1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Heroes of Might and Wisdom

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Modpacks' started by epicss, Sep 12, 2013.

  1. epicss

    epicss Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2012
    Messages:
    188
    ChangeLog V3:
    Fix Bug that Mod data cache not cleaned when return to Main Menu
    Custom Civilizations now get random Heroes at start instead of no Heroes
    No Curses and Poisonous damage for confusion
    Can work with really advanced setup now
    Add text prompt for savage leech
    Add notification and button animation when Hero ready for new talents
    Unit have a chance to recover from burning/confused each turn based on their Wisdom
    Tavern button at top panel moved to a better place to resolve conflict with other MOD
    Add Show/Hide Buttons for Ability Panel
    Add detailed change log in Civilopeida Homepage
    Replace Hereos for Denmark, Shoshone, Morocco, Russia, Arabia, Ottoman and Brazil (thanks to Jango34, The Omniscience and Havelock Vetinari for providing new Heroes)
    Improve english text (thanks to HiddenSquire to help rewrite most text)
     
  2. Barak

    Barak Emperor

    Joined:
    May 1, 2003
    Messages:
    1,513
    Location:
    Chicago
    First off, great mod!

    Playing V3 as Poland as a new game and I can't see the list of Heroes I have hired. In the tavern, I can see the list of available heroes, but when I click on Heroes Hired, the field is blank, even though I have hired Helen Hirsch. I COULD see this list when running V2.

    Edit: It could have been due to the fact that I was using a custom map, as when I started a different game using no other mods, everything worked as intended.
     
  3. epicss

    epicss Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2012
    Messages:
    188
    Maybe that's due to the change of UI in V3
    If you can use live tuner, can you post a lua log here, I'll check what's wrong
     
  4. Junshi

    Junshi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Epic, here is the LUA file you requested from the problem I am having on the steam forums.

    Thanks
     

    Attached Files:

  5. filmay

    filmay Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Cool the only thing I saw lacking now, course in my real first game I could only manage 4 heroes budget-wise for most of the game (bought 2 more just before Archeology)...

    Yes great mod.. still trying to decide what's over-powered, but heroes's abilities dont' seem too unbalanced so far (even with 2 heroes decked out in full magic-level gear).. maybe I should try with raging barbs next, that ought to be a blast!
     
  6. Faustling

    Faustling Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Congratulations on the great mod. One problem: The version I got from Steam was v.2, and it didn't work. I came back and downloaded it here. It was v.3, and it works fine.
     
  7. Webrider

    Webrider Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2004
    Messages:
    322
    questions: I have 2 heroes that have the unit promotion flashing on the right side of the screen each turn. How do you upgrade the unit. I am able to upgrade the talents, or buy artifacts. And what happens to artifacts you fine from ruins are they auto equipped, go to a storage, lost if duplicated?

    Great Mod.
     
  8. epicss

    epicss Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2012
    Messages:
    188
    Hero upgrade with talents instead of promotions, the promotion flashing is popup by dll code, I can't figure out how to hide that now
    for artifacts, they upgrade to a higher level
     
  9. cyrusargon

    cyrusargon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Updated to the latest version, and now I'm not getting artifacts or a popup box from barb camps, nor am I getting a popup from ruins with regular units.
     

    Attached Files:

    • Lua.txt
      File size:
      52.5 KB
      Views:
      35
  10. epicss

    epicss Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2012
    Messages:
    188
    Heroes of Might and Wisdom ChangeLog V5:

    When get random artifact, will grant artifacts best for the hero class more often
    Fix bug for no artifacts from barb camp and goody
    +5 influence from city-states when kill barbs nearby with skill/spell
    Hero get free surivivalism promotions from Endurance talents
    Experience of spells reduced by 50%

    Change lots of lua functions to XML configurations
    Add some LuaEvents that other MODs can use

    Replace some Heroes and the credits are:
    Thanks Deepdblood for German Hero
    Thanks Havelock Vetinari for Brazil Hero
    Thanks Mdeancherry for America Hero

    Heroes of All Stars ChangeLog V3
    Add 5 more races from Diablo and Warcraft, now the MOD is ready
    Complete all the policies
    Completed 10 races now :
    Terran, Zerg, Protoss
    High Heavens, Sanctuary, Burning Hells
    Night Elf, Lordaeron, Orc and Undead
     
  11. epicss

    epicss Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2012
    Messages:
    188
    ChangeLog V6:
    Greatly reduce difficulty
    Add Hero Upkeep, for each Era, you got 1 extra free Hero
    Heroes can upgrade to air/navy units now ( there may still be bug with some abilities )
    Might/Wisdom increase by 1 for each Era of the Unit Type
    Spell experience back to 4
    Auto show/hide hero ability panel and tavern header tooltip
    Can quick select Hero by clicking hero icon at tavern header tooltip
    Add a config UI that you can change AI level bonus and Hero Upgrade price

    All Stars MOD ChangeLog V4:
    Add a new Race : The Dominion, good at building wonder and can only found one city
    Fix bug that Lich King kill unit in city cause crash
    Fix bug that supply depot don't have food trade route
    Fix bug that capture militia crash the game
    Reduce requirements for Shamanism and Khala promotions
    Add custom music for all races, thanks for Leugi's tutorial

    Soundtracks are from Starcraft I, Diablo II and Warcraft III.
     
