1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Introducing "Quo's Spheres of Intrigue"

Discussion in 'Quo's Spheres of Intrigue' started by isau, Mar 19, 2019.

  1. Grathocke

    Grathocke Marquis

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    242
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    New Orleans, Louisiana, USA
    Just a note: I use both City Roads mod and Builders Build Roads mod and haven't found any problems or conflicts yet.
     
  2. Adam_S

    Adam_S Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2013
    Messages:
    20
    Hello, just some bug feed back.

    As Nubia the Mbanza dosent have a graphic on the 3D map, just a red exclamation mark. This is both for building and built.
     
  3. isau

    isau Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Messages:
    3,048

    Thanks for pointing it out. It's a known bug. I knowhow to fix it but it is very time consuming.Expect a fix in a future patch.
     
  4. VCrakeV

    VCrakeV Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2014
    Messages:
    309
    Started my first game with this mod, playing as Korea with default settings.

    I'm not sure if this is intended, but the wandering monk unit behaves like anti-cav (I.e they can melee and range attack). They also cannot upgrade to archers, and remain available to train/build after archers are unlocked.

    I love the new Asian Pacific harbor, but it misses out on a lot of bonuses. I'm not sure if this is because it is a unique district not accounted for, or because its adjacency bonuses provide culture instead of gold, but they receive no bonuses related to adjacency (aside from the base bonus). The +100% adjacency bonuses for harbors does not affect it, golden age free inquiry doesn't provide science from them, and shipyards do not provide production from adjacency bonuses.

    Nothing else seems strange, except perhaps GPP. I was earning great writers and admirals much faster than usual, but I hadn't earned a single great scientist. Galileo was recruited, and I still hadn't gotten one. The great person screen was quite strange to look at, as you needed over 800 GPP for Galileo, but the rest were around 80 to 200-ish. It just seems like some great people were being warned at much different rates than others. I didn't check scientists until Galileo was available, so I'm not sure who got the earlier ones (if anyone), but no one had much more GPP per turn than me, so I'm not sure what was going on. In the past, when using QCT, I turned off slower great people, as I found it was too slow, but I didn't touch the settings for this mod. I'm not sure if that has anything to do with it.
     
  5. isau

    isau Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Messages:
    3,048

    The Wandering Monk unit is in a strange place currently. I want to do some more thinking about the role this unit plays in the game.

    FYI part of the reason the Wandering Monk was created at all is I had some left over code from when I removed the unique Monk unit from the Khmer civ. (Khmer used to get a free Monk when they constructed an Aqueduct, but I removed that after Gathering Storm.)

    Let me look into what I can do for the Pacific Harbor. It's supposed t have adjacency bonuses, so if it currently doesn't it means I screwed something up.

    I'm not aware of any issues with GPP.
     
    VCrakeV likes this.
  6. Smity2k1

    Smity2k1 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2015
    Messages:
    176
    After enjoying many games of Quo's Combined Tweaks I'm looking forward to giving this a go. Just want to get a little more used to the new Gathering Storm systems first.

    Also, @isau you may want to update your signature. It still links to Quo's Combined Tweaks instead of this.
     
  7. Stardance

    Stardance Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    I am also giving spheres a go. I just tried the Maori on King difficulty, single player, and after settling I had conquered two capitals (Spain and Russia) with my sights on a third in 34 turns.

    I love the concept and design of the wandering monk, but I think he's a touch too powerful. Its melee at 25 is stronger than the warrior, cheaper to build than the warrior, +1 speed faster than other units, no maintenance, and it has a bombard. Two to three units can quickly defeat city walls, and if you add a warrior unit or two for extra protection (later, archers), you have it made.

    Combined with the Maori's bonus production on forests and ability to travel anywhere due to seafaring you can seriously snowball.

    At least before you had to wait until archers were researched to seriously consider taking a city, and archers had a maintenance cost.

    Maybe if the wandering monk could only be purchased with faith, that would make for an interesting choice. Or if you drop the melee strength from 25 to 15 and increased the cost to build.

    Love the changes. Keep it coming.
     
  8. isau

    isau Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Messages:
    3,048

    Thanks for the feedback. I agree the Monk is in awkward place. I'll take your suggestions into consideration.
     
