1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[Map Script] PerfectWorld2.py

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Map Scripts' started by cephalo, Feb 17, 2009.

  1. cephalo

    cephalo Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    2,058
    Location:
    Missouri, USA
    Nah don't worry about it. If you see it alot let me know. It's really not supposed to happen.
     
  2. [to_xp]Gekko

    [to_xp]Gekko QCT junkie

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Messages:
    7,942
    Location:
    Seyda Neen, Vvardenfell
    ok, no problem. this mapscript is far too enjoyable to bother about something so minor anyway. :D

    btw, got any more improvements on the line or is it complete? I remember you wanted to include some erosion code to have more jungle but it didn't turn out right so you went with a different approach, but I also seem to remember you had some other idea coming. or maybe I'm mistaken.

    a revamp of the way toroidal is handled would be definitely appreciated, since right now it happens fairly often to have most of the landmass in the polar region, which means most of the land is unusable snow.

    I also love the way toroidal is handled in ErebusContinent, where the ice clumps mostly in the central polar region, simulating a cap and eliminating the ugly ice strip, while the climate gradually gets a little warmer on the sides, resulting in a snow to tundra transaction that looks really nice.

    right now I'm playing cylindrical and having a lots of fun, but I love toroidal maps and if they turn out to be 100% fine I'll definitely switch to that. thanx for the greatest mapscript ever cephalo :goodjob:
     
  3. cephalo

    cephalo Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    2,058
    Location:
    Missouri, USA
    Well, I've considered PW complete about 6 or 7 times... I'm happy with the current version pretty much, but I've already made some improvments on Arrakis.py in the Dune Wars mod that would apply to PW. I think I'll wait for a few more improvements before digging back into PW.

    For toroidal maps, you might try to place a margin on one of the poles. I have a system in place for that, but I can't remember exactly how it works anymore. You can use it to make a clean break in continents, or simply to diminish continents.
     
  4. [to_xp]Gekko

    [to_xp]Gekko QCT junkie

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Messages:
    7,942
    Location:
    Seyda Neen, Vvardenfell
    uh, I am really illiterate at python. does the margin mean that you can specify an area in which land should not appear, to make sure that the polar regions are water ( actually ice ) only? that would be pretty cool.
     
  5. cephalo

    cephalo Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    2,058
    Location:
    Missouri, USA
    Yes, exactly. You can set the margin on any edges of the map or across the middle, and there is an adjustment for how much it will lower the altitude. Ah, don't worry about it. I'll put that on my list of things to do.
     
  6. [to_xp]Gekko

    [to_xp]Gekko QCT junkie

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Messages:
    7,942
    Location:
    Seyda Neen, Vvardenfell
    thank you very much, I'll be waiting. in the meanwhile, my sheaim will be having lots of fun turning a perfect world to hell terrain :lol:
     
  7. [to_xp]Gekko

    [to_xp]Gekko QCT junkie

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Messages:
    7,942
    Location:
    Seyda Neen, Vvardenfell
    one thing I've noticed today while generating 4 or 5 maps to see how the script behaves with "allow pangeas" : "Start in old world" does not seem to take into account 1-tile sea separation from the main landmass. it occurred twice that I had one civ start on a smaller continent separated from the mainland by a 1-tile water separation. unfortunately, I forgot to take screenshots. nothing major, but it's kind of annoying to have one civ start separated from the others, considering that this option should make sure this does not happen.
     
  8. cephalo

    cephalo Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    2,058
    Location:
    Missouri, USA
    In this regard, 'coast' is considered land. The new world is meant to be reached by the ocean going caravels. Somtimes you can get there with tririmes if your culture borders can extend far into the ocean, but that's alright I guess.

    I had to work hard to create a continent map that considered coast as land! There's alot of code dedicated to this.

    EDIT: Another issue that may come up is that sometimes the map takes the form of multiple smaller continents. For example lets say you have three similar sized continents that are roughly 33 percent of the land space each. The biggest will be automatically selected for the old world, but the rule is that 60% of the map needs to be old world. It will then select randomly from the remaining continents to fill that space. As soon as the size of the old world is bigger than 60%, the process stops and the unselected continents are assigned to the new world. In this way, you may end up with two(or more) distinct and separate 'old worlds'. Multiple 'new worlds' also happen fairly often, moreso than multiple 'old worlds' actually.
     
  9. [to_xp]Gekko

    [to_xp]Gekko QCT junkie

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Messages:
    7,942
    Location:
    Seyda Neen, Vvardenfell
    oh, I see! ok, everything's fine if it's working as intended. it's not an issue with the mapscript anyway, it's just that the AI is still not very smart with boats in FFH. hopefully that will change soon, cuz I love to have multiple continents separated by ocean. thanx for the quick reply cephalo :)
     
  10. Dumorah

    Dumorah Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    HEy sorry if this question has been asked but i'm just wondering, would this map script work on mods that add new terrains and/or new resources? I'm just wondering if this map script will be compatible with Rhye's and fall of civilization.

    BTW great work with this map script, i love the realism and all maps that i play are from this map script
     
  11. cephalo

    cephalo Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    2,058
    Location:
    Missouri, USA
    Resources are handled generically, but terrains are not. For a mod with new terrains you would have to decide what level of rainfall and temperature they will be found, and then make a special version of PW to handle it. It is not that hard to do however.
     
