1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Hulfgar's Modpack

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Modpacks' started by Hulfgar, Mar 18, 2011.

  1. Hulfgar

    Hulfgar Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,797
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    hello Bogardian,

    because as it is stated in the first post the mod is not compatible with the current Civ5 version.

    If you have Gods and Kings you can use the version I did for it.
    The vanilla version of the mod will be done as soon as I have polished the Gods and Kings version (I want to use this as a template).
     
  2. Bogardian

    Bogardian Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Oki doki, thank u for information :)
     
  3. jimmy10fingers

    jimmy10fingers Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Hi

    Does your industrial warfare mod include the features from your modpack?
     
  4. Martock

    Martock Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2003
    Messages:
    254
    Location:
    South Carolina, USA
    Hulfgar - Any chance you can merge both your Hulfgar's Industrial Warfare Gods and Kings Edition and the Post Modern Expansion together into 1 mod? I ask because ever since the latest patch, I've had nothing but problems with the PME. I can run the HIWG&KE just fine with other mods, but the second I apply the PME, the problems start. To start, I've run enough tests to know that it's just the PME (I've deleted my copy and downloaded another - but same result). I can run HIWG&KE just fine with multiple other mods, none of which have any conflicts with it. I use the mod In-Game Editor and quite a few of the mods put out by Whoward (these are mainly reporting mods). HIWG&KE works just fine with these. PME seems to disable them. If I start a new game without PME, all mods show up and work just fine. With PME, they are gone. The IGE bar is missing from the top and in the notifications window, all of Whoward's mods are gone. Remove PME and they're all back. I've done the usual clear cache and delete all mods, then reload all. Verified files and such. I don't know what else to do...kinda wish you could watch this unfold as I go through it.
     
  5. Hulfgar

    Hulfgar Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,797
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Hello Martock,

    can you post me a copy of the database.log and lua.log files please? I will check what could be the problem in PME. If it is the only solution I will merge both mods but I hope I can avoid this or I will have to keep two big mods up to date!
     
  6. Martock

    Martock Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2003
    Messages:
    254
    Location:
    South Carolina, USA
    As requested, both are below. Just as a side note, but about 5 tries or so later after I posted on 11/27 I finally got a game to work. Just want to stress that I test the mod packs by launching a quick DUEL game to see if I get any issues. The only time I get issues is with this particular mod, your full mod (without PME) works just fine.

    +++++++++++++
    + Database.log +
    +++++++++++++

    [8436.877] constraint failed
    [8436.877] While executing - 'INSERT INTO ArtDefine_StrategicView(StrategicViewType, TileType, Asset) VALUES(?,?,?)'
    [8448.312] no such table: ContentPackage.LocalizedText
    [8452.165] Validating Foreign Key Constraints...
    [8452.165] Invalid Reference on ArtDefine_Landmarks.LayoutHandler - "SPECIAL" does not exist in ArtDefine_LandmarkTypes
    [8452.165] Invalid Reference on ArtDefine_Landmarks.LayoutHandler - "SPECIAL" does not exist in ArtDefine_LandmarkTypes
    [8452.165] Invalid Reference on ArtDefine_Landmarks.LayoutHandler - "SPECIAL" does not exist in ArtDefine_LandmarkTypes
    [8453.397] Invalid Reference on UnitGameplay2DScripts.UnitType - "UNIT_HITTITE_WARCHARIOT" does not exist in Units
    [8453.397] Invalid Reference on UnitGameplay2DScripts.UnitType - "UNIT_SUMERIAN_PHALANX" does not exist in Units
    [8453.397] Failed Validation.
    [8453.881]
    -- SQLite Memory Statistics --
    Memory Usage:
    [Cur] [Max]
    Malloc: 366952 33247840
    PageCache: 4377 4982
    LookAside: 0 0
    Scratch: 0 1

    Static Buffer Overflows:
    [TooLarge] [NoSpace]
    PageCache: 0 29687880
    Scratch: 0 0

    Largest Allocations:
    Malloc: 131072
    PageCache: 1160
    Scratch: 6640

    Prepared Statements:
    Current: 6
    ------------------------------

    ++++++++
    + Lua.log +
    ++++++++

    [8421.136] Initializing Lua 5.1.4
    [8743.762] InstalledPanel: Refreshing Mods
    [8743.762] InstalledPanel: GetModBrowserListings()
    [8743.871] InstalledPanel: Refreshing Mods
    [8743.871] InstalledPanel: GetModBrowserListings()
    [8743.934] InstalledPanel: Refreshing Mods
    [8743.934] InstalledPanel: GetModBrowserListings()
    [8750.564] InstalledPanel: Refreshing Mods
    [8750.564] InstalledPanel: GetModBrowserListings()
     
  7. Hulfgar

    Hulfgar Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,797
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Hello Martock,

    thanks for all those infos. Just to let you know that I am looking in this issue.
     
