1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[FIXED] Number of stacked units doesn't disappear when carrier is moved

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Bug Reports' started by mantis2007, Sep 23, 2010.

  1. mantis2007

    mantis2007 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    91
    Repro steps:

    1. Load an air unit onto a carrier. The number of stacked units (2) appears on the hex above the carrier, in what I'll call hex A.

    2. Move the carrier to a different location, now in hex B.

    3. The number of stacked units stays on the map, in hex A. The number of stacked units also appears on hex B.

    4. Move the carrier to a different location, now hex C. The number of stacked units appears on hexes A, B, and C.

    In my experience, all of the stacked unit numbers (in hexes A, B, and C) were all clickable, and they (kinda correctly) activated the carrier's stack -- they let me select either the fighter or the carrier.

    Expected behavior:

    When moving the carrier, the number of stacked units should appear only on the same hex as the carrier's current location.
     
  2. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    32,938
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    Savegame and screenshot please, so that someone else can test it.
     
  3. mantis2007

    mantis2007 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    91
    Unfortunately saving the game, restarting Civ V, and then reloading the save seems to clear the problem. I'll get a screenshot the next time I see this happening.
     
  4. Malchar

    Malchar Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Messages:
    527
    Location:
    Saint Paul, Minnesota
    I'm about to go to bed, but I thought I'd toss this up here quickly. I can check if I have any saves that show this, but I can't guarantee that I do.

    Basically, if you have aircraft, it shows a little tab with a number that tells you how many are there and you can click on this to select the units. When I rebase the aircraft, sometimes the number tab still shows up at the previous location in addition to the new location.

    The same thing happens when rebasing to carriers (not sure about subs). Sometimes just moving the carrier will leave a floating number behind in the ocean.

    Some of the leftover tabs are greyed out, but others I can click on and try to select the unit, but it does nothing.

    Not sure if it's a graphical issue, but I am using DirectX 9. I know that there have been a number of other problems with dx9.

    I'll try to post some screenshots or saves tomorrow when I have more time.
     
  5. ainwood

    ainwood Consultant. Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Messages:
    30,083
    Yes - a save would be ideal. Works OK for me (takes half a second or so for the number to disappear from the first city, but it does)
     
  6. SatanasOz

    SatanasOz Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    59
    Location:
    Frankfurt, Germany
    confirm for the carrier thing

    steps to recreate: load the save, go to Paris, relocate fighter to carrier (8 tiles west) and move the carrier.

    In this case, the icon even works to select the fighter



    the save is the same I posted here

    Direct link to save
     

    Attached Files:

  7. ainwood

    ainwood Consultant. Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Messages:
    30,083
  8. SatanasOz

    SatanasOz Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    59
    Location:
    Frankfurt, Germany
    one more thing: I am using DX10 version on a ATI Radeon 3870x2, so it should be a general issue
     
  9. Kolath

    Kolath Eternal Lurker

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2001
    Messages:
    169
    Gender:
    Male
    I have the same bug on the dx9 version:

    nVidia GeForce 8800 GT 512 MB
    Windows XP
    Latest Civ 5 version (as of 28 Sept)

    To add to the report, the phantom icons don't ever go away during a game session. They just keep piling up all over the ocean. And when you have multiple carriers this becomes rather insane :p

    In case it's relevant I had the naval tradition social policy (+1 movement for ships) since I heard that having extra movement was causing graphical glitches with swordsmen too.
     
  10. Dusk

    Dusk Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    351
  11. Moss

    Moss CFC Scribe Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    May 1, 2002
    Messages:
    6,584
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Moderator Action: Threads merged
     
  12. Thighzen

    Thighzen Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    This also affects loading missiles onto subs. I haven't tested with missile cruisers but I would guess that they would be the same.
     
  13. DioAurion

    DioAurion Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Messages:
    211
    Location:
    So-Cal
    This should be a high priority fix.. it's a big enough pain moving a massive invasion force overseas. It gets unbearable when you have a bunch of random numbers activating distant aircraft blocking your ability to click on units in water tiles.
     
  14. Rubin

    Rubin King

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2005
    Messages:
    950
    In v. 1.0.1.217 I have not seen stacked unit numbers "hang" around the map, and I cannot reproduce the bug anymore. The bug seems fixed.

    Aircraft on carriers stationed in cities do produce extra stack numbers, but these disappear as soon as the carrier leaves the city. While the interface display may not be the best, it seems to work as intended.
     
  15. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    32,938
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    Thanks :), updated.
     

Share This Page