1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Keith's Balanced Earth Map

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Custom maps' started by I_am_sin7, Oct 3, 2010.

  1. I_am_sin7

    I_am_sin7 Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2003
    Messages:
    112
    Location:
    UK
    Okay! That SHOULD work. In the end I deleted a whole bunch of custom civs - mine kept crashing everytime i tried to load em. Could just be a fault with my build.

    Might wait till mongols are released:p but try it. See how you like the rule change - modern sea units are beefed substantially. 30 movement points on average..its just ridiculous for a modern navy to take 20 years to sail down the fekin atlantic...anyhow. play and see. if it works ¬_¬
    Also, gamespy still isnt working for me. claims my account is closed, and wont let me make a new one.....dont want to make a new email just for this :O - New download in first post.
     
  2. I_am_sin7

    I_am_sin7 Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2003
    Messages:
    112
    Location:
    UK
    Okay cancel that- download removed. After installing the new patch none of the new civs load, and my custom rulesets gone too. Until I can fix it, or figure it out, its not worth putting up!
    Will put it back when it works again.
     
  3. oldbear38

    oldbear38 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    Central Washington
    MAJOR HELP QUESTION----- Once you create a custom map, or import one, how do you access it in the game. Please.......
     
  4. I_am_sin7

    I_am_sin7 Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2003
    Messages:
    112
    Location:
    UK
    paste it into /Documents/My Games/Civilization 5/maps
    - i think thats the right directory.
     
  5. Larhall

    Larhall Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Too bad, i just read your last posts and i am unhappy your map doesn´t work ;(. It´s the best map for people who like to play English like me. Believe me, I tried several other maps and they aren´t that good for this ;( I hope you will fix it fast, if you have time, i would be glad.
    Best wishes from here.
     
  6. I_am_sin7

    I_am_sin7 Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2003
    Messages:
    112
    Location:
    UK
    When work lets up a bit i'll sit down and go from scratch! might have to reinstall civ5 though, addon civs wont seem to load at all. Anyway, i'll try to get on with fixing it asap!
     
  7. Larhall

    Larhall Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    I am looking forward to it ;) And could you implement Mongols? ;)
     
  8. I_am_sin7

    I_am_sin7 Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2003
    Messages:
    112
    Location:
    UK
    I'm working on it ;) with mongols, confederacy, brazil and australia. hopefully i can get it working..When I build the mod, and place it in the mods directory, the game detects it and happily installs it-when it comes time to load the scenario, the mod is not on the map list :S. Damn its strange.
     
  9. Larhall

    Larhall Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Maybe you can ask Kruelgor or some other suppermodder, sry but i have no idea of these things:eek:
     
  10. dlk

    dlk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Messages:
    57
    I truly hope you get the time to fix this. I think it is the best of all the maps to play. DLK
     
  11. Larhall

    Larhall Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    hi

    are you making progress? i would really like to play your map again, dlk is right, it´s the best world map.
     
  12. I_am_sin7

    I_am_sin7 Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2003
    Messages:
    112
    Location:
    UK
    Progress is being made, the mod works again, and loads, but I need to make a few little changes - couple of map errors. Will upload this evening.
     
  13. I_am_sin7

    I_am_sin7 Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2003
    Messages:
    112
    Location:
    UK
    Done, and uploaded! It lives mwahhahha..
    Although in order to get it to work, I have to manually copy the map from the mods directory, into civ 5's map directory. For some reason it doesn't load itself up normally. Your guess is as good as mine.

    Anyway, install the mod as before, but copy the map over manually, if it doesnt work for you automatically.
     
  14. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,103
    Location:
    In orbit
    Hope it works. ;)

    I´ve gotten this before with other map/mods. Strange indeed. Mod is installed via mod hub, but doesn´t show up in the installed mods, so can´t be activated... :(
     
  15. I_am_sin7

    I_am_sin7 Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2003
    Messages:
    112
    Location:
    UK
    Hi Jeelen - does that refer to my map? Or a previous problem? If it refers to mine, I'll see if I can see what the problem is. Do me a favour and check the mod file - see if its extracted correctly?
     
  16. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,103
    Location:
    In orbit
    :lol: No, I just meant I hope it works... haven´t had opportunity to try, because I´m in a Mongolia game on another map. ;)
     
  17. I_am_sin7

    I_am_sin7 Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2003
    Messages:
    112
    Location:
    UK
    oh thats okay then ^^ hope you enjoy the map if u do try it ^^
     
  18. Larhall

    Larhall Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Hi there, i am glad that you finished your work and looking forward to playing the map, but there is a little problem: As I download the file it is empty! And i can´t find your file over the game either. Am I dumb now or are you maybe having forgotten to put the mod into the file? :confused:
     
  19. I_am_sin7

    I_am_sin7 Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2003
    Messages:
    112
    Location:
    UK
    Sorry bout that Larhall - Don't know what the matter was, download wouldnt work for me either, reuploaded and it works now.
     
  20. Larhall

    Larhall Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Nice! It works now, thank you very much:). Only thing is, that it doesn´t show the downloaded civilizations. There are only question marks, so i can´t choose confederates for example. But it doesn´t matter really, cause i play the English anyway:).
    Again, thx a lot for the great work. As soon as i have time i will play the map:) :goodjob:
     

Share This Page