1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Hulfgar's Modpack

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Modpacks' started by Hulfgar, Mar 18, 2011.

  1. Hulfgar

    Hulfgar Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,797
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Hello Rop3n,

    both mods (Red Modpack and mine) use the Civ5ArtdefineUnits and Civ5ArtdefineUnitMembers file. That would be the reason of the "spearmen bug".

    There is no perfect solution for this :
    You could disable those files in my mod or in Red Modpack (put an underscore (_) before the name of the 2 files) but :

    If you disable mine you will miss some units that are not included in Red's and this will crash the game when it attempts to display the units.

    If you disable the Red's file you will probably miss the formations from Red.

    The best solution is to not combine the mods :(
     
  2. Rop3n

    Rop3n Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Thanks for the reply. I probably will turn off the R.E.D. mod for my next game.
     
  3. thadian

    thadian Kami of Awakened Dreamers

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    2,288
    Location:
    Indiana, USA
    i haven't played a game of hulf's since the change with the spain/inca DLC. What about denmark or korea? what if i have these DLC, can i still play without the DLC fixes, what is broken? im only asking because i miss this mod and would like to play it again.
     
  4. Hulfgar

    Hulfgar Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,797
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Hello thadian,

    if you have the denmark or korea DLC you should be able to play the mod.

    What will change is that denmark and korea will be able to build unique ethnic units such as the I-400, Surcouf, Sturmtiger.

    To prevent this I have to make an add on as for Polynesia, ot just don't use the denmark and korea civ.

    I plan to make an add on for denmark, using the scandinavian units made by Danrell.
    For Korea I don't have any specific unit, so an add on would probably just be to prevent korea from building the units mentionned above.

    But I don't have those 2 DLCs, so i can't test the add ons that I will make.

    Now in the worst case it could be possible that the mod has some incompatibilities with those add ons.
    For example if you have a broken tech tree, this could be the reason.
    If that's the case try to play the mod whithout using the civs from the DLCs (even for the AI).
    I am not sure that I can correct a bug bound to the DLCs whithout buying them but if you have such a bug please report it and I will see what I can do.

    Changes in ver 10.3, coming out on Friday :
    Spoiler :

    Ver 10.3

    UNITS :
    Ethnic swordsmen for Egypt, Arabia, Ottomans, Greece, Russia and Persia
    Tank destroyers / Antitank Guns combat range : 1 RangeCombat Strengh : 30 / 28
    Range for Barbarian Trireme set to 1
    Max HP from units increased from 10 to 13
    Settlers cannot be captured as settlers (back to vanilla settings)
    Mobile Artillery : RangedCombat down from 32 to 28 (30 for the Sturmtiger)

    BUILDINGS :
    The Heavy Weapon Factory requires a Cannon Foundry
    The Naval Academy requires a Warship Factory
    Ministry of Finance -1 Happiness
    Tax Office -1 Happiness no specialist
    Cathedral : maintenance cost down from 3 to 2
    Nuclear Fuel factory : maintenance cost up from 3 to 5, no limit in the number.

    City range down to 0

    TECHNOLOGIES :
    Radioactive Decay reveals Uranium on the map.
    Updated "Help" entries for Dynamite, Steam Power, Replaceable Parts, Combustion, Telegraph, Radio, Radar, Refrigeration and Flight.
     
  5. Hulfgar

    Hulfgar Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,797
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Version 10.3 is ready for download on mediafire and rapidshare.

    I still have to check the 2 add ons for the Spain and Polynesia DLCs, this will be done for Monday.
    Same for the Embarkation mod which I have to test.

    For those who may want to have the cities firing at distance again just open the file
    GlobalDefines.xml in ...\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\Hulfgars Modpack (No DLC) ver 10.3 (v 10)\Xml and delete those lines :

    Code:
    	<!-- City range set to 0 -->
    		<Update>
    			<Set Value="0"/>
    			<Where Name="CITY_ATTACK_RANGE"/>
    		</Update>
    Known bugs :
    The naval counterattack part is not working (and I don't find why !)

    Next stage :
    Bug correction for 10.3 if needed and I want to finish the Industrial mod.
    This one is taking some time, the import of the graphics did not work !

    I wish you all a nice week end!
     