  9. Grathocke

    Grathocke Marquis

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    242
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    New Orleans, Louisiana, USA
    So, I'm playing as Arabia and I go to install my first governor when I noticed something didn't look right. I thought there were three clerics. Then I looked closer and saw one was a druid. . Very nice. I had a city where his promotion would be perfect: Near the Zulus, with a lot of forests and some marsh. Very little open land. I really like this guy. I haven't played as the British Isles or Western Europe yet, but with their Celtic history this governor would be a good fit. I hope to see more new and interesting governors as the mod progresses.
     
  10. isau

    isau Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Messages:
    3,048

    The plan was for there to be original art for the Druid and Mariner governors, but I am more of a database guy than a graphics guy. I've struggled to get the artwork to load into the game. However I'm glad you like the new Governor. :)
     
  11. V. Soma

    V. Soma long time civ fan

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Messages:
    3,818
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Hungary
    Isau, have you seen Infixo's Real Balanceed Pantheon mod? Just because of how the AI chooses pantheons... it might be of concepts to take into account...
     
  12. Grathocke

    Grathocke Marquis

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    242
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    New Orleans, Louisiana, USA
    I was thinking (dangerous, I know), instead of calling them Druids, why not a more generic Shaman?
     
  13. Grathocke

    Grathocke Marquis

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    242
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    New Orleans, Louisiana, USA
    You know I had just been thinking it would be nice to have a more dynamic map with changing terrain. Aforess had created something similar to this back for Civ IV. I'm glad to see a feature like this again. The other thing that has always bugged me is that if you harvest a resource it is gone forever. I can understand this for minerals and such, but crops should grow back (with a timer so they can't be continuously harvested.) Just my opinion. The other thing they did with Civ IV was the depletion of resources. Resources would get depleted over time and new deposits would sometimes be discovered. It could lead to a lot of competition for scarce resources.
     
  14. Grathocke

    Grathocke Marquis

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    242
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    New Orleans, Louisiana, USA
    Edit: Disregard the following error message. I realized recently that I was somehow getting cross-contamination in my log file. By deleting the file before testing again I was able to get a clean file. This is weird since it is supposed to create a new log when you start a new game.

    Original message:
    I found an error while looking at the database.log. It seems to be causing a crash back to the main menu when I try to load Radiant Unit Promotions. Each mod loads fine by itself. RUP has a clean log running by itself, but the following is the log with only QSoI running:

    [1861550.163] [Localization]: StartupErrorMessages.xml
    [1861550.163] [Localization]: Input XML does not contain database entry tags. GameData, GameInfo or Database
    [1861563.375] [Localization]: Validating Foreign Key Constraints...
    [1861563.376] [Localization]: Passed Validation.
    [1861563.403] [Configuration]: Validating Foreign Key Constraints...
    [1861563.404] [Configuration]: Passed Validation.
    [1861571.486] [FullTextSearch]: Initializing FullTextSearch
    [1861572.192] [Gameplay]: Validating Foreign Key Constraints...
    [1861572.209] [Gameplay]: Passed Validation.
    [1861573.794] [Configuration]: Validating Foreign Key Constraints...
    [1861573.795] [Configuration]: Passed Validation.
    [1861575.364] [HallofFame]: Database found. Checking versions...
    [1861575.370] [HallofFame]: Database is up-to-date!
    [1861589.424] [FullTextSearch]: FTS - Creating Context
    [1861612.469] [FullTextSearch]: FTS - Creating Context
    [1861636.452] [Configuration]: Validating Foreign Key Constraints...
    [1861636.452] [Configuration]: Passed Validation.
    [1861645.238] [Configuration]: Validating Foreign Key Constraints...
    [1861645.238] [Configuration]: Passed Validation.
    [1861654.645] [Gameplay]: Validating Foreign Key Constraints...
    [1861654.668] [Gameplay]: Passed Validation.
    [1861659.863] [FullTextSearch]: FTS - Creating Context
    [1861659.863] [FullTextSearch]: FTS - Creating Context
    [1861660.152] [FullTextSearch]: FTS - Creating Context
    [1861660.434] [FullTextSearch]: FTS - Creating Context
    [1861661.457] [FullTextSearch]: FTS - Creating Context
    [1862157.685] [Configuration]: Validating Foreign Key Constraints...
    [1862157.686] [Configuration]: Passed Validation.
    [1862158.929] [FullTextSearch]: FTS - Creating Context
    [1862341.713] [FullTextSearch]: FTS - Creating Context
    [1862365.695] [Configuration]: Validating Foreign Key Constraints...
    [1862365.695] [Configuration]: Passed Validation.
    [1862395.237] [Configuration]: Validating Foreign Key Constraints...
    [1862395.238] [Configuration]: Passed Validation.
    [1862405.062] [Gameplay] ERROR: FOREIGN KEY constraint failed
    [1862405.062] [Gameplay] ERROR: FOREIGN KEY constraint failed
    [1862405.062] [Gameplay]: Validating Foreign Key Constraints...
    [1862405.084] [Gameplay] ERROR: Invalid Reference on UnitPromotionModifiers.UnitPromotionType - "PROMOTION_EXPERT_CREW" does not exist in UnitPromotions
    [1862405.088] [Gameplay]: Failed Validation.

