1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Installation instructions

Discussion in 'Gedemon's Civilization, a total overhaul project' started by Gedemon, Mar 11, 2018.

  1. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,556
    Location:
    France
    1/ Get the mandatory Assets
    2/ Get the latest development version
    3/ Extract the archives
    • use 7zip to extract the two files in your "..\Documents\my games\Sid Meier's Civilization VI\Mods" folder
     
    Last edited: Jun 16, 2019
    CalebR_300, johncade and Acularius like this.
  2. Prophet Bridge

    Prophet Bridge Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    This Mod work only with vanilla?
     
  3. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,556
    Location:
    France
    Yes, the expansions are disabled when using it.
     
    Prophet Bridge likes this.
  4. Prophet Bridge

    Prophet Bridge Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Thank you for the quick response.
     
  5. Loffas

    Loffas Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2012
    Messages:
    155
    Location:
    Örebro, Sweden
    Hi. My topbar/ui does not look like yours on your screenshoots. Plus a couple off things dose not seem to working properly. I will post on bugreport.

    Could you list what dlc:s and mods this mod require. It might be that i have or dont have something installed correctly.


    Best regards
    /Loffas
     
    Last edited: Apr 29, 2020
  6. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,556
    Location:
    France
    The requirements are YnAMP, the Assets mod and I think the Aztec DLC (for the assets, as the DLC is free everyone should have it, and IIRC it activate automatically when you activate the Assets mod)

    But most UI mods are incompatible as they will change some of the files that are used.

    Also make sure you use the latest version of the game.
     

Share This Page