1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Insane lag.

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Bug Reports' started by MarkJohnson, Sep 26, 2010.

  1. HeavyTwenty

    HeavyTwenty Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    69
    Possible issue: http://forums.2kgames.com/forums/showthread.php?t=94139
    So any way to limit how many workers the AI produces? Maybe a mod? I only use 1.5 per 2 cities, and later when most of the cities are developed, I'll delete some.

    They should hire that author for their internal testing team.
     
  2. MarkJohnson

    MarkJohnson Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Messages:
    605
    Well, after running CFF Explorer and seeing greater than 2GB was already enabled, I've been playing my game for well over 24 hours and now my memory usage is 2.665GB! I don't know what happened, but now it's going above 2GB.

    Things are still slow and memory usage is going up extremely fast. I'm at turn 280 now and it is considerably faster at 1m 20s, rather than previously of over 5 minute spikes. Also random spikes occur less often and I haven't had one happen for quite some time now.

    maybe the CCF Explorer triggered somethings in windows? not sure, but it is working much better now. or today at least.

    I've installed 32-bit win 7 on my other rig for when this crashes and see if it does any better.
     
  3. MarkJohnson

    MarkJohnson Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Messages:
    605
    This is much more severe than worker lag. I get not responding from windows and a huge lag spike along with it and everything freezes up. Here a screen shot:



    as you can see my quad core i7 920 goes from 50ish% down to 12.5% during the whole lag spike. which means only one core working (12.5% x 8 = 100%). My video cards goes idle as well. These spike always occur after barbs turn, and then randomly anywhere in the game from skipping a turn to even clicking on begin this journey before a turn even starts.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. HeavyTwenty

    HeavyTwenty Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    69
    I forgot that AI workers should effect only the time inbetween turns. I get those freezes as well.

    But some other posters said it seemed to occur frequently whenever he clicked a military unit then worker. Maybe its linked some way. I have no clue :(

     
  5. boombaard

    boombaard Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Messages:
    50
    Location:
    Local Cluster
    Same thing happens here.
     
  6. MarkJohnson

    MarkJohnson Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Messages:
    605
    Well, I got up late this morning, went to JITB and got breakfast and came home to play. I sit down and move a couple of units and decide to check on the from sitting idle all night and OMG!



    I can't believe this game chewed up almost 700MB just sitting idle.

    This is crazy.

    but the good news is that the civ v dx11 exe is over 3GB and still running!
     
  7. MarkJohnson

    MarkJohnson Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Messages:
    605
    well, it finally crashed at 3.9GB.



    Now, if someone can fix this gaping memory leak. almost 100MB a turn at times, plus the overnight idle 700MB.

    I forgot to add the worker issue. I had 6 lag spikes and all of them were auto going to a worker from a military unit except 1, which was from a military unit to a great artist. I had no issue from manually selecting units, only auto selecting from my military unit finished its actions. all were exhausted movement, except 1 from capturing a city. plus the normal turn after barbs, what happens after barbs turns?
     
  8. Azzer

    Azzer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    Huddersfield, UK
    That particular spike you mention will happen when you start a turn on a military unit, and then cycle to any unit that has the capacity to build a tile improvement - which includes the various "great people" and workers (the roman combat unit that builds roads may also suffer this, not sure if roads go through the same apparently heavy processing that other tile improvements do).

    The more map you have revealed, and the more workable tiles you own, the more noticable this issue becomes - and can, in the end, take upwards of 30+ seconds of "freeze" when you cycle to one of these units that can improve tiles in some form.

    I believe the game is "helpfully" checking every hex in the game so it can auto-suggest useful hexes for you to go and improve. "helpfully". Ahem.
     
  9. MarkJohnson

    MarkJohnson Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Messages:
    605
    That's what I don't get. None of my units are on auto anything. I learned my lessen from Civ IV. So why would it try such an unneeded feat?

    I could see this happening on the AIs/CSs/Barbs turns, but it doesn't.

    My main lag comes after the barbs turn, which may be calculating my worker auto moves that don't exist? Not sure what is happening, but its so bad windows says civ is not responding.

