1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Game Models Missing Vanilla

Discussion in 'Civ6 - Technical Support' started by SlySlySly, Nov 9, 2019.

  1. SlySlySly

    SlySlySly Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2017
    Messages:
    290
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Denver
    I'm running no mods. This is a fresh install on a new computer.
    The game looks like this
    Screen Shot 2019-11-09 at 8.18.52 PM.png
    My graphics settings look like this
    Screen Shot 2019-11-09 at 8.21.00 PM.png Screen Shot 2019-11-09 at 8.21.10 PM.png Screen Shot 2019-11-09 at 8.21.17 PM.png

    On another note does anyone know why the leaders get a bit messed up?
    Screen Shot 2019-11-09 at 8.23.17 PM.png
     
  2. Laurana Kanan

    Laurana Kanan Don’t underestimate who I am.

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014
    Messages:
    1,936
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Near the Greatest Snow on Earth
    If I had to guess, it's that your integrated graphics don't reach the minimum requirements to run the game. Try running it at the absolute minimum graphics settings and turn off the animated leaders.
     
  3. SlySlySly

    SlySlySly Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2017
    Messages:
    290
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Denver
    Yeah. My processor isn't good enough. Kind of annoying considering this is a brand new computer... It doesn't work on completely minimum settings either which I started on. I'm just gonna see what I can pull off
     
  4. SlySlySly

    SlySlySly Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2017
    Messages:
    290
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Denver
    Hey ya'll! I have upgraded to Catalina and honestly it's running so smoothly right now. I also switched to Metal... not sure which one fixed it but it works!
     

Share This Page