1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[Map Script] PerfectWorld.py

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Map Scripts' started by cephalo, Aug 23, 2007.

  1. cephalo

    cephalo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    2,055
    Location:
    Missouri, USA
    I'm not exactly sure what's going on here, I would expect to see some land food resources somewhere on those screens if not near the starting loc. Actually if you could zoom out so I can see more of the resource distribution, I could get a better idea if the map is exhibiting normal behavior.

    However, let me explain part of how my starting plot normalizer works. I evaluate all the likely city locations on a map and assign them to the civ that is most likely to get there first by virtue of path distance. Whoever has access to the most good land will get no 'help' in terms of starting resources. Civs that are hemmed in or on less valueable continents will get food bonuses placed nearby.

    In the examples you have shown me, I am seeing alot of grassland. Grassland is very, very good land, without which, you really can't compete. Even when there's jungle on it, eventually it has the potential for hugely profitable cities. On PW, grassland is fairly rare so I'm thinking that the screenshots are looking at some of the most productive land in the world. That may explain the lack of bonus resources. However, in my playtesting with PW, I have found the most difficult games are the ones that really beef up the starting position. Try as you might to fill it with bonuses, really nothing beats a cottage on grass.
     
  2. rkade8583

    rkade8583 Realism Invictus Player

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2003
    Messages:
    770
    Location:
    Washington
    I'm getting allocation crashes when using WolfRev. I was told it was a script bug and to report here. It happens about 1 in 5 times. Always huge worlds with 14 civs, no new world, no pangea break. Any ideas?

    Other then that, no complaints. One question though, is it common for every game to start in the jungle on a coast? That's what happens to me about 9/10 times.
     

    Attached Files:

  3. cephalo

    cephalo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    2,055
    Location:
    Missouri, USA
    I have never seen that error. It's possible that the mod + the script together use too much Python memory, but I have never used that mod.

    As for the jungle start, I would not expect 9 out of 10 to be in the jungle unless it has been heavily modified. It should be more like 1 in 10.
     
  4. Jean Elcard

    Jean Elcard The Flavournator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,008
    Location:
    Leipzig, Germany
    There is a nice thread explaining how you can get around most MAFs here:

    Working MAF fix for WinXP Pro 32bit!!

    As far as I can tell, it solved the problem for a lot of people playing the latest Fall Further. It should work for any other big mod as well.
     
  5. rkade8583

    rkade8583 Realism Invictus Player

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2003
    Messages:
    770
    Location:
    Washington
    I downloaded the script and put it in the base Civ directory. Is there a mod in the vein of wolfrev (additions but, while at the same time keeping the "flavor" of BTS) that includes the map script so these errors won't occur?
     
  6. cephalo

    cephalo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    2,055
    Location:
    Missouri, USA
    I would say that if you like that mod, and the error only happens 1 in 5 times, I would just bulldoze my way through it. You only have to generate a map once per game, so once you're past that you should be ok if it's map script related.
     
  7. rkade8583

    rkade8583 Realism Invictus Player

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2003
    Messages:
    770
    Location:
    Washington
    I like the mod, I love the map script. Every single time I've rolled a map with this script, I've been floored by how awesome it is. Now I just need a game to compliment the awesome maps... and 9/10 jungles isn't going to do, lol
     
  8. cephalo

    cephalo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    2,055
    Location:
    Missouri, USA
    9/10 jungles have to be just bad luck (actually, in PW it's good luck, better than plains and desert, but that's beside the point) Starting points are chosen in random order, and they can't all be in the jungle. Usually there's like one or two players per map who start in jungle, but certainly most of them start in the temperate zones. Try turning cheats on and press ctrl-z to reveal the map. If everyone is starting in the jungle then something is not right.
     
  9. Mknn

    Mknn Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2007
    Messages:
    337
    Location:
    Houston
    Using PerfectWorld with FFH, got a Python Exception:

    File "PerfectWorld" line 3639 in addLakes
    File "PerfectWorld" line 3528 in expandLake

    IndexError: list index out of range.
     
  10. rkade8583

    rkade8583 Realism Invictus Player

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2003
    Messages:
    770
    Location:
    Washington
    Edit: Bah, I'm sticking with Wolfrev and "bulldozing" like you said
     
  11. dr_s

    dr_s Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Messages:
    536
    cephalo, what are the sizes of the maps generated with the script? (And if you know, how do they compare with some of the standard scripts.) They seem quite large to me (been playing with mostly standard sized maps).
     
  12. cephalo

    cephalo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    2,055
    Location:
    Missouri, USA
    I think they are the size of the terra maps that came with the original game. I wanted them pretty large because this map has alot of ocean and harsh terrain, so I felt that this civs needed a little more room to develop.

    However, hopefully next week I will be finished with PerfectWorld 2.0 in which everything under the hood will be different and probably a whole new host of issues will crop up as well. :lol: Over all though there will be alot of big improvements.

    I'm going to try to fix that one bug you found, but I need to find someone who knows how to detect versions from the map script. I bet Sto knows, I'll ask him.
     
  13. Joecoolyo

    Joecoolyo 99% Lightspeed

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Messages:
    9,908
    Location:
    茨城県
    Ooooh! I'm sorry, but after becoming such a big fan of your map script, I just have to ask, Whats going to be new in version 2? :)lol: it rhymes)
     
  14. cephalo

    cephalo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    2,055
    Location:
    Missouri, USA
    I'm still doing some experimentation as to what will go in there, but so far the map script will be much faster, more customizable, much better looking rivers and lakes, and a much better way to generate the smaller map sizes.

    It's based on my FaireWeather mapscript for Colonization with some minor improvements on that.
     
  15. Joecoolyo

    Joecoolyo 99% Lightspeed

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Messages:
    9,908
    Location:
    茨城県
    Well I'm not that familiar with Colonization since I don't own it, but other than that it sounds great (especially the ability for more customization, that's the only thing I thought it needed), keep up the good work cephalo! :goodjob:
     
  16. phoinix

    phoinix Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    116
    Location:
    Greece
    cephalo, your script is the best I've tried, it gives the most lifelike and interesting maps. Only drawback is the lack of customizability, which I read you are already working on. It would be great to have maps bigger than huge! Thanks again for your contribution.
     
  17. BobTheTerrible

    BobTheTerrible Just Another Bob

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2003
    Messages:
    927
    Location:
    Middle of Nowhere
    Wow, I definitely can't wait for the new version. Any chance you can add an option to disable land contact with the poles (maybe by lowering the elevation on all tiles ~ 5 spaces or so away from the icecaps)?
     
  18. Elenhil

    Elenhil Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Messages:
    254
    Hope you'll remember this feature request, too, in v.2.
     
  19. cephalo

    cephalo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    2,055
    Location:
    Missouri, USA
    The land masses are still very hard to control, but they are also very different from the kindof stringy continents you sometimes see in PW1.
     
  20. Jean Elcard

    Jean Elcard The Flavournator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,008
    Location:
    Leipzig, Germany
    Minor bug I encountered when I was using PerfectWorld 1.13 with Fall Further:
    Code:
                if [COLOR="Red"]gc.getTechInfo(buildInfo.getTechPrereq())[/COLOR].getEra() > game.getStartEra():
                    if debugOut: print "Tech era not high enough for %(s)s" % {"s":impInfo.getType()}
                    continue
    Some BuildInfos don't have a tech prerequisite in Fall Further and make PerfectWorld's getPlotPotentialValue function crash at line 2773. I think, you should add a check for "-1" in case you are going to reuse this function in PerfectWorld 2.
     

Share This Page