  12. wzyas

    wzyas Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Please I beg you. Put the link for Heroes of All Stars V4 because steam workshop is a pain. I want to try It so hard.
     
  13. epicss

    epicss Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2012
    Messages:
    188
    too large to upload to this site now
    here is a download on skydrive, the allstars mod are in the same 7z file, extract it to your MODS dir:
    https://skydrive.live.com/redir?resid=B322622C38FBEFCA!276
     
  14. wzyas

    wzyas Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    It works. Thanks men I thought no one wold help. I am really overjoyed.
     
  15. TheLastDays

    TheLastDays Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011
    Messages:
    184
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    Hey the mod is great, two things though:

    1) First let me copy something I posted on the tech support:

    Spoiler :
    I have run into a little bit of a problem and I'm not sure what's causing it. Never experienced it before. I have been using trade routes succesfully until some time in the Medieval Age. Then after one of the ships returned and I tried reselecting the trade route it wouldn't let me. I click the target city and the "Accept" button and I even hear the little "bing" sound but the ship doesn't move still waiting for orders. I had to destroy all my trade units because this wasn't working. Also the Available Trade Routes screen is behaving weirdly, showing no routes sometimes, then showing Routes that aren't available, etc.

    I thought I'd just finish the game without the trade then even though it bothered me. Now I've reached the Rennaissance and got my first spy and I seem to have a problem that is connected to the other one. In the Espionage screen the city list is empty (both mine and the all cities list). I cannot click the "move" button on my spy therefore he's useless to me...


    I thought I'd repost here. Do you think this could have anything to do with your mod? I know it probably doesn't even touch trade and espionage, right? But I have never encountered this problem before I installed your mod (used a bunch of other mods just fine, yours is the only "new" one).

    2) That's actually a suggestion. Shouldn't legendary items be something special? I thought it rather weird that you can buy them in the store and get inferior items from antiquity sites. Would it be possible to limit the store to the magical item level so you could only get normal and magical items there if you want to "quickstart" a new hero and can afford it (maybe should even be a bit more expensive) and then get unique items only from antiquity sites and have a random factor built into the adventure that sometimes you'd get a legendary item instead of a unique? I think this would make then feel much more valuable, dunno if this random chance would even work.

    Anyway great work on this mod, thank you a lot!
     
  16. wzyas

    wzyas Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    I loved it. It's an incredible work. But the lack off Civ in hero off all star annoy me. Can someone manage a way to put the default civ too? It wold be perfect if we cold combo with the skyrim mod. The normal mod does combo with the skyrim mod. They give random heroes for the civ but when I try to use the heroes off all start they take off skyrim civs. Any help wold be good.
     
  17. epicss

    epicss Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2012
    Messages:
    188
    @wzyas
    the reason I disable the default civs is, the new races in all stars are much more powerful then the default civs, let them in one game will break the balance
    but I'll add more races in future, plan to make 16 races in total

    @TheLastDays
    this mod didn't modify spy and trade route, but you can check if there is a LUA bug in this mod by fire a bug report here, follow the insctructions of IGE:
    http://forums.civfanatics.com/showpost.php?p=10812084&postcount=2
    then post your LUA log here, I'll check if there is a bug in this MOD
     
  18. TheLastDays

    TheLastDays Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011
    Messages:
    184
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    I found the problem already. It was another mod that apparently got broken in the patch. Yours is fine it seems ;)

    Any comment about my input on the artifacts?
     
  19. epicss

    epicss Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2012
    Messages:
    188
    the legendary artifacts are very expensive, you can only take a look at them in the shop, the best way to get them is through combat, but taking down strong AI heroes

    I think the current setting is ok, low level aritfacts from adventure, and high level artifacts from your enemy, it's simple and easy to implement, don't want use a more complex one
     
  20. Bezhukov

    Bezhukov Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2004
    Messages:
    2,001
    Except the enemy heroes you could get them from only drop them if you kill them with skills, and all but the mages are immune to skills!
     

Share This Page