    [1862408.748] [Configuration]: Validating Foreign Key Constraints...
    [1862408.749] [Configuration]: Passed Validation.
    [1862409.880] [FullTextSearch]: FTS - Creating Context
    [1862423.117] [FullTextSearch]: FTS - Creating Context
    [1862449.367] [Configuration]: Validating Foreign Key Constraints...
    [1862449.368] [Configuration]: Passed Validation.
    [1862458.265] [Configuration]: Validating Foreign Key Constraints...
    [1862458.266] [Configuration]: Passed Validation.
    [1862467.748] [Gameplay]: Validating Foreign Key Constraints...
    [1862467.772] [Gameplay]: Passed Validation.
    [1862473.011] [FullTextSearch]: FTS - Creating Context
    [1862473.012] [FullTextSearch]: FTS - Creating Context
    [1862473.292] [FullTextSearch]: FTS - Creating Context
    [1862473.642] [FullTextSearch]: FTS - Creating Context
    [1862474.699] [FullTextSearch]: FTS - Creating Context
    [1862509.243] [Configuration]: Validating Foreign Key Constraints...
    [1862509.243] [Configuration]: Passed Validation.
    [1862510.559] [FullTextSearch]: FTS - Creating Context
     
    Last edited: May 3, 2019
  15. V. Soma

    V. Soma long time civ fan

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Messages:
    3,818
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Hungary
    I suffer with the problem that when I use Combat and Stacking Overhaul mod that give ranged units rabge 1 - hoplite and pitati still have range 2 - can it be that the Quo mod changes these unique units so that the following is not effecting them?

    this is the code not wotking for hoplite and pitati:

    UPDATE Units SET Range ='1' WHERE (RangedCombat > 0 OR Bombard > 0) AND (Domain = 'DOMAIN_LAND' OR Domain = 'DOMAIN_SEA');
    UPDATE Units SET Range ='1' WHERE UnitType = 'UNIT_NUBIAN_PITATI' OR UnitType = 'UNIT_GREEK_HOPLITE';

    EDIT:
    I solved it... :)
     
    Last edited: May 3, 2019
  16. Grathocke

    Grathocke Marquis

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    242
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    New Orleans, Louisiana, USA
    Hi, Isau. This is not on topic, but I'm curious. Are you the same person who has the "Quo" mods in Age of Wonders III? Or is it just a spurious coincidence?
     
  17. isau

    isau Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Messages:
    3,048
    Yes it turns out that is me. :)

    I am also the author behind the "Theolentist" player character class in Torchlight 2.
     
  18. Grathocke

    Grathocke Marquis

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    242
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    New Orleans, Louisiana, USA
    Nice. I don't play Torchlight, but AoW is still one of my favorite games.
     
  19. paradroid42

    paradroid42 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Hello isau! I joined the forum specifically to thank you for this wonderful mod. I am currently running it with AI+, real building upgrades, smoother difficulty, and some UI mods. It is working very smoothly, and the game is much more interesting.

    I had a similar issue with harbor adjacency bonuses, but while I was playing as Montezuma.

    upload_2019-6-5_20-44-50.png

    I was poking around in the sqls and I wonder if the problem is caused by the following code in Quo_Biome_Code.sql? I don't really understand it, but there is some stuff like "tempCivilizationType" that looks like it might have just been a filler.

    upload_2019-6-5_20-42-15.png

    Also, I believe the battering ram is currently removed along with the siege tower in Quo_Siege_Code.sql. Not sure if that code was intentionally left in or not. I used a -- to comment out line 61 and bring the battering ram back. I had some trouble trying to finish an early war without a battering ram for my Eagle Warriors. Although maybe you intended for capitals to be uber-difficult to capture early.

    Thanks again for all your hard work. Reading your code was also very nice. Thanks for taking the time to document and explain everything.
     

Share This Page