1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Maximum number of units

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Creation & Customization' started by Karl der Grosse, Dec 11, 2004.

  1. Karl der Grosse

    Karl der Grosse Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    53
    Location:
    Warren, MI United States of America
    CivIIIC editor complains if the unit icon number is greater than 349. What's up with that? For the RAR mod, the TOW infantry is #385, how did they manage that?
     
  2. mrtn

    mrtn Shaven not stirred

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    8,635
    Location:
    Stockholm
    They got a larger units32.pcx.
     
  3. pedrov

    pedrov Collector of Threads

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2004
    Messages:
    145
    Location:
    Now sin-sin-gnat-uh
    It's the message you get when trying to find an icon that doesn't exist on the default units_32.pcx that comes with C3C (only has 349 spaces for icons). If you use a modified units_32.pcx (with more icons on it), and get the program to recognize/find it, you can get access to icons with numbers greater than 349. If you simply overwrite the default units_32.pcx, you probably have to restart the editor to get it to pick up the change.
     
  4. yamo912002

    yamo912002 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2003
    Messages:
    4
    I still can't get mine past 167, what the hell is my problem?
     
  5. mrtn

    mrtn Shaven not stirred

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    8,635
    Location:
    Stockholm
    Get a larger units_32.pcx.
     
  6. Dease

    Dease Be Original

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Messages:
    1,093
    Location:
    Eastern Canada
    For example, Zulu's
     
  7. yamo912002

    yamo912002 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2003
    Messages:
    4
    Yeah, thats the one i downloaded. I got the Paint Shop Pro 9 and copied and pasted 3 or 4 units over to the original and even tried using the entire zulu untis_32 file to my senarios folder and nothing seems to show up on the editor. My wife is about to kick me out of the house for all the wasted time i have spent trying to get this to work, lol.
     
  8. Karl der Grosse

    Karl der Grosse Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    53
    Location:
    Warren, MI United States of America
    Thanks for your reply. Color me confused. The units_32.pcx in RAR\art\units folder has something like 409 icons and yet the editor complains about any unit who's icon index is above 349. There must be some hiccup in the scenario search path, although I don't see how, because it is using the custom RAR\art\resources.pcx (instead of the default).
     

Share This Page