1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

How to add unit in C3C epic game. Mini HOWTO.

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Tutorials, Reference, & Guides' started by Crist2000, Nov 30, 2003.

  1. Crist2000

    Crist2000 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2001
    Messages:
    170
    At last! Now I enjoy new unit. Some hints HOWTO do that.

    First of all, unlike to original Civ3, C3C is quite sensitive to content of files such as: PediaIcons.txt and Civilopedia.txt. So keep it in mind when adding a unit. Now step by step HOWTO>

    1. Remove Read-only attribute from Conquests.biq.
    2. Start editor and add new unit. NB!!! Dont forget to assign the appropriate PRTO value. You will need it later. Example>

    Mounted Archer and PRTO_Mounted_Archer

    3. Create a new subfolder under ..\conquests\art\units. Folder name have to be the same as new unit name. In our case>
    Mounted Archer

    4. Fill this new folder with flicks and wavs. .INI file name must be the same as new unit name> Mounted Archer.INI NB!!!! .INI file now is sensitive to sound files assignment. If C3C finds mismatch game quits.
    5. Now open C3C's PediaIcons.txt and find PRTO_ section for units and add at any place you like these lines>

    #ANIMENAME_PRTO_Mounted _Archer
    Mounted Archer

    6. Civilopedia. You have to modify it. Otherwise game quits with "...ANIMENAME_ ..." error when game encounters your new unit. At this point you may choose to go easy or right way>
    a. Easy way. For experienced players who feels that there is no need in Civilopedia. Just rename Civilopedia.txt to something else. Personally I used this choise. :)
    b. Right way. For modders and such. You have to fill it with appropriate content. Find HOWTO in this forum.

    And main things is: You have to start new game in order to changes take an effect.
     
  2. Colonel Kraken

    Colonel Kraken Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2001
    Messages:
    2,453
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI
    I'm quite sure you do not have to add an entry to the Civilopedia. Actually, I know you don't have to. In game, when a player opens the Civilopedia for that unit, it'll merely show the unit stats/requirements at the bottom. The text will be blank. The unit will work nonetheless. :)

    --CK
     
  3. Crist2000

    Crist2000 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2001
    Messages:
    170
    That is good. Seems that it was just coincidence that my unit started to work after renaming civilopedia.txt.

    Now I know the real reason. It was a "space" character at the end of PRTO value :).
     
  4. charlesolmsted

    charlesolmsted Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Messages:
    67
    Location:
    Richmond, VA
    I am new to this, so perhaps you could help me out here. I have tried following your steps exactly as they are written out, but I cannot get the thing to work. My problem appears to be in step # 4. I downloaded the German Infantry from somewhere on this forum, but there does not appear to be a .ini file. It has all sorts of movie and sound files, but no .ini file. Any idea how to resolve this? Also, does anyone know where to get an Icon for this unit?
     
  5. Crist2000

    Crist2000 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2001
    Messages:
    170
    charlesolmsted,

    Not a problem.

    1. Just take any unit .ini file and copy it to the folder where your unit files are located.
    2. Open it. You see two sections> for animation and for sound. They are allready filled with some flick and sound filenames. Replace them with your flicks&wavs filenames.

    That is all.
     
  6. charlesolmsted

    charlesolmsted Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Messages:
    67
    Location:
    Richmond, VA
    Thanks for the reply, I finally figured it out. Turns out I had thoughtlessly renamed the unit "German Infantry" when it was really called "German Rifleman". Since then I have added tons of new units and am much happier.
     
  7. noto

    noto Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2004
    Messages:
    238
    Hey guys, listen up, this is IMPORTANT. I know Col. Kraken disagrees but if you are playing with conquests you MUST not only include PRTO_unit_name in pediaIcons but PRTO_unit_name in the text/civilopedia file as well, AND in the editor when you are configuring the unit, you must write PRTO_unit_name in the civilopedia field. I spent all day fighting with my computer to discover this, trust me
     
  8. Neomega

    Neomega Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Messages:
    11,261

    Noto is correct.

    when adding a unit:

    open your civ editor
    civilopedia.txt
    pediaicons.txt

    1) be sure your unit's .ini file name matches the folder name the .ini is in.
    ie the folder name is newunitfolder, the .ini file inside, which specifies which animations and sound the unit will use, must be newunitfolder.ini

    2) in the game editor, under civilopedia entry, put PRTO_newunit (avoid spaces if possible, not necessary, but can help avoid problems)

    3) in civilopedia.txt, you need at least an entry that reads, #PRTO_newunit
    ie
    #PRTO_newunit
    ^this is the new unit's description.


