1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Knight Templar

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Unit Graphics' started by Jaythekiller, Oct 30, 2010.

  1. Jaythekiller

    Jaythekiller Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    185
    Location:
    Ajaccio,Corsica,france (Europe)
    I know it's not perfect but you can change it opening KnightTemplar.fsxml and changing some values:
    Animations files get explicits names like "Knight_templar_Run" for a running animation
    Numbers associated (1000,1040,etc) tells the game to uses that animation for a particular action/move
    You can remove a number from an animation file tag,and add it to another to get the result you want
    Example : remove a number from "Knight_templar_Fidget"tag and add it to "Knight_Templar_Idle"tag
    With some trials,i'm pretty sure you'll succeed :)
     
  2. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,445
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    OK, but what do you use to open the FSXML? I am still "trying" to learn.
     
  3. Jaythekiller

    Jaythekiller Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    185
    Location:
    Ajaccio,Corsica,france (Europe)
  4. Hulfgar

    Hulfgar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,797
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    hello,

    I have made a serie of icons for the Knight Templar.

    They are from a picture found in Provins (France).

    Thanks for converting this Unit Jay !
     

    Attached Files:

  5. GeoModder

    GeoModder Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2005
    Messages:
    7,512
    Hey, that's pretty nice Hulfgar. :goodjob:
     
  6. Hulfgar

    Hulfgar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,797
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
  7. Proie

    Proie Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    hi jaythekiller
    i need an information
    how i can convert the civ 4 units?
     
  8. Jaythekiller

    Jaythekiller Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    185
    Location:
    Ajaccio,Corsica,france (Europe)
  9. Piernik

    Piernik Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2002
    Messages:
    396
    Location:
    Poland
    Can we change Unit icon? How?
     
  10. kanaanpal99

    kanaanpal99 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2013
    Messages:
    20
    Jay the Killer i need help for my mod, i have a lot of trouble !
     

Share This Page