1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Laggy Graphics

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Technical Support' started by fallofman, Oct 27, 2005.

  1. fallofman

    fallofman Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    10
    Ok...I am having extreme slow down issues and I have no clue why or what to do about them. I have tried my game on every setting and resoultion. Nothing works. Sometimes it will be less laggy, but then as I play it becomes extremely laggy again. I have no clue why.

    I past everything perfectly on srtest.com. I'm pass min. and rec. stats on there.

    Computer: Alienware Area 51-m laptop 766
    CPU speed: 3.0ghz
    Ram: 512mb
    OS: XP service pack 2
    Video Card: Nivida Fx Go5700 128 mb with T&L latest drivers from alienware website 62.20 can't find any better.
    Sound Card: C-Media AC97 Audio device

    I meet all the requirments. All the rec. requirements! Anyone have any suggestions? I can play Doom 3 and Halflife 2 great! I also notice that my audio skips in the opening 2k games thing.
     
  2. Elric

    Elric Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    I am having the same problem on two computers. Tried all resolutions and graphics settings.

    Laptop
    P4 3.06 GHz
    NVidia 5700 Go
    2GB of Ram
    Conexant AMC Audio
    OS: Windows XP SP2

    Desktop
    AMD 64 bit 3000+
    NVidia 5900 FX
    1 GB of RAM
    Soundblaster Audigy
    OS: Windows XP SP1 (sp2 is getting installed and i will try that tonight)

    Anyone else having problems or successes with these video cards?
     
  3. CelerityChip

    CelerityChip Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Anybody had any luck with these chips? The constant lag is really troublesome. :mad:
     
  4. fallofman

    fallofman Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    10
    I've played every civ out there on every computer I've owned and never had problems before! This is so annoying. Civ was the only game I never had issues with and now I can't play it due to these stupid laggy problems, not to mention no background music, which is ANNOYING. WTF is up? Can we have some info, fixes, something.
     
  5. Elric

    Elric Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Fall,

    guy is having the same problem as us on another board:

    Link To Thread
     
  6. Ruffin

    Ruffin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2001
    Messages:
    111
    Location:
    Va., US
    Talked to some local repair guys about this today. They were of the opinion that the problem was that my nvidia 5500 was a PCI card. They said the 128 couldn't use its full potential through a PCI. Nothing but PCI slots, so I couldn't even upgrade my card. Anyone else having this problem who's not using a PCI card?
     
  7. popewiz

    popewiz Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2005
    Messages:
    101
    Ruffin, don't listen to the repair guy. I have a 5500 non-PCI and I'm having the same problems. They went away for a little bit when I upgraded my sound card drivers, but the game now crashes back to the desktop randomly.
     
  8. Metzen

    Metzen Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2003
    Messages:
    12
    got the same problem with my computer

    P4 2.4G
    512 MB RAM
    nvidia gforce4 ti 4600 agp 4xAGP - running driver version 81.85, dated 2005-10-20
    Win XP SP2
    SB Live!
     
  9. Murdock79

    Murdock79 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    Greenfield, MA
    2d Graphics may not look as nice as 3d, but they never caused nearly as much lag as I'm experiencing now. Quake 4 even runs better. I've done every fix, unpacker, driver, more reboots then I care to remember, config edits, resolutions, lowest possible settings, zoom in, out, everywhere. Load times are insane. Watching my units move gives me time to make some coffee and take walk. Now granted, my system isnt glamorous by any means, but the box says the minimum requirments (which, by the settings I've chosen should be all I need) are a 1.2Ghz/256MB/64MB vid card. I have a P4-1.5GHZ, 512MB, Radeon 9800Pro (128MB) and nothing else running. I'm seriously agitated at having to do all this work for a game that should be fine off the shelf. I might as well return the game, get me $54 back, and go back to Conquests. What a disappointment.
     
  10. TheBarnacle

    TheBarnacle Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    92
    i'm with you 100%. i went one better and dropped $70 more on a new nvid card b/c my crappy (brand new) intel 8xxx chip couldn't handle the old TnL. ridiculous. so now i'm out $120 and i still can't play. this might be the greatest game of the year, but at this point it'll have to be much better than great to rid the sour taste (and total contempt for firaxis) i have at this point. games should be fun, and this is easily the most difficulty i've had since....black & white? and i even got that to run on a far inferior machine.
     

Share This Page