1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

How To: Download and Install a Mod from the steam hub

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Creation & Customization' started by ainwood, Sep 24, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Feyd Rautha

    Feyd Rautha Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Messages:
    582
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Louisville, KY
    Whenever I click "Online" in the mod browser, the mods show up for a second and then the screen goes blank, the loading ring appears, and when it disappears I've got an empty screen. Nothing seems to fix this. My permissions show Civ V and Steam as bypassing the firewall, but I reset them and it still is intermittent. HALP!
     
  2. McLMan

    McLMan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,155
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Hampton, Virginia
    To uninstall a mod do you just delete the corresponding folder from C:/.../My Games/Sid Meier's Civilization 5/MODS folder? Is there anything I need to do from within the game first?
     
  3. k_mac

    k_mac Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2005
    Messages:
    15
    Mine is the same. Just goes blank.
     
  4. dbkblk

    dbkblk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,774
    Location:
    France
    Do you know if the mods auto-update if there's a newer version ?
     
  5. Opera

    Opera Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,640
    Thirded.

    I've been told to delete the cache and the MODS folder in My Games/Civ5 but to no avail.
     
  6. Gedrin

    Gedrin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    52
    Oh.... never mind it all started working.
    I dont really know why though
     
  7. Thalassicus

    Thalassicus Bytes and Nibblers

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    11,057
    Location:
    Texas
    Quick question.

    If a modder updates their mod, will it automatically update for users of the mod, and if so at what point? When the game loads?
     
  8. Opera

    Opera Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,640
    No, you have to delete the mod and download the new version.
     
  9. Thalassicus

    Thalassicus Bytes and Nibblers

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    11,057
    Location:
    Texas
    I guess what I'm asking is, should this / will this eventually be the intended behavior? I noticed Kael mention this in his Celtic mod thread:

    It sounds like the current behavior of install/delete might be an error. I'm just trying to get confirmation one way or another.
     
  10. Opera

    Opera Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,640
    No idea. I hope it's an error though :)
     
  11. today

    today Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Is there any way to confirm if a mod is running? I installed the example clock mod, didn't work, so I disabled it and installed the 24-hour clock mod, which also doesn't work. Here's a screenshot of my mod screen:

    Spoiler :


    I don't really care about the clock that much, but I'd like to make sure that the R.E.D. modpack and the Economy mod are working. I've also tested using only the clock mods one-at-a-time, and they don't work when they're the only mod enabled either.

    Any ideas?
     
  12. Thalassicus

    Thalassicus Bytes and Nibblers

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    11,057
    Location:
    Texas
    Double-check your mods folder to ensure there's not multiple versions of a mod there. That's usually my problem if I have this issue.
     
  13. today

    today Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Just checked, only one version. Also I deleted all of them an reinstalled one at a time. No difference. It seems that no mods works whatsoever. The example mod to remove Greece doesn't work, nor does the space bar ends your turn mod.

    Any other advice? My game is fully up to date via steam as well.
     
  14. Lilpenny

    Lilpenny Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Good guide Ainwood, I was typing all this out to people in mod threads where people complained about mods not working when they just aren't familiar with the system yet. Now I can just link them here :)
     
  15. McLMan

    McLMan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,155
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Hampton, Virginia
    I downloaded the same clock. It stopped working after the .20 patch. A lot of mods need changes made to them to work after patches. Hopefully it will be updated.
     
  16. Falc

    Falc Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    292
    Same here. I seem to have only a 1 in 20 chance of actually getting a mod, or reading its full description, or seeing the list. And the error messages are oh so useful.

    "An error has occured." Mod downloads end up in the state "Warning". Bleh.

    And worst of all: if I only do mod stuff and then not actually play the game, it doesn't close properly! Just keeps running.

    I just deleted everything and will reinstall it, hoping to get it operational.
     
  17. Timych

    Timych Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cha-Am
    Still, can't see mods. The "Installed" panel is empty. However, Mods were extracted in "Mods" directory.
     
  18. Feyd Rautha

    Feyd Rautha Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Messages:
    582
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Louisville, KY
    I know I'm quoting my own post, but two other users were having this problem. Has anyone seen any updates or info about this issue?
     
  19. zeggy

    zeggy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    117
    Location:
    ???
    I have downloaded manually and extracted ecv's - Rhyes Civ 4 map converted and adjusted map

    i put the folder along with contents into C:\Users\ME\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS

    and enter the game...

    Nothing shows up :( maybe the folder is named wrong??

    Some help please!

     
  20. evrett37

    evrett37 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Messages:
    346
    Thankfully, using this process doesnt download from Steam, it downloads from Gamespy. That should be corrected in the title for clarity.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page