1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[Map Script] LandMasses

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Map Scripts' started by Thedrin, Mar 24, 2007.

  1. kivanc

    kivanc Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2007
    Messages:
    895
    Location:
    1) Istanbul 2) Izmir (Turkey)
    I red many posts about this script. The features are exciting really. But when I tried it, it was not practical. As long as I understand, you select 1 of 5 scripts. And you cannot run with all features at the same time. One method is defined in your "readme" files. First creating an all greassland and then etc. etc.
    Using only 1 of 5 scripts doesn't help me, create a world as i like. What do you recommend?
    If there isn't a method to work all 5 features at teh same time, is it possible for you to combine all 5 in a script again?
    ANd what can you say about the map generating performance/time? I have a pc not much new. Athlon 2800 and 1 GB RAM, and a mean graphics card. Normally how long should it take to generate a huge-size world?
     
  2. GarretSidzaka

    GarretSidzaka Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2002
    Messages:
    4,696
    Location:
    Arizona
    yeah bro when you combine all the subscripts under one over-script i will feature you in modcast, i promise. this method you have is impractical and you need to just do some more code work to get it nice ;)
     
  3. Thedrin

    Thedrin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    2,649
    Location:
    London
    You need to run the modules script to combine all 5 sets of features at once.

    I don't know how it will perform on your computer. I personally work on the idea that you'll only be generating a huge map once per game so one long load time is acceptable. It doesn't take my machine a minute to generate maps larger than huge (but not much larger) but how it compares to yours, I don't know.

    The single script versions exist elsewhere in this thread, I think, but are very susceptible to crashes on BtS. It'll probably be a while before I try to recombine them.

    I'm at the stage where I've a rough idea how each world will look based on the settings and don't need to spend much time experimenting with different combinations. I can appreciate how it could be impractical if you don't know what settings you want to use in the first place.
     
  4. beorn

    beorn Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2001
    Messages:
    344
    Location:
    Albion, NY
    Once I installed Python and reloaded the game, the options appeared correctly, and I do not see a big problem with, in effect, setting up 4 premliminary games in a row, to set parts of the map script. However, I have "more forest" checked, but I am getting little or no forest. I'm not sure why.
     
  5. Thedrin

    Thedrin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    2,649
    Location:
    London
    It's been brought to my attention that the seafood resources aren't being placed properly. I'm not able to run CivIV on this machine so I'd be wary of posting an updated bonuses script. Fktest PM'd me with an alternative piece of code that should fix the problem. The following code change is for the script LandMassesBonuses.

    The first two bolded lines are missing from the code. The last bolded line is present but needs to be adjusted to the above.

    If I remember Python correctly, the indentation used in the code is purely cosmetic, but just in case it's not; all of the above lines are at the same level of indentation except for "continue" which is indented further to the right.

    Thanks fktest.

    Edit: I've checked this and a) seafood resources weren't being placed outside of the fat cross of starting cities (a seperate piece of code places extra resources next to starting settlers), and b) after making the above changes, maps generated do place sea resources in tiles other than those next to starting settlers.
     
  6. Fuyu

    Fuyu Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,220
    Location:
    Austria
    If you could upload the fixed version, that would be nice. Python indentation is the only one that is NOT cosmetic, and that is probably why I have failed in my attempts to apply this change and get a working mapscript.
     
  7. CivilizedTiger

    CivilizedTiger Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    523
    I can't seem to figure this one out. :(

    I've generated a Landmasses map, for instance, but then I don't have the Lands option in the Modules script. Is this supposed to work a different way?

    I've looked a bit in the code and I've seen that the modules script has something about options and one of them is Lands, but they don't show up in the game interface.

    Is there a conflict with certain mods?
     

Share This Page