1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[Map Script] LandMasses

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Map Scripts' started by Thedrin, Mar 24, 2007.

  1. Thedrin

    Thedrin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    2,649
    Location:
    London
    Those changes determine the number of each resource - the selected forumula is applied once to each different resource. As far as I remember, the 'Let Resources Clump' option is the only options that affects resources placement relative to each other and how many can be placed within a fat cross.
     
  2. hookmonkey

    hookmonkey evolved monkey

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2004
    Messages:
    201
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    I played a few games with BtS and there was nothing wrong.

    Now I tought lets DL the latest version, maybe it has been updated. Don't think that was the case tough..

    When I get worlds with only grass :( I removed the mapscript in all folders the publicmap folder of civ4, warlords and bts. Reinstalled the script. Did that like 6 times but all i get is grass worlds. What has happened!

    I cannot play BtS without this great mapscript, beautifull worlds. Tried Smart map wich generates nice worlds too but the starting locations are really bad. Some civs starting in tundra without resources and some (arabs, coincidence?) started in 1 big desert.
     
  3. jpinard

    jpinard Martian

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2002
    Messages:
    760
    Location:
    Enceladus, Saturn
    For me, it's because of having the print map option checked at the bottom.
     
  4. Thedrin

    Thedrin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    2,649
    Location:
    London
    Well there hasn't bee a new version since before BtS came out, 30th of June. If that was the version that you were using previously then there shouldn't still be a problem. What does reinstalling the script include? Does it include downloading the script again? If you're only reinstalling the script from the same downloaded file - if you haven't tried to download it again - then try doing so.

    For SmartMap, use the standard civ placement. This will use the civ placement code that is used by all scripts (including LandMasses) by default. In the most recent versions of SmartMap (though not older versions) the SmartMap specific civ placement options can generate civs in all tundra or all snow regions.

    I didn't realise that there might be an issue with this. That option is only supposed to work if you haven't altered CivIVs location in your computer. If you didn't alter the location of CivIV in your computer - if it's located in C:\Program Files\Firaxis Games - would you be able to do me a favour? Could you generate a script with Print Map Details set to Yes. After the game crashes or the script fails to proerly generate a map, open the generated file and print the results here.
     
  5. hookmonkey

    hookmonkey evolved monkey

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2004
    Messages:
    201
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    I did re-download landmasses (a few times hehe) but that didn't change it. Very strange. Also cleared the cache by holding shift.
     
  6. Thedrin

    Thedrin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    2,649
    Location:
    London
    Can you go into the CivilizationIV configuration settings in C:\Documents and Settings\XXXXX\My Documents\My Games\Beyond the Sword, and make the following changes;

    The values are all either 0 or 1 so it should be no trouble to switch them back when done. Generate a map. You should get a pop up telling you what's going wrong.
     
  7. hookmonkey

    hookmonkey evolved monkey

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2004
    Messages:
    201
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    Ok i will try that tonight, thank you.
     
  8. hookmonkey

    hookmonkey evolved monkey

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2004
    Messages:
    201
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    Okey i tried the settings, this is what i got:

    Traceback (most recent call last):

    File "LandMasses", line 2650, in getCustomMapOptionDefault

    IndexError: list index out of range


    Then i had to click OK for about 20 times and then the error message went away.

    Also when i try to adjust the settings of landmasses, like the tiles of separation or the ocean size the game crashes. This is new. Before it would not crash it would only generate grass maps.
     
  9. hookmonkey

    hookmonkey evolved monkey

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2004
    Messages:
    201
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    I fixed it,

    I removed landmasses in all folders except my warlord public maps folder. Now landmasses workds with BtS again. :)
     
  10. LordGek

    LordGek Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2002
    Messages:
    518
    THIS MESSAGE HAS BEEN DELETED (questions already answered earlier in thread).
     
  11. jpinard

    jpinard Martian

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2002
    Messages:
    760
    Location:
    Enceladus, Saturn
    Thedrin, I have Civ installed in a custom dirve and directory - so that's why!
     
  12. PurpleTurtle

    PurpleTurtle Shellshocked

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2005
    Messages:
    354
    Location:
    Kansas City MO
    I am crashing everytime I try to customize a map using this in the game setup screen. When the crash happens varies, but it is consistant and I can't even start generating a map. Any ideas?
     
  13. Thedrin

    Thedrin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    2,649
    Location:
    London
    There's a description of how to greatly reduce the odds of a crash hidden in a post within this thread. I've updated the first post of this thread. It now contains the explanation on how to work around the problem LandMasses has with BtS.
     
  14. DevilRat

    DevilRat Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    34
    Location:
    On the edge of my seat.
    Good news!

    It looks like whatever was causing LandMasses to crash (for people like me) has been resolved in the new patch.
     
  15. jpinard

    jpinard Martian

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2002
    Messages:
    760
    Location:
    Enceladus, Saturn
    Sadly it's not been fixed for me (with the new official patch).
     
  16. DragonTempest

    DragonTempest Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2002
    Messages:
    61
    Location:
    Lubbock, TX
    sorry been a while since I have been on Thedrin, you still have the bestest Mapscript in all worlds (including the ones made with it)
    I ran into a problem. whenever I use landmasses now it occasional drops out...which I can handle but, whenever I change a setting on it now it also cuts the menu in half, thus preventing me from changing settings to resources and such. Am I the only one having this particular problem?
     
  17. jpinard

    jpinard Martian

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2002
    Messages:
    760
    Location:
    Enceladus, Saturn
    I have it too. Just make another selection and chances are the section that got cut off will re-appear.
     
  18. Sto

    Sto Should i code today ...

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,143
    Location:
    Marseille (France)
    This problem comes from BtS . If you select options too many times and/or relaunch the script many times you will have a crash due to the high number of buttons . The only way to prevent the cut off buttons , put "DisablePAKMemoryMapping = 1" into the ini file . But this is not a good option i think .

    Tcho !
     
  19. Thedrin

    Thedrin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    2,649
    Location:
    London
    Yes, I'm getting this now as well. The new [official] patch hasn't fixed things for me and I've no idea how to correct the start up menu problems in a way that isn't just as complicated as the work around.

    Up until recently I hadn't played CivIV in a while. I've gone back to it now but I'm finding myself put off by what caused me to stop playing it a few months back; 80 - 90% of land tiles in the starting fat cross are forest. But this time - instead of giving up and because its an issue whose solution can be contained within a map script - I'm working to improve things: the next planned version of LandMasses will contain options governing starting position.

    I've only been at it since Sunday but, as far as I can tell, there's only one major coding problem I have to get past before it's ready for uploading; selecting properly spaced out starting positions for multiple civs starting on the same piece of land. I've a good idea how to do it though there are some variables in 'properly spaced out' which I'll need to test.

    I'm hoping this will be done within a fortnight.
     
  20. jdog5000

    jdog5000 Revolutionary

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,601
    Location:
    California
    This is great news! There's also been a bunch of discussion on the over forested starts (main thread here) and some action in the unofficial patch thread recently (though no actual changes posted yet).
     

Share This Page