I hate scrolling!

Discussion in 'Civ4 - General Discussions' started by Colossian, Aug 2, 2007.

  1. Colossian

    Colossian Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2005
    Messages:
    576
    Please, add "No Icon" option to City Production Dialog.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Rince

    Rince King

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2002
    Messages:
    673
    Location:
    In your city, poisoning your water!
    And while you're at it, make the recommendation an option. Very often I want to build something and don't find it in the list because it is one of the recommended builds and therefore not at the usual place but on top of the list.
     
  3. Comrade Aart

    Comrade Aart Civ1 diplomat

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2003
    Messages:
    225
    Location:
    People's republic of Sesamestreet
    Aaah! The good old civ1 time. You hardly had to scroll. :)
     
  4. Lillefix

    Lillefix I'm serious. You can.

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2003
    Messages:
    5,689
    YES YES YES
     
  5. lionheart

    lionheart Commander in Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2002
    Messages:
    209
    Location:
    Amsterdam, The Netherlands
    I couldn't agree more.. I find this one of the more irritating things in CivIV. I thought I had it disabled by disabling Sid's Tips and Advisor Popups, but unfortunately that's not the case..
     
  6. Chrono285

    Chrono285 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2002
    Messages:
    92
    That would be teh best.
     
  7. Gibsie

    Gibsie Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2005
    Messages:
    244
    Lol, my girlfriend just started playing the game. I like watching her play, and every time a city builds something it's click, click, click, click for about 20 seconds as she scrolls down the list of new things to build (She refuses to drag it down faster)... argh!!
     
  8. MrFelony

    MrFelony Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2006
    Messages:
    553
    Location:
    Chicago
    haha, that reminds me of the class at my university where the students had to play civ 4. I saw some girl playing it at the library and was sure she probably had no idea what she was doing...man i wish i remembered what class that was :lol:
     
  9. snarko

    snarko DLLer

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2003
    Messages:
    1,512
    Location:
    Sweden
    I don't like scrolling/advisor suggestions either so I tried to modify it. Turning off the advisor suggestions was very easy, just commenting out some code. Saving space by removing the pictures otoh is not so easy. It's easy enough to turn off the pictures themselves. The problem is if you do the game revert to the default button type which means you get a border around the text, not really saving any space. The size of the picture appears to be fixed so using other pictures won't help.

    So then I decided to try to increase the length of the popup but I can't figure out how to do that either. Looks like this is in the part of the game we don't have access to so if anyone implement it it'll have to be firaxis :dunno:
     
  10. aronnax

    aronnax Let your spirit be free

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    6,344
    Location:
    Air Temple Island
    I hate the reconmedations! They misplace everything

    I agree with collosian. I do hope there is an option to get rid of the fat pictures
     
  11. LlamaCat

    LlamaCat Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,212
    why don't you guys just go into the city screen and queue up several items? or better yet, just click once on the city name and change builds from the main screen? you don't have to use that pop-up list at all. it's one of the best features of Civ IV that it allows you to click things many different ways. in fact you never have to have this pop-up come up in a game.

    by the way thoses lists are never alphabatized so I'm not sure why you think you should be able to find something in any logical order. that pop-up list is just a handy shortcut made available.. it's not supposed to be something you depend on. if you are really playing the game correctly you should be selecting "Examine City" which is the first thing on the list. jeez, I've never heard anyone complain about scrolling! you have to scroll through all kinds of things in this game anyway...
     
  12. Skavenrot

    Skavenrot Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    NJ
    Wow, this is a really good idea. I've definitely scrolled all the way down to just have missing something at the top because of a recommendation.
     
  13. Kinseek

    Kinseek Monarch

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2004
    Messages:
    67
    Location:
    Norway
    I like the recommendations, its nice to have when you dont really care too much of what is being built, but don`t want to queue anything (because something really nice will show up the next tech or something). The best solution would be to retain it, but also have it just add the recommendation, instead of removing it from the list and placing it on top.

    The whole list should also be two, maybe three lines instead of just one. One list for units, one for buildings and maybe one for wonders next to eachother would be clean, functional and highly sexy!
     
  14. Zhahz

    Zhahz PC Gamer

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2005
    Messages:
    1,615
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    Using the mousewheel, the scrolling isn't really a big deal.

    I'd agree about being able to disable the recommendations though - since I almost never follow them and they just scramble my list of options.
     
  15. tiznoast

    tiznoast Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Messages:
    99

    ^^ this.

    i find this the best way to avoid the pop-up queue list as much as possible. I wouldn't go so far as to say i never see it, but i don't see it everytime a city completes something, cuz i have several things queued.
     
  16. tiznoast

    tiznoast Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Messages:
    99
    well you can always know what is available at the completion of what tech and then just go back in and modify the queue. i do this too sometimes.
     
  17. Rince

    Rince King

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2002
    Messages:
    673
    Location:
    In your city, poisoning your water!
    This is not about changing production but about selecting a new one after the previous one was finished. That's what the popups are for.

    Not in a logical order, but in the same order. Believe me, if you use the list thousands of times you will know exactly where to find a certain building, if it weren't for the recommendations.

    To everyone his own style but a small fix, like keeping the recommended build in their usual place in the list, would help many people (not you obviously).

    Rince
     
  18. tiznoast

    tiznoast Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Messages:
    99
    I believe that he's suggesting that you add to the queue before the current production is finished.
     
  19. LlamaCat

    LlamaCat Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,212
    exactly. the only reason those pop-ups appear is because you finished something but didn't have something else queued up after it. I almost look at those pop-ups as the game's instruction to you that you are neglecting something that you should have done. if you are not queuing at least 2-3 items in your cities, you are not planning ahead, and if you are not planning ahead, you are not winning the game.
     
  20. Rince

    Rince King

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2002
    Messages:
    673
    Location:
    In your city, poisoning your water!
    As I said, everyone has his own play style. I could also say that people who queue more than 1 item are not adapting to a world that changes every turn.

    But that would be just as ridiculous as your generalization.
     

Share This Page