  6. Leblanc

    Leblanc Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Salut, je me permet de te parler en français car je vois que tu es français, je n'arrive pas à installer le mod est-ce que cela vient du fait que j'ai des DLC (j'ai Denmark, Genghis Khan et Spain et Inca), si oui comment faire pour désinstaller ces DLC sur steam ?
     
  7. Hulfgar

    Hulfgar Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,797
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Bonjour Leblanc,

    je te répond en message privé pour ne pas dérouter nos amis de la bordure extérieure :)
     
  8. Hulfgar

    Hulfgar Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,797
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ver 4 of the add on for users of the Spain/Inca DLC is available.
    The add on for Polynesia does not require a change.
     
  9. Cosmic Fox

    Cosmic Fox Civ 6 Addict - TB Mod Collaborator

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    453
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    I have to say you are working hard on this Mod, it is the only one I play lately. (When Star Wars: The old Republic does maintenance mostly :p)

    Thanks for putting so much time and thought into this mod and using some of my suggestions as well, you rock man! ;)
     
  10. Hulfgar

    Hulfgar Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,797
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Hello Kitsune,

    thanks for the support :)

    I still have have a few things to put in the main mod so there should be another release in a couple of weeks, but it will go somewhat slower now thanks to SWTOR :)

    May the dark side of the Force be with you :devil:
     
  11. Body Massage

    Body Massage Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    I've been playing your mod while I'm in queue to play SWTOR :D


    Does the AI build the whole range of units? I've only gotten in one war, it was against Rome, and they primarily had antitank and artillery.

    Now I suppose it's entirely possible that they just didn't have access to the proper resources. They had so much artillery though, that they captured a city and took out my entire navy fairly quickly. :lol::lol:

    Too bad for them I immediately changed my focus to air power. ;)
     
  12. dragenesis

    dragenesis Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    I've download and installed v10.3 with the additional dlc content and when I start the game with Germany or Polynesia, I only have 1 research option (Pottery) and no build options. Since I can't choose to build anything, the game doesn't allow me to advance. This is my only mod. Any assistance would be greatly appreciated. I am running the latest version of Civ 5.
     
  13. Hulfgar

    Hulfgar Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,797
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    hello Dragenesis, did you try to clear the Civ5's cache ?

    hello Body Massage,

    yes the AI is able to build the whole range of units.

    But it may decide otherwise or lack some resources as you supposed.

    You, as a human player, if you don't have oil you will look for a way to get some (perhaps with a bio fuel factory) but the AI may choose another way.
    But this needs to be watched because binding the units to buildings and resources is perhaps too much for the AI ! (and this would be very bad for the mod!)
     
  14. ap3xth30ry

    ap3xth30ry Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    For some reason again with any patch I put in. I build my city and go to set the research and all i can see is pottery..
     
  15. dragenesis

    dragenesis Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    I tried clearing the cache shortly before posting this. No go. From the post by ap3xth30ry, it seems I'm not the only person who is having this problem.
     
  16. Hulfgar

    Hulfgar Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,797
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    No you're not the only person, I don't know exactly how many users have this bug, 3 or 5 people have reported it.

    For some part it may be linked to some DLCs but nothing sure about that.

    dragenesis and ap3xth30ry can you post me a saved game please ? thanks.
     
  17. dragenesis

    dragenesis Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Attached, per your request.
     

    Attached Files:

  18. ap3xth30ry

    ap3xth30ry Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    No save game at all. This is what I get right from the start.
     
  19. Cosmic Fox

    Cosmic Fox Civ 6 Addict - TB Mod Collaborator

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    453
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Hulgar, The Dark force is strong within me, Lord Praven server Bounty Hunter lvl 30 :p

    I don't think I will be playing Civ 5 much but I will be playing it. I look forward to any changes you make in this great Mod. Thanks again
     
  20. makrisgialos

    makrisgialos GREEK REBEL

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2007
    Messages:
    257
    Location:
    GREECE
    Dear Hulfgar,

    Your work is trully enormous.Huge amount have been added,but...
    I have the same problem with that guy which uploaded the screenshot.
    No tech tree beyond pottery is visible.
    To be honest,i m interested mostly to WW1 ships.Would that be possible to add them seperately somewhere?
    And something else,these ships are using different graphics ?cause i cant find them in the database online.

    Merci,
     

Share This Page