how to get maps from AI?

Discussion in 'Civ2 - General Discussions' started by mao_tse_tung, Dec 15, 2009.

  1. Tarkhan

    Tarkhan King

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2005
    Messages:
    771
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    My only solution for old games is a virtual machine like vmware.
     
  2. notes

    notes Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    is there any way to patch mge into vanilla in regards to diplomacy?

    i love diplomacy and need it to play, and the unreasonable hatred towards my civilization sucks!

    its ridiculous and stupid!
     
  3. Catfish

    Catfish Emperor

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,373
    Location:
    Wollongong, Australia
  4. KMRblue1027

    KMRblue1027 The Crown!

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,240
    Location:
    Hamilton, NJ
    Let me guess that MGE patch does not work for ToT?
     
  5. notes

    notes Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Id found that thanks to google, but got error message when running the exe. Guess Im stuck then. :( Might have to dig up my plain civ2 cd from who knows where and dust it off. Fingers crossed it didnt get spring cleaned over the years.

    (I copied to usb years ago)
     
  6. Catfish

    Catfish Emperor

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,373
    Location:
    Wollongong, Australia
    That's right.

    Same here. [Edit: Busy earlier. My download was corrupt. Download manager used wrong URL. Try the attached file. Apologies to Skyer for posting an unauthorised mirror.]
     

    Attached Files:

  7. KMRblue1027

    KMRblue1027 The Crown!

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,240
    Location:
    Hamilton, NJ
    Aww :(
     
  8. notes

    notes Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    THANKS! IT WORKS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
    :) :) :) :) :) :) :) :) :) :) :) :) :) :)
    :) :) :) :) :) :) :) :) :) :) :) :) :) :)

    :)

    made a copy of my civ folder before patching so now i can play with the angry AI if i want.

    now, excuse me, Im off to win WWII as the turks :)
     
  9. Catfish

    Catfish Emperor

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,373
    Location:
    Wollongong, Australia
    Always a good idea anyway. The previous version of the AI patch was buggy.
     

Share This Page