1. Firaxis celebrates the "Asian American and Pacific Islander Heritage Month", and offers a give-away of a Civ6 anthology copy (5 in total)! For all the details, please check the thread here. .
    Dismiss Notice
  2. We have selected the winners of the Old World random draw and competition. For the winning entries, please check this thread.
    Dismiss Notice

[MAP] Ozzy's America - More Accurate Start

Discussion in 'Civ4Col - Mods and Files' started by OzzyKP, Oct 10, 2008.

  1. davbenbak

    davbenbak Lackey

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Messages:
    710
    Location:
    Texas
    My next map with starts will have three cities.
    (England) Jamestown, Boston, Charlestown
    (Spain) Santa Domingo, St. Augustine, Cartjena/Maracaibo
    (Portugal) Well 3 cities along the coast of Brazil
    (France) Quebec, Montreal
    (Holland) New Amsterdam, Nassau

    My question is what do you think the best third city for France is Trios River/Fort Duquene (sp), New Orleans, Carribean Island/Guadelope or Guyana and which is best for Holland Aruba or up state New York? I realize this is slightly non historical with a start in 1492 but well if we were that concerned with start dates the English wouldn't get started until the 1600's and I'd rather have input now than after releasing a map.
     
  2. Flash1

    Flash1 Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Messages:
    350
    Location:
    Carbondale, Il
    Actually Roanoke was 1584. The problem is really the Dutch. Most of their territory was either near New York or Brazil. Alot of territory was the result of war. Alot of territory wasn't gained until the mid to late 1600's.

    So on the map, you could start at 1600 with more colonies for spain and portugal. France's first colony seems to be 1600. So it is going to be very difficult to be very historical.

    I would however like to have a bigger map with more room.
     
  3. comtedemeighan

    comtedemeighan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Messages:
    53
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    How about New Orleans but of course you could add Guadoloupe but the island needs another hex or something...
     
  4. Flash1

    Flash1 Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Messages:
    350
    Location:
    Carbondale, Il
    That is a good idea. France did have a large chunk of North America until she had to pay for wars and either lost or sold territory.

    I think it would be interesting to put in New Amsterdam if their was more room on the East Seaboard. New Holland certainly had issues too.

    A question though is how many of you have fought colonial wars with other Europeans and how has it worked out?
     
  5. davbenbak

    davbenbak Lackey

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Messages:
    710
    Location:
    Texas
    Having New Amsterdam between Jamestown and Plymouth creates a diplomatic challenge for the English. I have both allowed open borders for land passage between cities and acess to native villiages then just out cultured them to overlap their borders and put them in a stranglehold or aligned with the natives to capture and of course rename New York. Then again I have also edited Ozzy's map to make the St. Laurance ocean squares all the way to Lake Onterio and added to Cape Code to allow Boston without overlapping New Amsterdam. Flash brings up a good point. Should I go with Jamestown, Plymouth and Roanoke in the spirit of founding cities or Williamsburg, Boston, Charlestown in the spirit of rebellion? By the way puting an addtional Spanish cities in Florida with St. Augustine also makes for great game play.
     
  6. Flash1

    Flash1 Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Messages:
    350
    Location:
    Carbondale, Il
    You could make Paramaribo for the Dutch. Olinda would be a good place too, but there is a nice Tupi city in the way.

    I like Jamestown, Boston, New York. Interesting Idea for New Amsterdam though.
     
  7. comtedemeighan

    comtedemeighan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Messages:
    53
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Ozzy can you make a version of this map that works with Dom Pedro's Triangular trade mod?
     
  8. OzzyKP

    OzzyKP Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2000
    Messages:
    1,729
    Location:
    Washington, DC USA
  9. comtedemeighan

    comtedemeighan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Messages:
    53
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    awesome thank you :D
     
  10. Gomer_Pyle

    Gomer_Pyle Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    389
    Take a look at your map Ozzy!

    When i played ur map i keep getting problems with English. Every round i start a new game as them i get random "Tax increase" on startup. The king says i have lost all my colonies or something. This only happens with English and on your map. When i play with the other nations "England" wins independence very quick even if their rebel sentiment is only a few %. Normally around turn 300 on Marathon 900 turns. The reason i am saying this is that i only encounter this on your map.

    I am playing with PatchMod 1.06b, but i get none of these things with PatchMod maps and random custom maps ect.

    It is really a pain because I really like your map bud.

    In case it is not your map then I appoligize, but the reason i am saying this is because i can not reproduce this on other maps.
     
  11. davbenbak

    davbenbak Lackey

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Messages:
    710
    Location:
    Texas
    Have you concidered reducing the number of sea zones to Europe? While it better than vanilla they do seem awfully close. I tried a privateer statagy on my last game and it seems that if there were a smaller area say in the North Atlantic equal distance from New England and South America pirates/privateers patroling the "trade route" would be much more efficient and impactful.
     
  12. comtedemeighan

    comtedemeighan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Messages:
    53
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Davenbak your Map Doesn't work with the new updated AOD II can you fix this?
     
  13. davbenbak

    davbenbak Lackey

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Messages:
    710
    Location:
    Texas
    Sure give me a few days. I've actually been spending the last few days playing some of the new mods and maps. I'll DL the lastest AOEII today.
     
  14. CorranH96

    CorranH96 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2002
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Virginia
    Great map, but any chance we might be seeing a huge version? It would be much appreciated!
     
  15. OzzyKP

    OzzyKP Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2000
    Messages:
    1,729
    Location:
    Washington, DC USA
    That's very strange. I have no idea what could be causing that...
     
  16. OzzyKP

    OzzyKP Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2000
    Messages:
    1,729
    Location:
    Washington, DC USA
    Ok, I'm trying to update the map for the new version of Age of Discovery, and am including Australia, China & Russia. For some reason though, 2-3 turns into every game the pirates win by an independence victory.

    Anyone know how to fix this?
     
  17. Paranox

    Paranox Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Finland
    I found a problem not posted here after searching a bit. I don't know if it's about your map or AoD II or what, but on each start of the game with whatever the settings as long as I'm not the pirates, the pirates go for europe right about 3 turns from the beginning of the game and die right there and then.

    I kind of want them in the game but I can't have 'em without using world builder to set them up first, which is not what I want to do every time I start a game.

    I attached a save file for you to test. It's from C4C 1.01f with AoD II 1.12.

    EDIT: I noticed that the pirates were turned off for AoD II in earlier versions already. So that must be it, though it's kinda weird that they just die :)
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page