1. Firaxis celebrates the "Asian American and Pacific Islander Heritage Month", and offers a give-away of a Civ6 anthology copy (5 in total)! For all the details, please check the thread here. .
    Dismiss Notice

[MAP] Ozzy's America - More Accurate Start

Discussion in 'Civ4Col - Mods and Files' started by OzzyKP, Oct 10, 2008.

  1. davbenbak

    davbenbak Lackey

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Messages:
    710
    Location:
    Texas
    I felt two cities gave better game play. The north east is a little crowded but I hate to leave New Amsterdam out so giving them a city in the carribean adds to balance. Also England really had two strong colonial starts in Jamestown and Plymoth both founded for different reasons.
     
  2. Flash1

    Flash1 Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Messages:
    350
    Location:
    Carbondale, Il
    I used Jamestown, but I created Boston with my starting ship.

    I gave the Dutch... Aruba
    Portuguese... Sao Paulo,
    Spain... Santo Domingo.

    I usually try to 4 cities on the East coast and build New Orleans. If you start with 2 cities plus the starting units... thats alot of cities right after 1492... although if the year was changed to 1550..
     
  3. davbenbak

    davbenbak Lackey

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Messages:
    710
    Location:
    Texas
    How is that working for you as far as getting the spanish and the dutch to found new cites on the main land? I've found that the AI expands better from cities on the main land so England, France and Portugal seem to leave the others behind. Also the Hudson River valley was probably the most sucessful dutch colony so I hate to leave that out maybe just for sentimental reasons.
     
  4. Flash1

    Flash1 Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Messages:
    350
    Location:
    Carbondale, Il
    Well, the dutch are more ambitious going from Island to mainland. the spanish like Hispanola. France expands okay. I saw France lose a city to the Iroquois once. The Portuguese have had success and failure with the natives.

    Spain will explore and trade but on the enlarged Hispanola they tried putting in 2-3 cities (depending on configuation). I haven't seen them put down roots on the mainland yet.

    The Dutch have been the biggest pain in the rear so far. The get founding fathers fast and often, but I have found the key to getting Minuet by around turn 85. I have resorted to buying my ships after Minuet and buying a Privateer to slow them down. In my last test game, I siezed something like 900 horses on three successful interceptions.
     
  5. Flash1

    Flash1 Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Messages:
    350
    Location:
    Carbondale, Il
    Just as warning...

    if using this map with version 1.01, be warned that on marathon growth rate has been changed from 300 to 600% and this has some nutty effects. I'd advise changing it back to 300%.

    example at 500% to chop and irragate a grassland tile will take 80 turns. I would hate to see it at the full 600%. And it would take 1200 food instead of 600 to to increase pop.
     
  6. Blackbeard

    Blackbeard Hangaround

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2003
    Messages:
    69
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Westphalia
    This one is great with all the starting positions but I have the problem, that the KI dont settle down!?!
    I tried it 3 times with different civ´s and they are just shipping around and dont build any city?
    To what does this belong to?
     
  7. OzzyKP

    OzzyKP Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2000
    Messages:
    1,729
    Location:
    Washington, DC USA
    That is a problem with the game itself. Supposedly the PatchMod fixes it. Or helps to fix it at least. Dale hasn't included that fix into his Age of Discovery mod yet.

    So since people want a fix to that and want a non-AoD game, I've created a version of the map that works with the PatchMod. I've checked it out and it works fine with the newest version (1.06).

    Enjoy:
    http://forums.civfanatics.com/downloads.php?do=file&id=10979
     
  8. jaldaen

    jaldaen Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    467
    Thanks a bunch for the new version! I'll have to check it out ;)
     
  9. Dale

    Dale Mohawk Games Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7,383
    Hey Ozzy, with the AoDII version unless you want random indians, goods and start locs you shouldn't place the plot(0,0) key. :)

    I've attached the fixed map without the key, and it functions beautifully in AoDII 1.01. I'll publish it in the PublicMaps of AoDII from now on if you don't mind. :)

    As an aside, I don't really like this map layout as there's no easy way into the Pacific. You have to place a city at Panama and sail through it. But that's just my opinion. :)
     
  10. Gomer_Pyle

    Gomer_Pyle Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    389
    Great map ozzy. But one question. Why can I only choose one of the leaders of the nations? All other maps got 2 on each. :S
     
  11. Flash1

    Flash1 Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Messages:
    350
    Location:
    Carbondale, Il
    Hey Dale,

    "Hey Ozzy, with the AoDII version unless you want random indians, goods and start locs you shouldn't place the plot(0,0) key. "

    Could you explain how this works?
     