    I think I'll try my next game on my 32-bit windows now and see what happens. I hear a lot of successful people having 32-bit win 7, so I'll give that a try.

    As usual, I have all the bad luck:p
     
  10. HeavyTwenty

    HeavyTwenty Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    69
    Interesting, do you think unchecking "recommend tiles" would help? I might give it a try on one of my savegames that I quit because of unplayability.
     
  11. Azzer

    Azzer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    Huddersfield, UK
    I actually think it makes no difference if you are automating your workers, and if you have "recommend tiles" turned off in the options - I think the code is just BUILT to check every single tile whenever you select any unit that can improve a tile, "incase" you want that information - even if you have the options disabled and are manually controlling every unit. At least, that's my experience with it :)
     
  12. MarkJohnson

    MarkJohnson Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Messages:
    605
    I was thinking last night and came up with that it may be the advisers demanding these extras be done. If we could disable advisers completely, (not need once you played few games anyway) maybe it would clean up this mess?
     
  13. Mac2411

    Mac2411 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    79
    I also start experiencing freeze ups in the latter stages of a huge map game. There is another thread discussing freeze ups during map panning in this forum where I posted a saved game and my system specs (Intel Core 2 1.86 GHZ, 4 GB RAM, NVIDIA Geforce 7300 with 512 mb RAM, Windows XP).

    Often, when the freeze occurs using CTRL-ALT-DEL won't even work. I have to do hard restart to get out of the game. Even though the mouse cursor can still be moved, nothing responds. I don't automate my workers.

    After reading this thread, perhaps these aren't actual lock-ups but are just long lags that I haven't had the patience to sit through.
     
  14. MarkJohnson

    MarkJohnson Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Messages:
    605
    Well, after reading about all these worker issues threads I delete about 15 workers and now my lag spike is down to around 30seconds from 3 minutes. I still have about 40 workers.

    Try saving your game and then delete a bunch of workers and see if lag spikes lessens.

    I'll try to delete my workers until I get hopefully no lag spikes and just normal lag and see if I have any workers left.
     
  15. Mac2411

    Mac2411 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    79
    I never have more than a handful of workers (ten or fewer) and this still happens to me.
     
  16. MarkJohnson

    MarkJohnson Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Messages:
    605
    I got delete happy and killed a few more workers than I wanted, but I now have 23 workers and now my lag spike is to my normal 8 seconds that I had up until around turn 230.

    How long does your lag spike last? If you mean lockup, then that is a different matter. I get them every now and then, and on this turn I got it twice. Both times where from a mobile SAM unit. The city bombarded my unit back as I tried capturing a city with it and it attacked my sam back about a dozen times in a row, then locked up. Third try I just moved the sam and didn't attack with him and all was fine. I was able to alt+tab back to the desktop though.

    You forgot to post a link to your save game for me to try.
     
  17. MarkJohnson

    MarkJohnson Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Messages:
    605
    I found your save game, but I couldn't load it. I only have vanilla Civ V, so I can't play any games with special Civs included.

    Your 7300 LE video may be giving you issues though. Did you try strategic mode? it works better for some as it is a 2d map and less of a load on your video card.

    I have a 5870 and a i7 quad core processor and get the scrolling lag bad as well, but you'll have it worse than me by far.
     
  18. ainwood

    ainwood Consultant. Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Messages:
    30,073
  19. Azzer

    Azzer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    Huddersfield, UK
    "The worker pathfinder change improves the turn-processing time by a small amount, but not so much that you'd probably notice it. The developers are looking in to improvements that can be made to this aspect but nothing in this patch so far will have a significant effect."

    (another post by Greg on page 2 of the official 2k thread)

    I've been nagging at them about this issue, but they've "officially" acknowledged my "slow turns = worker AI" thread now at the least, so if they're capable, it'll be worked on - eventually :p
     
  20. Mac2411

    Mac2411 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    79
    I've not tried strategic mode, but playing in that mode would be a bit of a letdown considering how much was paid for the game and that playing in that mode would be a step down even from Civ IV. Guess I should have read the minimum specs more closely before making the purchase, but I have no problems until the late stages of the game (in the saved game I uploaded I'm researching future techs and building the spaceship).
     

Share This Page