1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Hulfgar's Modpack

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Modpacks' started by Hulfgar, Mar 18, 2011.

  1. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    6,712
    Location:
    France
    Maybe it has been already asked, but Idon't remember : does the AI handle the embarkation mod ?
     
  2. Hulfgar

    Hulfgar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,794
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Hello Gedemon,

    from the feedback I had the AI doesn't know how to handle this mod, which is not a big surprise.

    I didn't use it personnally, but I coul try a game on a archipelago if you want to be sure.
     
  3. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    6,712
    Location:
    France
    don't bother, I'll find another way then :)
     
  4. Enlightened Fox

    Enlightened Fox Civ 6 Addict - TB Mod Collaborator

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    367
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Hulfgar, if I understood how to Mod Civ 5 I would help you out, but sadly I know very little about it. I helped do mods with Civ 3 and Civ 4, Civ 4 not as much as Civ 3, years ago when Elucidius and I were good friends still. :)

    I look forward to Embarkation being removed from Civ 5, either by you or maybe with DLC they seem to be milking us with now. They removed all the cool features of the Civ series and now create DLC and expansions with these features to milk our hard earned $ it seems. :( :rolleyes:
     
  5. Hulfgar

    Hulfgar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,794
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Hello Kitsune,
    If you know xml you sure can help, even if the help I need is more with Lua.

    Currently this is were I am :
    most of the now needed changes require Lua coding, I'm still trying to understand this...

    I am working on some icons, trying to fill all the gaps for the cosmetic side of the mod.

    With "Gods and Kings" coming I think that I will mostly polish the current mod.
    When the expansion is released I will convert the mod for it and then see what can be added.

    That's how I see it :(
    And I think that's the reason why the DLL has not been released yet : modders would have modded the feature we are missing and Firaxis would have sold less expansion's pack.
     
  6. Gosha.Raziel

    Gosha.Raziel Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Hi Hulfgar,
    i just discovered a little minor problem with the roman: tank M13-40 looks like a unit of spearmen with strength 50, but after i upgraded to heavy tank P-26/40 it's look like a tank again.
     
  7. Cicerosaurus

    Cicerosaurus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Messages:
    980
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Brisbane Australia
    Slight Issue Hulfgar. Playing as Isabelle on King level, the Junkers 88 won't rebase.
     
  8. Hulfgar

    Hulfgar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,794
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Hello Gosha and Cicerosaurus,

    thanks I will correct those bugs :)
     
  9. shimmy

    shimmy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Really Good mod. I have a suggestion that has really been bugging me from the first time I played Civ 5.

    We new the hole map before the discovery of satellites. So I suggest a discovery of cartographer that explores the whole map like the satellites do (maybe in the flight technology...) and the satellites reveal the whole map forever, meaning no more fog.
     
  10. Cicerosaurus

    Cicerosaurus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Messages:
    980
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Brisbane Australia
    Hulfgar, which is the latest version of this mod? I d/l the one in the first post after you said you were going to fix not being able to rebase the Junkers (Spain).

    However, when I used it not only was the problem there but also the attack with the BF 109 showed a visual of men running across the ground. This was a problem that you had fixed sometime previously. (unless it was for another Civilization).

    Cheers
     
  11. Hulfgar

    Hulfgar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,794
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Hello Cicerosaurus,

    latest version is 10.3.

    I still have to update it for the problem with the Junker, sorry I was really busy lately :(

    I will look into it today, same for the BF109 problem (I know I have solved this one some time ago but that may be in the Industrial Modpack).

    A release should be ready for wednesday.

    Hello Shimmy,
    The idea is interesting, however :
    I am not sure that inner Afrika was well known until after WWII.

    But I think I could make a recon aircraft with large range and no combat use.
    This way you could use this asset to discover the map and the satellite would be used to keep an eye on everything.
     
  12. Cicerosaurus

    Cicerosaurus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Messages:
    980
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Brisbane Australia
    Thanks Hulfgar. No great hurry as they are not critical (to me), I was just a little curious.

    I think the idea of a recon aircraft is great.
     
  13. shimmy

    shimmy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Hello Hulfgar. Thanks for reading my suggestion.
    The recon aircraft would work like a scout or just give a 5(6,7...) hex range visibility over each city? I guess that could work also.
     
  14. Cicerosaurus

    Cicerosaurus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Messages:
    980
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Brisbane Australia
    With the embarkation Mod, is a great General Effective at sea? I am trying to think of a way a Great Admiral could be incorporated into the game.
     
  15. Hulfgar

    Hulfgar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,794
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Hello Shimmy,

    It depends of how you think it should work/be used :

    To explore the map : then I should make it like a scout. It would be a land unit hovering like the heli but with the ability to go over sea and mountains.
    it would be vulnerable to other land units as well.

    To keep an eye over an area : it would work like other aircraft, with greater view range and no combat capabilities.
     
  16. Cicerosaurus

    Cicerosaurus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Messages:
    980
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Brisbane Australia
    Wasn't it in BTS that aircraft had a recon capability? I find it extraordinary that that capability has been removed. That an aircraft can't go into enemy space because a ground unit can't see it beggars belief. It should work the other way- an aircraft should be able to view terrain so ground units know where to go.
     
  17. Hulfgar

    Hulfgar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,794
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    they can in Civ V but it's a static ability : they have a range of view from their basis.

    In BTS you had to send the aircraft in recon mission. I agree that it was better.
     
  18. Hulfgar

    Hulfgar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,794
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Hi all,

    I have updated the modmod for users of the Spain/Inca DLC. Now the Ju88 should be able to rebase.

    Version 5 of this part is here.
     
  19. Bslade

    Bslade Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Location:
    USA
    What up Hulfgar. Glad to see you're still going strong. I look forward to returning to civ v (your mod) when it's updated for gods and kings. I've spent far too many months dedicated to fitness and must now return to self-induced pudginess.

    btw, did you ever get in on the beta?
     
  20. GemAye

    GemAye Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 2, 2011
    Messages:
    26
    Does the latest stable version of this mod (10.3) still work after the latest game updates?
     

Share This Page