    4) in pediaicons.txt, you need 2 entries:
    a. for the civilopedia icon, you need to have #ICON_PRTO_newunit, and have a pathname to a large, and then small icon
    ie
    #ICON_PRTO_newunit
    art\civilopedia\units\newunit_large.pcx
    art\civilopedia\units\newunit_small.pcx

    b. down closer to the bottom, is the #ANIMNAME_PRTO_newunit
    the newunit must match the name specified in the game editor under civilopedia entry. Underneath must be the name of the folder in which the animations are located.
    ie
    #ANIMNAME_PRTO_newunit
    newunitfolder


    Some other tips: try and make sure everything is case sensitive, try and keep your entries alphabetized, and try and keep them all named the same thing.

    Trust me, it is not essential, but the little extra bit of effort saves time in the long run.
     
  9. Colonel Kraken

    Colonel Kraken Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2001
    Messages:
    2,453
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI
    That's strange. I've never had to do this with my C3C mod. :confused: My units work great! Maybe I have a special edition. ;) Of course, all the other stuff you mention you must do!
     
  10. Neomega

    Neomega Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Messages:
    11,261
    Well, when I add a new unit, and do not put a civilopedia text, as soon as I try to access the civilopedia entry, in the alphabetical region, I get a crash.
     
  11. phoenician00

    phoenician00 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Australia
    Hey guys i wasnt sure where else to put this but im having trouble with adding my navel units. ive done it before and it worked fine. now when i add them to my game. it crashes when its built. i dosnt tell me there was a file missing. it just crashes and tells me there was an error with the game.

    i know there isnt anything wrong with my unit folder because i replaced it with a galled folder and renamed it to suit and i copied the exact stats as the galley in the civ3QEdit but it still crashed.
     
  12. Moff Jerjerrod

    Moff Jerjerrod Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2002
    Messages:
    2,465
    Hi phoenician00,

    Check your pediaicons.txt for missing or incorrect entries. Some items you want to check on are the #ICON_PRTO_Naval_Unit_Name for spelling mistakes or simply a missing entry. Make sure the path pointing to the large and small pcx's are correct.

    i.e. art\civilopedia\icons\units\naval_unit_name_large.pcx

    Also make sure that for every #ICON_PRTO_ you have an corresponding #ANIMNAME_PRTO_ and that the .ini filename matches the folder that the #ANIMNAME_PRTO_ is called.
     
  13. Jack_M94

    Jack_M94 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    i was having some trouble on no.5 and i can't find the pediaicons.txt or civilopedia.txt
     
  14. Jorsalfare

    Jorsalfare Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    287
    Location:
    Kingdom of Norway
    They are in a folder named "Text".
     
  15. Takhisis

    Takhisis Would-be overnight hero

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2005
    Messages:
    32,206
    Location:
    up yours!
    *gamefolder*\Conquests\text
     
  16. ZergMazter

    ZergMazter Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2012
    Messages:
    437
    Location:
    US, Florida
    I keep looking for this .INI and its no where to be found. What the heck is .INI? I looked inside every possible folder...
     
  17. r16

    r16 not deity

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,912
    assuming you are playing a scenario , you will have it in your Scenarios folder inside Conquest . The scenario would have a folder of its own name if it has changes in styles or units . Get into that folder you will probably have two folders , one named Text , the other named Art . Lot's of words ı know , but now get into Art , find the one named Units . ( Be aware that there is probably one other folder named the same in Civilopedia folder ) . Get into any single folder inside units , where each folder should be at least 300 or 400 KB and you will see one file having the same name with the folder . If you were looking at a folder named Turkish Spearman , the file inside would be exactly named as the Turkish Spearman . It decides which visuals the unit will use in the game .
     
  18. T-mun

    T-mun King Numa

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Messages:
    2,300
    Location:
    France
    In fact you don't need to be in the Scenario folder. Any unit you have downoladed contains a .ini file. Any original unit from Firaxis has got one too. It has the same name and is located in the unit's folder, just right beside the flc files. If you want to be sure, check in the Folder Options that the box "show file extension" is selected.
     
  19. Kaitan

    Kaitan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    My PediaIcons and Civilopedia refuse to be saved after I change them.
    It says, Cannot create ... file. Please make sure the path and filename are correct.
    Any ideas?
     
  20. r16

    r16 not deity

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,912
    am an XP user . As such ı know so little about newer versions , but do you have game in C:// where the you are supposedly not allowed to make a change ?
     

Share This Page