  12. OzzyKP

    OzzyKP Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2000
    Messages:
    1,729
    Location:
    Washington, DC USA
    Oh, that's odd. It works just fine for me. The resources and huts are randomized (as they should be) and the start locations and indians are pre-placed on the map. How does it show up for you? And others?

    And I'm happy to have you include it with AoDII. I can work on a version with that extends South America to the cape. I just used a map someone else made and customized it. So while I adjusted the tiles I didn't (m)any adjustments to the land itself.

    Then again, once you add Russia and China to your mod having no access between oceans in the south might make Panama an interesting strategic point to fight over from all directions.

    Yea... I don't know how to set that up in a map. I'm sure there is a fancy way of doing it, perhaps Dale can suggest a way. For now though if you want to play as a different leader you will need to swap out their name in the world builder file.
     
  13. Gomer_Pyle

    Gomer_Pyle Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    389
    Did you fix this? Because for some reason i get this 99 turns left after 200 turns on marathon.
     
  14. Edmar

    Edmar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Thank you for your mod Ozzy, it's exactly what I was looking for! It was a pity to see France in Argentina, Holland in Brazil and that kind of stuff.
    But for some unknown reason I can only choose one leader for each nation instead of two when I play with your map :confused: . Do you know how can I solve the problem?
     
  15. OzzyKP

    OzzyKP Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2000
    Messages:
    1,729
    Location:
    Washington, DC USA
    Oops! Thanks for reminding me. I've just fixed both the maps now.

    You'll need to go back and download them again. Sorry. :(
     
  16. OzzyKP

    OzzyKP Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2000
    Messages:
    1,729
    Location:
    Washington, DC USA
    Ok, again, pending a fancy solution from Dale or someone, here is an interim solution to get you guys by.

    1. Open up the map in a text editor (like Notepad).
    2. Do a "find" (ctrl + f) for "BeginPlayer"
    3. You'll see a list of all the leaders in the game. Find the one you want to change.
    4. Find the lines that say something like:
    LeaderType=LEADER_ADAMS
    LeaderName=TXT_KEY_LEADER_ADAMS

    5. Change that to any of the following leaders:

    LeaderType=LEADER_WASHINGTON
    LeaderName=TXT_KEY_LEADER_WASHINGTON

    LeaderType=LEADER_ADAMS
    LeaderName=TXT_KEY_LEADER_ADAMS

    LeaderType=LEADER_CHAMPLAIN
    LeaderName=TXT_KEY_LEADER_CHAMPLAIN

    LeaderType=LEADER_FRONTENAC
    LeaderName=TXT_KEY_LEADER_FRONTENAC

    LeaderType=LEADER_BOLIVAR
    LeaderName=TXT_KEY_LEADER_BOLIVAR

    LeaderType=LEADER_SAN_MARTIN
    LeaderName=TXT_KEY_LEADER_SAN_MARTIN

    LeaderType=LEADER_DONCK
    LeaderName=TXT_KEY_LEADER_DONCK

    LeaderType=LEADER_STUYVESANT
    LeaderName=TXT_KEY_LEADER_STUYVESANT

    6. Save the file, then play. :)
     
  17. Gomer_Pyle

    Gomer_Pyle Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    389
    Very nice. Gonna give this a try. Thank you!
     
  18. Dale

    Dale Mohawk Games Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7,383
    I've been asking Firaxis for the ability to do this in WBS files since vanilla Civ4. :(
     
  19. OzzyKP

    OzzyKP Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2000
    Messages:
    1,729
    Location:
    Washington, DC USA
  20. Gomer_Pyle

    Gomer_Pyle Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    389
    I think something is wrong with the starting pos. I have tried 20 different games now with your newest version. But "All" of us seem to want to play in only north america. Even spanish. I think you need to make a version were there is a couple starting pos. near each continent. And maybe all nations can start in all positions randomly. At this point spanish is starting way out in a "goto europe" zone. And the other nations also land on same spots every time. During my 20 tries dutch france and england started their cities on same spot. Spanish was a bit slow. They come up to us after 20 turns or something. It does not seem like they got a head start at all i am sorry to say. I would prob. place them closer to the islands north of south america.
     

Share This Page