exactly the same problem as u. N my comp is only a year old, never had problems w anything before. Got a laptop, a comopq nc 6000 w ATI MOBILITY RADEON 9600 (128mb) videocard n 1500mb RAM. And I cant see the videos when the game starts, and when I get to the menu, it simply isn't there. :mad: If u guys know this problem, or if it is part of a bigger problem, plz tell us what to do.
     
  13. dankovci

    dankovci Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    I am having some video issue similar to what King David is describing. When zoomed in to the detail level, all I see is blackness with the exception of towns, units and resources. Anything that overlays the base tile is displayed, but the base tiles are all black. If I zoom out, to the level where the clouds are visible, the base tiles become visible, but the units, etc. are no longer visible at that level ov view. Also, the leader views only show disembodied teeth and eye - somewhat cool but rather disconcerting to see teeth hovering in mid air. I tried updating every driver I could think of, I reloaded directX, I applied the art pack patch, nothing. I am using a 1 year old Dell computer that has basic on-board intel video. It has 96 mb memory and has been up to the task of everything else I had thrown at it until this game came along. Any ideas (other than going out and buying a $300 video card to run a $50 game) would be appreciated.

    As an aside, I am not certain I like the new interface. Having been an avid civ fan (including the spectacular Alpha Centauri) since nearly the beginning, I am having a hard time swallowing the new interface. It appears to be very cluttered and pop-ups come at me from every direction wheter I am interested in what an icon does if it just happens to be between where my cursor and and where I want it to go. And while much of the graphics are quite stunning and detailed, others are quite cartoonish and out of place. And the civilopedia looks like a childs picture matching game, its quite visually assaulting. Call me old school, but I much prefer the older games to this one, but if I can get around the video display issues, I will perservere and give this game a chance to see if it grows on me.
     
  14. Chirurgie

    Chirurgie Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2005
    Messages:
    10
    I have since installed the 1.09 patch. The Single Player works fine.

    After receiving latest save file for my PBEM, it comes to part where I have to input my password and after I do, then click ok, nothing happens. I can keep clicking ok and ditto..nothing changes. If I click cancel, password screen goes away and then
    initialization completes, screen goes black a sec and I am back to Main
    Menu!

    How do I resolve this? Thanks
     
  15. Zoomb

    Zoomb Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Hi all!

    The game works (almost) perfectly on my laptop (p4 2.8G, 512,GeForceFX,...)
    The only problem is, when I try to save my game, I get a message saying something like "memory allocation failure, exiting program" and without saving the whole game crashes. Hapily autosave works pretty good, so most of times I can just play along. Just this one time the game always crashed at the same point of the campaign (the same date every time) showing every time this same error message... Does anyone know what memory is failed to be allocated? And even more important, anyone have a clue on solving this problem?

    Thanks a bunch!
    T
     
  16. maccool

    maccool Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2005
    Messages:
    20
    I tried the "Art Pack Patch" above. The unpack does not appear to do anything (no new files that I can see and no errors reported by the PakBuild prog). Moving the Art0.FPK file causes Civiv to crash (no art pack file available with the movement of the Art0.FPK and no other files are available).

    I also tried to open the pack file (even though it's not an "FPK_layout" file) and got a "could not open" error (probably a valid error as it's the wrong file type?). I thought possibly I could get around the mysterious unpack "failure" or get some additional info
     
  17. fierce

    fierce Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    1. After about an hour in the game, the audio starts cutting in and out on all the cutscenes. It's not a physical problem with the disc, as a wonder will in some game sound correctly but in others if I build it later will sound choppy. Highly annoying. Is there a way to copy the audio tracks to the hard drive as you could in the older versions of Civ?

    2. MAJOR multiplayer problems for tons of people. Quite simply, people are very often unable to connect to games. If the host is firewalled, I have NEVER been able to join their game, it says "Connecting to Host" forever. This is also the case for a lot of other people, although many say they can. In other cases, for unfirewalled hosts, it just says "Connecting to Peer" forever. This I've found can sometimes be resolved by a restart, but is annoying as hell.

    3. Not so major, but a major annoyance... whenever I enter the multiplayer lobby, it is sorted by name... which is useless to me. I'm only interested in joining new games that haven't started yet, and have to manually resort and scroll up every time I get back to the lobby. Scrolling up is even buggy. I'll move the scroll bar all the way up, and it'll keep jumping back down.

    I'm running ZoneAlarm firewall-- don't even think about telling me to kill it, because I'm not taking down my firewall protection for a damned game. I have high-speed cable Internet. I'm on the latest v1.09 patch, and never played unpatched.

    Does Firaxis see this thread??

    Joe.
     
  18. Zazabar

    Zazabar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    ok so about the art package, i understood everything untill this cut and pasting crap. where exactly is this "level"? where am i pasting this thing????? :(?
     
  19. FlowingBits

    FlowingBits Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Cali
    I have RivaTuner and can not seem to locate where to adjust the Pixel Shader option.
     
  20. omgfrank

    omgfrank Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1
    The Civilization 4 Disappearing (Invisible) Cursor Error:

    I have installed 1.09 and this is still happening to me as well. Does anyone have any idea what could be causing it? Or at least a way to regain a mouse cursor after quitting to Windows? Restarting the PC is really annoying.
     

Share This Page