1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Insane lag.

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Bug Reports' started by MarkJohnson, Sep 26, 2010.

  1. MarkJohnson

    MarkJohnson Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Messages:
    605
    I delete workers down to under 20 with only a few seconds lag, now I get crashes from having 70 cities from what I've been reading. I guess i'll have to go back a few turns and start some razing.

    Hopefully I'll actually be able to finish a game one day.
     
  2. MisterBarca

    MisterBarca Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Messages:
    536
    Shouldn't it be easy to mod a hard cap for workers produced? Or can you only do this for all units combined?
     
  3. PieceOfMind

    PieceOfMind Drill IV Defender Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    9,312
    Location:
    Australia
    The fix for this issue is urgent. I really hope it is completely fixed in the upcoming patch, because even standard size maps can become basically unplayable because of this.
     
  4. HeavyTwenty

    HeavyTwenty Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    69
    Its strange that it doesn't seem to effect everyone. My friend is playing huge Civ5 maps on his laptop without this issue, but its unplayable on my Core i7?

    Do all of us have quadcore processors? I've noticed that people with older DuoCore usually aren't having problems.

    Edit: nevermind, just noticed in your original post you mentioned you tested it out on a duocore :p

    But I'm still confused by how my friend is able to play the game without issue on his laptop. I haven't sat down and watched him play a full game, but he said he's completed a couple of huge map games already.
     
  5. MarkJohnson

    MarkJohnson Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Messages:
    605
    Right now I'm doing much better, but I only have 10 cities and 12 workers on turn 289. It's early still, but it's feeling much smoother. Everyone's turn is a little slow from everyone at war, but mine turns only take a couple of seconds and no lag at all (yet).
     
  6. PieceOfMind

    PieceOfMind Drill IV Defender Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    9,312
    Location:
    Australia

    Perhaps he's not populating those maps with as many civs or city states as default settings. I have a dual core and definitely notice the extreme slowdown. However I can say the two cores do get used nearly fully during the inter turn processing.

    I am going to try using DX9 on some of the saves I found impossible to continue with, and see if that improves things.
     
  7. Mac2411

    Mac2411 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    79
    I've started playing on standard maps instead of huge and my problems with lag/freeze ups have stopped. Just a matter of reducing the load a bit I guess.
     
  8. Pvjin

    Pvjin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    System that im using:

    Packard Bell iMedia A6574NCD

    MD Phenom II X6 1035T processor, 6GB of DDR3 RAM, NVIDIA GeForce GT320 graphics card and 1000GB hard drive.

    I can run Civ 5 standard sized map with medium graphics, but bigger maps lag and turns take too much time. With high graphics much worse of course, big map and high graphics = turn change takes at least 20 seconds.

    I tried dx9 version, i can run big map with high graphics, but huge map is still too much, and i dont see big difference to Civ IV graphics. Im using WIn 7 64 bit home

    I heard that many with worse systems can run this game better, is there something wrong with my system (like bad graphics card or something, or is it just a bug?

    Its just weird that all other games that take good system and that i have run well with this computer, and Civ4 runs easily with biggest map and best graphics.

    I hope that this bug will be fixed soon.

    Moderator Action: Thread merged. The_J
     
  9. MarkJohnson

    MarkJohnson Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Messages:
    605
    Well,, that only lasted a few turns. now I get 1minute lag spikes with only 9 workers. It all started when I build navy to search for wonders for extra happiness. The more map I revealed the slower it got.

    I just deleted all 8 of my naval units and turns stayed the same.

    I just deleted all of my workers and no more lag spikes. and the whole AI turn was only 35 seconds.

    Here are two saves of the game to see the huge difference.

    The NoNavyOnly.civ5save has no navy only with workers still on the map. This has the huge lag spike. appox 1 minute, plus normal game lag.

    The NoWorkerNavy.civ5save has no workers or navy and turns takes 35ish second for the complete AI turn.

    Make sure to exit the game between loads to avoid the save game bug.

    on NoNavyOnly, if you focus on the barbs just SE of Moscow with the fish resources in view you'll notice the lag spike start as soon as the barb moves. stare at the seagulls flying over the fish and you'll see they freeze for the whole 1 minute lag spike.

    Then load the NoWorkersNavy save and put focus on same barbs and you will see as soon as the barb moves it will be your turn. no lag at all.
     

    Attached Files:

  10. Lux_93

    Lux_93 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    I supposed that with the new multi-core Civilization V's system there wouldn't be the problem of very long turn passages in medium and final game phases but unfortunatley I was wrong. My Pc has very good performances in general so what can I do to solve this problem?
    Thank you :)
     
  11. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    30,895
    Location:
    Germany / Netherlands
    Moderator Action: Threads merged.

    Is the problem still present in .62?
     
  12. PieceOfMind

    PieceOfMind Drill IV Defender Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    9,312
    Location:
    Australia
    From what I can tell, yes. However some people have been reporting that the game seems to be going smoother after the patch (faster turn times and so on). I have not seen a noticeable difference yet.
     
  13. MarkJohnson

    MarkJohnson Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Messages:
    605
    The latest patch has completely eliminated my lag spikes. My between turn times went down from 45 seconds a turn to 20 seconds and had extra battles going on. So more that a twice as fast is a big improvement, but it will need to be better.

    @pieceofmind

    Did you try timing it yet? If you have small lag, then it probably won't show much, but if you had lag spikes, then you should notice that at least.
     
  14. PieceOfMind

    PieceOfMind Drill IV Defender Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    9,312
    Location:
    Australia
    Since you asked, I will try it now. Hope my computer doesn't break.:scared:

    And I didn't do a test before the patch, so I can't make a before and after comparison, but just an observation for someone on a slightly OC'd c2d e6750.
     
  15. PieceOfMind

    PieceOfMind Drill IV Defender Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    9,312
    Location:
    Australia
    My timings:
    It took 2:00 mins +or- 2 seconds to load the game attached to the OP. The turn time, including about 2 seconds spent telling Napoleon to go away, was about 45 seconds. Using normal view not strategic view.
     
  16. MarkJohnson

    MarkJohnson Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Messages:
    605
    The 45 seconds sounds good considering the OP averaged over 2 minutes a turn.

    Not sure on load times, I never measured them, but they didn't feel any faster.

    ps. How much of an OC on that 6750?
     
  17. PieceOfMind

    PieceOfMind Drill IV Defender Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    9,312
    Location:
    Australia
    3.2GHz from 2.66GHz.
     
  18. HeavyTwenty

    HeavyTwenty Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    69
    I'm around turn 400 with 75% of the huge earth map revealed and I'm not getting those insane freezes whenever you switch from military to civilian units.

    I can't really say anything about the time in between turns. Its never really been an issue for me; it might be a bit quicker.

    I'm currently running 0 mods which could make a slight difference.
     
  19. boombaard

    boombaard Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Messages:
    50
    Location:
    Local Cluster
    While I am uncertain on whether it's really become faster, the turn times are at least more consistent with each other.
    One thing that is still the same, though, is the fact that the game generally only uses 1 core during end-turn calculations.
     
  20. HeavyTwenty

    HeavyTwenty Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    69
    Le sigh. The patch allows me to play further into the game, but when I hit ~3.8-4.0 GB of memory usage, the game is incredibly unstable and I'm having repeated game crashes. I guess I'll never get the HUGE game achievement. I'm getting up to 4GB memory usage with just normal vanilla (modless) play, and I don't leave the game running while I do other things. I was maybe 20-30 turns away from winning through UN diplomacy.

    Maybe this belongs in a separate thread.
     

Share This Page