I can't make the patch work HELP!

Discussion in 'Civ3 - General Discussions' started by Buecephalus, Dec 20, 2001.

  1. Buecephalus

    Buecephalus Bolo Mark XXV

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2001
    Messages:
    216
    Location:
    Just off Route 66, USA
    I went to Firaxis and clicked on the download for 1.16 patch. It opened my computer and asked where you want to download it. I didn't know so I chose the actual Civ III file and clicked on it. 20 minutes later it finishes. I go to start the game by clicking on the shortcut on my desktop. It opens a window that looks like an unzip type box, but it was also marked install wizard. It asks if I want to replace and run the 1.16 patch. I say yes. It looks as though it opens up and then everything closes down. I click on the game icon again. A window pops up asking if I want to delete the files, yes/no. I click no and try again. It runs through the same thing again. Now it's a loop and everytime I try to run the game the same sequence of events occurs. So I uninstall the whole thing and reinstall. The game works but the patch obviously isn't there. So how do I install the patch. It's not as simple as "follow the directions" because I've no idea where to put the patch on my hard drive. I need specific directions! HELP!:cry:
     
  2. Cosine

    Cosine Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2001
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    Boston MA
    I don't want to be mean, but you're an idiot...
    put it in your My documents folder or something, just don't replace the main files in the Civ folder...

    Then run the SELF EXTRACTING FILE>>>>pretty simple..
     
  3. Buecephalus

    Buecephalus Bolo Mark XXV

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2001
    Messages:
    216
    Location:
    Just off Route 66, USA
    :lol: when it comes to computer stuff I AM a total idiot. Which brings me to my next question. How do you activate self extraction? Just click on the folder that contains the patch?
     
  4. PaulNAdhe

    PaulNAdhe Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2001
    Messages:
    221
    From Windows Explorer double click the exe.
    or
    From Start | Run navigate to the location and select the file and click OK.

    And the actual location of the patch exe should be your CivilizationIII directory. I don't think it has the smarts to locate the game dirs.
     
  5. Cosine

    Cosine Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2001
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    Boston MA
    It does have the smarts, unless you decided to put Civ3 somewhere other than the default directory...but i think you have the option of pointing the extractor
     
  6. PaulNAdhe

    PaulNAdhe Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2001
    Messages:
    221
    My machine has the large hard drive partitioned into a small C: for the OS & a large D: for programs and data. Therefore I can never accept the default location.

    Incidentally, I did this to match my machine at work which was shipped from Gateway in that configuration.
     

Share This Page