1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Missing Workshop?

Discussion in 'Civ6 - General Discussions' started by beorn, Mar 8, 2018.

  1. beorn

    beorn Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2001
    Messages:
    343
    Location:
    Albion, NY
    Very strange. As the Cree, I researched Apprenticeship, and immediately built an Industrial district in my two largest cities. But neither city offers me the option to now build the workshop.

    The Choose Production panel shows Industrial Zone with the gold background and checkmark, indicating built to current capability. Reports screen shows each Industrial Zone with adjacency bonus but no Workshop, so no way I built the workshops and then had a massive brain fart and forgot I had done so.

    Am I missing some possibility here? Is there some known issue? I cannot remember anything like this before.
     
  2. beorn

    beorn Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2001
    Messages:
    343
    Location:
    Albion, NY
    A couple turns later, Workshop turned up as an option to build. In both cities. Absolutely no idea what this was all about.
     
  3. Timodelphia

    Timodelphia Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2017
    Messages:
    32
    Gender:
    Male
    Were you on any medication when this happened?
     
  4. beorn

    beorn Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2001
    Messages:
    343
    Location:
    Albion, NY
    Do not for a moment think that the possibility didn't cross my mind. :)
     
    Last edited: Mar 8, 2018
  5. Victoria

    Victoria Regina Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    6,872
    I had a game where I built IZ the other day for some stupid reason, it seemed the Cs did not give me benefit they used to. Wondering if others noticed it does/does not?
     
    MisterBoomBoom likes this.
  6. Blue Odin

    Blue Odin Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 16, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Did the world happen to change Eras during those couple of turns. I have noticed if I build an early Government Plaza, the buildings aren't available until the world goes into the Classical Era. I haven't noticed it on other districts but might explain it if you researched Apprenticeship before the start of the Medieval Era.
     
    Art Morte likes this.
  7. beorn

    beorn Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2001
    Messages:
    343
    Location:
    Albion, NY
    Hmmm, that was indeed the case. And I prefer that explanation to the only other one that has been offered. :)
     
  8. Art Morte

    Art Morte Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2017
    Messages:
    491
    Gender:
    Male
    Interesting. I wonder is it intended, if this is the case? Seems strange that you wouldn't get the full benefit of your research just because the world is lagging behind.
     
  9. beorn

    beorn Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2001
    Messages:
    343
    Location:
    Albion, NY
    I don't know, I'm starting to think something is just bugged in this particular game. My government plaza is built, and for a while I had the three choices of buildings to construct, but now that I want to build one, they are no longer available on the choose production screen.
     
  10. Alexis Layton

    Alexis Layton Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2003
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Cambridge, MA
    I believe the Government Plaza buildings require a Tier 1 government since they provide the legacy card for that government.
     
    Civ_Gumby likes this.

Share This Page