  8. Brave_Heart

    Brave_Heart Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Hi Hulfgar,I need your help..units like tanks,medical trucks,dreadnoughts are all "upside down" can you help? thanks
     
  9. Hulfgar

    Hulfgar Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,797
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Hello Brave Heart?

    is it from today? if so it may have to do with the last patch (not sure if it's already applied).

    if no can you list me the mods that you are using and send me the lua and database log files please?
    A save game would be welcome as well.

    to enable logging :

    go in : Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\ and open config.ini

    - Inside this file,
    - at the start of the file enable the fire tuner to connect to the game.
    Change EnableTuner = 0 in EnableTuner = 1
    - search for "LoggingEnabled = 0" and set that to 1
    - Save the file and close it.

    The Database.log file used for debugging is in :
    ...\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\Logs
     
  10. Brave_Heart

    Brave_Heart Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    I am trying for 4 days now..i didnt have any problems since 2 days ago..when I first built dreadnought he was upsidedown and after that..same thing with tank,medic etc..
    I am new with this but i folowed your instructins and here is my log
    [11074.620] constraint failed
    [11074.620] While executing - 'INSERT INTO ArtDefine_StrategicView(StrategicViewType, TileType, Asset) VALUES(?,?,?)'
    [11087.849] Validating Foreign Key Constraints...
    [11087.849] Invalid Reference on ArtDefine_Landmarks.LayoutHandler - "SPECIAL" does not exist in ArtDefine_LandmarkTypes
    [11087.849] Invalid Reference on ArtDefine_Landmarks.LayoutHandler - "SPECIAL" does not exist in ArtDefine_LandmarkTypes
    [11087.849] Invalid Reference on ArtDefine_Landmarks.LayoutHandler - "SPECIAL" does not exist in ArtDefine_LandmarkTypes
    [11089.658] Invalid Reference on UnitGameplay2DScripts.UnitType - "UNIT_HITTITE_WARCHARIOT" does not exist in Units
    [11089.658] Invalid Reference on UnitGameplay2DScripts.UnitType - "UNIT_SUMERIAN_PHALANX" does not exist in Units
    [11089.658] Failed Validation.
    [11090.438]
    -- SQLite Memory Statistics --
    Memory Usage:
    [Cur] [Max]
    Malloc: 379952 39558248
    PageCache: 4367 4982
    LookAside: 0 0
    Scratch: 0 1

    Static Buffer Overflows:
    [TooLarge] [NoSpace]
    PageCache: 0 34858000
    Scratch: 0 0

    Largest Allocations:
    Malloc: 131072
    PageCache: 1160
    Scratch: 6664

    Prepared Statements:
    Current: 6

    do I need to go inside the game again after changing config.ini ?
     
  11. Brave_Heart

    Brave_Heart Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    I also started new game from atomic era just to save game and take some screen pic if you want to see..just need some time to figure out how to send them to you :)
     
  12. Hulfgar

    Hulfgar Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,797
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    yes once you have enabled logging you need to restart the game.

    You can use this email : hulfgar77@yahoo.fr
     
  13. Brave_Heart

    Brave_Heart Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Ok,i am ataching files and sending it to you now. I dont have original game and dont use steam..is that a problem? P.S. thanks for helping and quick answers


    e-mail is sent now,I hope you will find some solution
     
  14. Brave_Heart

    Brave_Heart Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    I guess there is no hope for my case,back to play without mods.Thanks anywhay :D
     
  15. Hulfgar

    Hulfgar Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,797
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Hello Brave Heart,

    sorry I had no time to answer before.

    To not use steam should not be a problem.

    This could be a problem and if so I will not be able to help you.

    I had not the time to look in your files yet but I will try tonight. If I find something useful I will tell you.
     
  16. Brave_Heart

    Brave_Heart Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    ok thank you again
     
  17. d3athbyn1ght

    d3athbyn1ght Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2013
    Messages:
    33
    why do many of the middle eastern countries have kamikaze as a second special thing replacing their older better ones. the one country that did kamikaze (japan) wasnt given kamikaze

    also the interfaces of everything are screwed up, they turn into black squares
     
  18. Hulfgar

    Hulfgar Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,797
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    hello d3athbyn1ght,

    because when you start the game it choose to display 2 of the Unique Units of the Civ.
    The displayed UU are randomly chosen in the available pool. But all civs have kept their original UU.

    For example Japan has the samourai and the zero (original UU) AND the Kamikaze.
    But if you play Japan the game will display only 2 UUs at the start.
     
  19. d3athbyn1ght

    d3athbyn1ght Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2013
    Messages:
    33
    AHH ok, thank you for clearing that up XD
     
  20. Grishnikov_007

    Grishnikov_007 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2014
    Messages:
    78
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    Hey Hulfgar great mod really enjoying it! I found that after researching industrialization, you get marines which are stronger than any other unit at the time and can singlehandedly take cities. It seems the bonus they get when attacking cities is to large for the time period, because I could wipe out other civs with just an army of three marines. Maybe make the bonus when attacking cities a bit less?

    Great mod and keep up the great work!!
     

Share This Page