  12. [to_xp]Gekko

    [to_xp]Gekko QCT junkie

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Messages:
    7,942
    Location:
    Seyda Neen, Vvardenfell
    RFC has marshes, right? search a couple pages down in this thread, TheLadiesOgre posted a version with marshes added in.
     
  13. BobTheTerrible

    BobTheTerrible Just Another Bob

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2003
    Messages:
    927
    Location:
    Middle of Nowhere
    Yeah, but the marshes aren't a new terrain type, just an "improvement."
     
  14. IronCrown

    IronCrown Black Foe of the World

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    674
    I found this thread today while at work and I actually went home early to try the map because it sounded so cool :D

    ...but unfortunately I'm quite disappointed. I really like the approach, but the results, as far as I see after about 10 generated maps, are very cool to look at, but not very playable.
    -almost every continent has a massive mountain range in its center, or a massive stretch of desert, often both. While looking cool, this is in game terms just a whole lot of useless terrain
    -even strategic resources like marble are clustered. This doesn't make sense because nobody in their right mind would ever trade marble or stone to anyone
    -on standard size I started isolated on a small continent which consisted of like 70% ice and mountains four times in a row. In general, there are way too many isolated players. This seems to improve on large maps
    -too many New Worlds! The AI can't handle colonization, it doesn't have a strategy for it. I bet that most games will end in a chaos of at least a dozen puny colonies...
     
  15. [to_xp]Gekko

    [to_xp]Gekko QCT junkie

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Messages:
    7,942
    Location:
    Seyda Neen, Vvardenfell
    well, it seems like tundra being adjacent to desert can indeed happen. attached screenshot :D

    edit: generated another map, and again there were a couple tundra tiles adjacent to deserts. considering they are just 2 in an entire map though, it doesn't bother me. just pointing map that it can happen, in case you're interested. btw, it's really awesome to see how easy it is to customize the map, the results can vary wildly :D
     
  16. Lord Tirian

    Lord Tirian Erratic Poster

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Messages:
    2,724
    Location:
    Liverpool, UK
    ...have you actually tried to play on it or have you only looked at it? Because... it plays pretty well, just not 100% like stock Civ4 strategies (but then, you wouldn't expect to play on Archipelago like on Terra2, right?). Let's see:
    Useless terrain? Well, this is one of the reasons why maps are larger - a standard.sized PW2 map is larger than a standard-sized Terra map - it compensates for the added "flavour terrain". Plus, only mountains are truly useless - the rest just means you get a bit more suboptimal city placements, but so does every player, so it evens out (and when the terrain is good, it really shines).
    ...and then they don't get strategic resources back. The AI seems to trade iron etc. - you just need to be willing to give something like a strategic resource in return.
    That's true - PW2 really starts to shine around Large-ish. But on smaller maps, you can usually compensate by fiddling a bit with the settings (allow pangeas etc).
    Use the BetterAI mod, it improves naval understanding of the AI massively. ;)

    Also, play it first to get a feel for it - this said, your mileage may vary depending on your playstyle - I'm tend to have slightly builder-ish tendencies and Noble is the difficulty setting where I'm usually sure I can win in a casual fashion, above that I either need to be lucky or need to really plan.

    Cheers, LT.
     
  17. Tasunke

    Tasunke Crazy Horse

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,800
    Location:
    the 1800s
    say ... is it possible to succesfully alter PerfectWorld using normal Notepad? or is Notepad ++ extremely easier?

    and to my next question, I went to the Notepad ++ site to download it ... but it all seems so confusing. Do I really have to replace Notepad files in 4 different directories? in the correct order??

    And if so, it certainly didnt seem to have four different downloads, only one download which I was supposed to place in all four directories. If this is correct, tell me please :)
     
  18. IronCrown

    IronCrown Black Foe of the World

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    674
    I tried to, but after starting on an isolated ice rock three times in a row I lost patience and only generated some maps in debug mode. But I think I will give it another try with a large map. I may also try to use a higher number of civs with New World off because I really dislike the New World concept.

    I play Emperor by the way, playstyle varies. Sometimes builder, sometimes warmonger, sometimes diplomat, all victory types are about equally represented in my Hall of Fame ;)
     
  19. Lord Tirian

    Lord Tirian Erratic Poster

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Messages:
    2,724
    Location:
    Liverpool, UK
    You can use normal notepad. But chances are that you will do it wrong, because Python is indentation-sensitive - a misplaced tab can screw things up. In notepad you don't see tabs, in notepad++ you do (and a lot of other useful stuff, like you see the lines, comments are colour-coded... it is much easier to navigate).
    Only one download (the page just has different formats for those who don't want the automatic installer) and it's a new program, you don't overwrite your old notepad. Just click here to download the installer and install it.
    Ah, that may change things, of course, because you probably get more of an eye for good spots, bad spots etc. - I probably spend too much time tinkering with various aspects of the game and enjoy different mods too much to progress as a player...

    Cheers, LT.
     
  20. [to_xp]Gekko

    [to_xp]Gekko QCT junkie

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Messages:
    7,942
    Location:
    Seyda Neen, Vvardenfell
    one last question: would it be easy enough to add a "force pangea" option that makes sure the mapscript generates a pangea-type map? just curious cuz I've seen it in Tectonics, actually I've found out that upping the land percentage to 50% in pw2 generates pangeas with very, very, very interesting shapes. so interesting that navies and ocean trading technologies are actually useful even if it's a pangea! :D
     

Share This Page