1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

How to do the mod (appear civilization on "Terrain Tundra")

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Creation & Customization' started by yas1k, Mar 31, 2020.

  1. yas1k

    yas1k Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Gender:
    Male
    I wanna my civilizaion will on terrain tundra. How to do it??
     
  2. LeeS

    LeeS Imperator

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2013
    Messages:
    6,756
    Location:
    Illinois, USA
    Excerpted from the game's XML files
    Code:
    	<Civilization_Start_Region_Priority>
    		<Row>
    			<CivilizationType>CIVILIZATION_AUSTRIA</CivilizationType>
    			<RegionType>REGION_HILLS</RegionType>
    		</Row>
    		<Row>
    			<CivilizationType>CIVILIZATION_BRAZIL</CivilizationType>
    			<RegionType>REGION_JUNGLE</RegionType>
    		</Row>
    		<Row>
    			<CivilizationType>CIVILIZATION_MONGOL</CivilizationType>
    			<RegionType>REGION_PLAINS</RegionType>
    		</Row>
    		<Row>
    			<CivilizationType>CIVILIZATION_MOROCCO</CivilizationType>
    			<RegionType>REGION_DESERT</RegionType>
    		</Row>
    		<Row>
    			<CivilizationType>CIVILIZATION_POLAND</CivilizationType>
    			<RegionType>REGION_PLAINS</RegionType>
    		</Row>
    		<Row>
    			<CivilizationType>CIVILIZATION_SWEDEN</CivilizationType>
    			<RegionType>REGION_TUNDRA</RegionType>
    		</Row>
    	</Civilization_Start_Region_Priority>
    But these start region priorities are only biases -- they are not guarantees. Morocco can start nowhere near a Desert for example.

    There's no way using XML or SQL that you can force a civilization to always start in a particular terrain type or region of Hills, Tundra, whatever.
     
    yas1k likes this.
  3. yas1k

    yas1k Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Gender:
    Male

    I found this mod:
    https://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=301782501&searchtext=

    This civilization always appear in snow terrain, and i found nothing about "Civilization_Start_Region_Priority". Where i need write it in???
     
  4. LeeS

    LeeS Imperator

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2013
    Messages:
    6,756
    Location:
    Illinois, USA
    That mod uses some crazy lua coding techniques to force the desired starting conditions for the Inuit Civilization.

    You can add table Civilization_Start_Region_Priority to literally any xml or sql file within your mod, but people generally add it in the same file where they define the civilization.

    If you are trying to edit the game's original xml files in order to give a Tundra starting bias to any civilization you choose to play as, or want to give a Tundra starting bias to any modded civilization you choose to play as, this will really not work because you would need to give the bias to every single civilization that is part of the base game, and individually within the code of every modded civilization. And once you add all these biases for Tundra starts you will likely have very odd results at the least.

    A bit more information on what exactly you are trying to accomplish would be of help.
     
    yas1k likes this.
  5. yas1k

    yas1k Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Gender:
    Male
    Thank u for help!
     

Share This Page