It won't work!

Discussion in 'Alpha Centauri' started by pi4t, Aug 3, 2009.

  1. pi4t

    pi4t Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    277
    Gender:
    Male
    I bought SMAC complete and installed it, but when I try to run the original nothing happens and when I run alien crossfire I get a screen asking if I want to run the original or alien crossfire, and whichever I choose the program exits. I have Vista Home Premium. Any ideas?
     
  2. Merchantbard

    Merchantbard Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    What is your processor? I had a similar problem and it turned out you need the patch for Windows 2K.
     
  3. pi4t

    pi4t Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    277
    Gender:
    Male
    I have Intel(R) Pentium(R) Dual cPU T2330 @ 1.60GHz 1.60 GHz.

    I cannot find alien crossfire at all now (I will try reinstalling it) and the original makes the computer show Vista's equivalent of the cursor-and-eggtimer for a few seconds and then nothing.
     
  4. pi4t

    pi4t Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    277
    Gender:
    Male
    I have now uninstalled SMAC, but when I tried to reinstall it the 1st time it asked me (after installing (lapftop installation, everything else default)) whether I wanted to install something like 'Microsoft drivers 6.0', which were needed to run SMAC, and showed me this program's liscence agreement. I clicked yes and got a box saying 'setup will now install [whatever it was]' I clicked OK and was told 'setup has now installed SMAC bla bla bla'. I clicked finish and the box went away butthe main program was still there doing nothing. After waiting around for a few seconds I clicked close, only to be told it had not finished installing. It was plainly not doing anything, so I clicked exit. I then got a message about did I want an update for Vista. I went for yes, the message disapeared, and nothing more happened. I tried shutting down and switching on, but that did not work. I tried again and did exactly the same as above except this time I did not have the help file open (it disapeared part way through last time) and rather than just choosing open readme at the end I also chose run game. This time when asked about the Vista thing and clicking yes I was told my computer did not have enough memory or resources.

    Any ideas?
     
  5. Furiey

    Furiey No Longer Just Lurking

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2003
    Messages:
    6,345
    Location:
    Bedfordshire UK
    I can't answer your question as I have little experience of installing this game as I've only just got it, but I've just installed SMAC complete on Vista Home Premium. Both AC and Crossfire seem to work OK. I also installed the Vista (XP) patch, but did not install the Microsoft drivers 6. I sid no to the drives 6 as I guessed (don't know if it is a correct guess or not) that it was something to do with an old version of DirectX.
     
  6. pi4t

    pi4t Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    277
    Gender:
    Male
    Reinstalled, chose laptop installation, did not install drivers 6.0, was told I was running XP(!) and did I want an update, pressed no. When I tried to play, the game crashed. I installed alien crossfire (typical, no laptop available), and was able to open it, but when I chose which mode to play, if I had the original CD in, I got a picture of a spaceship in the background, and a message to insert the correct CD and try again. When I had alien crossfire in, the picture stayed for about 30 seconds, then disappeared. An eggtimer-equivalent stayed for a little, then disappeared too. I tried reinstalling, this time with typical for both and saying I did want the update (I was told I was 'out of memory or resources' again), and it made no difference.
     
  7. Elliot

    Elliot Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    267
    Try updating your graphics card drivers. SMAC worked for me when I originally installed vista, then all of the sudden it stopped working. Months later when I updated my graphics card drivers, the game started working again.
     
  8. Furiey

    Furiey No Longer Just Lurking

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2003
    Messages:
    6,345
    Location:
    Bedfordshire UK
    You need to say yes to the update even though you are running Vista. Think of it as an XP and above patch.

    I also had to set terran.exe (for SMAC) and terranx.exe (for SMAX) to run in XP compatability mode.
     
  9. robert-ns

    robert-ns Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    Thunder Bay, Canada
    I was having a problem installing Alpha Centauri & Alien Crossfire on my new computer.
    Specifications are:
    Computer: Acer Aspire
    Processor: AMD Phenom 8550 Triple core processor 2,20 GHz
    Memory: 3.00 GB
    System Type: 32 - bit Operating System
    Hard Drive: 600 GB

    Finally solved the problem after reading a few posts on the subject.
    1. Installed Alpha Centauri.- custom install(sound & movies) & Direct X 6.1 (yes)
    2. Started Alpha centauri & played a game.
    3. Installed Alien Crossfire, - .custom install(sound & movies) & Direct X 6.1 (yes)
    4. Then installed the patch for Alien Crossfire
    5. started a game of Alien Crossfire which crashed after the Cpu error.
    6. clicked on properities for Terran.exe, Terranx.exe & Axstart.exe and used the compatibility tab and selected Run this program in compatibility mode for Windows XP(Service Pack 2) & Run this program as an administrator check box.
    7. Also did the same as 6 for the shortcut to start the program.

    So far it runs, lucky me.
     
  10. pi4t

    pi4t Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    277
    Gender:
    Male
    :confused:

    I won't be able to try anything for a few daysas my power lead is broken, and battery is flat (I'm currently using Dad's linux, until my replacement lead arrives
     

Share This Page