1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

How to Create Your Own Civilization!

Discussion in 'Mod Creation Help' started by Toussaint10326, Aug 17, 2017.

  1. Philasimes

    Philasimes Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2014
    Messages:
    19
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Switzerland
    I'm sorry to post in this old thread, but I'm running out of ideas. I have tried to implement the template into the game without changing anything. Building, everything works. I can select the leader, but when I press start, the game crashes to the main menu.

    This is the log https://pastebin.com/JQNF1rVG

    The weird thing is that I build the template without changing ANYTHING. Is it possible that it is not compatible with the newest patch? I have turned off all DLCs. Please help, I'm going insane.
     
  2. FaustMe

    FaustMe Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    Hello, i post because, after i got that Josh's template was outdated, i tried yours, and i have the same compiling error i got with Josh's one :
    The command ""C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Sid Meier's Civilization VI SDK\AssetModTools\Cooker\Civ6AssetCooker_Win64_null_FinalRelease.exe" --absolute_paths --no_mt --mode XLP --platform Windows --shaders "C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Sid Meier's Civilization VI SDK\AssetModTools\Cooker" --pantry "C:\Users\FaustMe\Documents\Firaxis ModBuddy\Civilization VI\EmptyMod2\EmptyMod2" "C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Sid Meier's Civilization VI SDK Assets\pantry" --stewpot "C:\Users\FaustMe\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization VI\Mods\EmptyMod2\Platforms\Windows\BLPs" --config "C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Sid Meier's Civilization VI SDK\AssetModTools\Cooker\Civ6.cfg" "C:\Users\FaustMe\Documents\Firaxis ModBuddy\Civilization VI\EmptyMod2\EmptyMod2\XLPs\Icons.xlp"" exited with code -1073740940.​
    (The mod is currently named "EmptyMod2" because i didn't want to change it before knowing that i works.)
     
  3. thetableist

    thetableist Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Gender:
    Male
    It is very strange, but in both the tutorial video and this thread, the one thing that isn't explained step by step seems like the most important part of all.

    It says this in OP template:
    Code:
    --==========================================================================================================================
    -- LEADERS: TRAITS
    --==========================================================================================================================
    -- Types
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------   
    INSERT INTO Types   
            (Type,                                                        Kind)
    VALUES    ('TRAIT_LEADER_TEMP_LEADER_CUSTOM_LTRAIT',                        'KIND_TRAIT');   
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------           
    -- Traits           
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------               
    INSERT INTO Traits               
            (TraitType,                                                    Name,                                                    Description)
    VALUES    ('TRAIT_LEADER_TEMP_LEADER_CUSTOM_LTRAIT',                        'LOC_TRAIT_LEADER_TEMP_LEADER_CUSTOM_LTRAIT_NAME',            'LOC_TRAIT_LEADER_TEMP_LEADER_CUSTOM_LTRAIT_DESCRIPTION');   
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------       
    -- TraitModifiers       
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------           
    INSERT INTO TraitModifiers           
            (TraitType,                                                    ModifierId)
    VALUES    ('TRAIT_LEADER_TEMP_LEADER_CUSTOM_LTRAIT',                        'TEMP_LEADER_CUSTOM_LTRAIT_EXTRA_SLOT_1');
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    -- Modifiers
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    INSERT INTO Modifiers   
            (ModifierId,                                                ModifierType)
    VALUES    ('TEMP_LEADER_CUSTOM_LTRAIT_EXTRA_SLOT_1',                        'MODIFIER_PLAYER_CULTURE_ADJUST_GOVERNMENT_SLOTS_MODIFIER');
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    -- ModifierArguments
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    INSERT INTO ModifierArguments
            (ModifierId,                                                Name,                            Value)
    VALUES    ('TEMP_LEADER_CUSTOM_LTRAIT_EXTRA_SLOT_1',                        'GovernmentSlotType',            'SLOT_ECONOMIC');
    Even reviewing the files in the core game folder, it's not immediately apparent how to change this, or what to change it to, or how many entries you can make, or where the names come from, or even why this says "LTRAIT" instead of just "TRAIT"

    Is there a plain answer to this? Suppose instead of a government slot i wanted to use The First Emperor... can you say to me what I would change that to? Once I have an example of a simple change I can figure out how to make other changes, it's jut not addressed in either tutorial.
     
  4. CoryHurst

    CoryHurst Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Does this still work with the Gathering Storm Expansion?
     
  5. Lord Shadow

    Lord Shadow General

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    2,001
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Buenos Aires
    Sorry about the necroposting, but I second this question.

    It'd seem SQL is crucial now as something as simple as adding a new civ and logo is harder than ever, compared to Civ4 and later the more complex Civ5/CivBE.
     
  6. Viper.Fennec

    Viper.Fennec Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 2, 2019
    Messages:
    11
    Gender:
    Male
    Hey dud It won't work for me, I got Civ through GoG cause I don't like steam, so I downloaded a mod buddy 7zip but it wouldn't open and when i updated it said i need the Civ 5 path... I'm modding Civ 6 so is there another program or do I have to force myself to Buy Civ again on Steam? I hope not cause I really don't like steam.
     
  7. Laurana Kanan

    Laurana Kanan Don’t underestimate who I am.

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2,223
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Near the Greatest Snow on Earth
    Umm, GOG doesn't sell Civ VI though...
     
  8. Viper.Fennec

    Viper.Fennec Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 2, 2019
    Messages:
    11
    Gender:
    Male
    Yeah my bad, I meant best buy. Point is I can't the SDK through steam so i''l have to find someone who can make the civs for me.
     

Share This Page