1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[Map Script] PerfectWorld2.py

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Map Scripts' started by cephalo, Feb 17, 2009.

  1. windwind12

    windwind12 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2003
    Messages:
    7
    Hi

    One Questions:
    Is it possible to exclude one resource for Food Calculation on start place?

    Because we play Base 1.6C and there are pearls on water but it has only commerce bonus and not food. And when we start sometime there are 2 pearls instead of fish ore something else on water.
    So no food for the start city :(

    PS: We love to play PerfectWorld2
     
  2. The Almighty dF

    The Almighty dF Pharaoh

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,252
    Location:
    dFland
    That doesn't sound like a negative. At all. That sounds like a beautiful Bureaucracy city.
     
  3. windwind12

    windwind12 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2003
    Messages:
    7
    But the City increase is low now ...
    It is worth a try! Or can it ignored (the pearls) for calc?

    Some resources are more than 6 times in a area.
    Nice to trade but it is a feature?
    Thx
     
  4. cephalo

    cephalo Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    2,058
    Location:
    Missouri, USA
    If you don't have a food resource on your start location, there should be a reason for it. Usually players with the food have the weaker starts on this map.

    Alot of people expect there to always be a food resource in the capital, but this map doesn't work that way. The food goes to the one's who are hemmed in behind other civs or ocean.
     
  5. Fuyu

    Fuyu Emperor

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,225
    Location:
    Austria
    Actually I believe your starting location sweetener only tries to place food first if the location itself is really low on food, otherwise it always goes production, commerce, food, production. Meaning in the first round it tests every single tile if it can place a production resource there, and if multiple tiles are valid, all you get is production bonuses. Then commerce. Only if no production or commerce could be placed AT ALL, you get food. Normally that will happen very often because frequently nothing is valid on land (because of multiple resource placing restrictions), and fish is always valid on water (since it has no restrictions at all).
    Which of course does not mean your starting positioning sweetening code isn't seriously flawed, it just works out well enough in a lot of cases - and very badly in other cases, as I pointed out long long time ago when I reported how I got clusters of stone and marble.

    @windwind12: try my variation, it should fix that behavior: PerfectWorld2f
     
  6. windwind12

    windwind12 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2003
    Messages:
    7
    Thx :king:
    I will try it and report what happend
     
  7. LunarMongoose

    LunarMongoose King

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2006
    Messages:
    731
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Boston, MA, USA
    Edit - Hmm...
     
  8. cephalo

    cephalo Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    2,058
    Location:
    Missouri, USA
    The theory behind this is that if you give everyone food, then you have almost nothing else left to even the playing field.

    Through playtesting this map, I have found that the game is harder when you get the food bonuses than when you get the grass areas. If you give everyone food, then the poor starts are even poorer than they already are.

    I think that having a super food boosted capital is an arbitrary expectation. I don't see anything wrong with the challenge that comes with not having one, especially when others on the map have it worse.

    I dunno, play it anyway you like guys!

    EDIT: I see that you adjusted the amount of expected food in a capital. I probably should have had that as a tuneable option. Also, I don't remember why I had that extra production loop in there. It's possible that reason went away at some point.
     
  9. windwind12

    windwind12 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2003
    Messages:
    7
    I have test it in 3 starts with worldbuilder and only 2 citys have pearls (+food)
    That is what i want ... Big thx

    Is this so intendedly with the silver and fur?


    Sorry for my bad english ...
    I understand what you write but have problems with some vocabulary ...
     
  10. cephalo

    cephalo Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    2,058
    Location:
    Missouri, USA
    Strictly speaking, that is the way the XML rules work. It's true that you don't often see those kindof clusters on the factory maps, but that's because the terrain is usually broken up so much that it prevents much of the clustering that is intended for luxery resources. In previous posts in this thread I explain it in more detail.

    Basically the mechanic is to provide trade opportunities rather than self sufficiency.
     
  11. cephalo

    cephalo Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    2,058
    Location:
    Missouri, USA
    I just realized that I didn't answer this question. If you change the bNormalize tag to zero in the XML, that resource will not be used for start plot sweetening. There should be no other consequences for changing this flag.
     
  12. windwind12

    windwind12 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2003
    Messages:
    7
    I cant found a bNormalize tag ... hmmm
    Or i dont understand something ...
     
  13. cephalo

    cephalo Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    2,058
    Location:
    Missouri, USA
    In the CIV4BonusInfos.xml file, find this tag in the entry for pearls

    <bNormalize>1</bNormalize>

    and change the '1' to a '0'.
     
  14. mwyeoh

    mwyeoh Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    33
    Ive just discovered this mapscript and after playing a couple of games I have to say it plays wonderfully.

    However is it just me, or are the maps a little bigger than stock maps?
     
  15. cephalo

    cephalo Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    2,058
    Location:
    Missouri, USA
    Yes, they are a little bit bigger, but there should be more unusable tiles, resulting in a 'playable surface' that is kinda the same.
     
  16. Temudjin

    Temudjin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2007
    Messages:
    90
    I've just released a different version of this map-script. It's one of the scripts included in my MapScriptTools and as such dependent on them.

    PerfectWorld_206_mst.py - Version History
    Version 2.06 - edited by Temudjin - 15.July.2010
    - NOW DEPENDS ON MapScriptTools.py


    Adjusted for MapScriptTools
    Planetfall compatibility
    Mars Now! compatibility
    Create Marshes, if mod allows it
    Create Deep Ocean, if mod allows it
    Create Special Regions (Bogs, Dents, Elemental Quarter, Lost Isle)
    Place Kelp, Haunted Lands and Crystal Plains if mod allows for them
    Add some rivers on islands and from lakes
    Allow more world sizes, if supported by mod
    Add missing boni (FFH only)
    Move some mineral boni toward hills
    Print stats of mod and map
    _____
    Thank you Cephalo for this perfect map-script. I've tried to be faithful to your carefully designed terrain and invented a perfect conversion system for 'Planetfall' terrains, but for 'Mars Now!' I took the easy way out and used the default marsian terrain-generator. I've also had to ditch your perfect river-system for the conversion, as the rivers of my special regions didn't know what to make of it. Sorry.
     
  17. sav

    sav Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2002
    Messages:
    596
    Location:
    Middle Earth
    I've just discovered this script while playing Quot Capita, and have to say it is the BEST. If only QC didn't crash every 15 minutes...
     
  18. PoliticalMonkey

    PoliticalMonkey Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Is there a way to easily increase the size options in this map generator? I really like how it forms realistic landmasses, but also like playing on larger maps than the default sizes.
     
  19. Jarlaxe Baenre

    Jarlaxe Baenre Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,959
    Location:
    Calgary, Alberta, Canada
    Could you add more options? Like maybe World Age (Basically creating a map, shifting some continents, creating mountain ranges at collision spots and having a couple meteor strikes.

    EDIT:

    And maybe the number of tectonic plates?
     
  20. grumbler

    grumbler Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2001
    Messages:
    492
    Location:
    In front of the screen
    Any chance of getting a Perfect World script for Civ5? I really miss it. :)
     

Share This Page