1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Modding Question

Discussion in 'Civ6 - Creation & Customization' started by Istyar, Jan 11, 2021.

  1. Istyar

    Istyar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2021
    Messages:
    6
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi.

    This is my first mod in CIV VI. It should be a easy mod.

    It's try to change the IMPROVEMENT_MISSION for the OUTBACK_STATION for the leader that use it in order to start with a easy change.

    But it dosn't work.

    And i don't know what i am doing wrong because it is only 3 lines of mod.

    :(

    Sorry.

    Moderator Action: Moved to C&C. leif
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jan 12, 2021
  2. maconnolly

    maconnolly Warlord Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2019
    Messages:
    143
    Gender:
    Male
    Looking at the ModInfo file, I don't believe your code is actually being executed.

    In order for the code written in your SQL file to actually take effect, the game needs to read and execute it, either as a Front-End Action or an In-Game Action.

    You can edit your ModInfo file directly, but if you are creating this mod through ModBuddy I would recommend amending it that way. You'll need to go into the Mod Properties and specify a FrontEnd Action of the type 'Update Database' and add your Civilizations.sql file to it. Then rebuild your mod and test again.
     
    Istyar likes this.
  3. Istyar

    Istyar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2021
    Messages:
    6
    Gender:
    Male
    Thanks for your answer.

    I think that i did that, but it doesn't work. Maybe i did it wrong again.

    Civilizations1 use front-end option
    Civilizationa2 use in-game option

    I am a total newbie here.

    :(

    Sorry.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. maconnolly

    maconnolly Warlord Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2019
    Messages:
    143
    Gender:
    Male
    How are you validating that it 'doesn't work', just out of interest?
     
    Istyar likes this.
  5. Istyar

    Istyar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2021
    Messages:
    6
    Gender:
    Male
    I started a game and i searched for the civic Guilds that unlock the building. I think that It should appear with the new building.

    When i changed the offical archive "civilizations.xml" in base/assets/gameplay/data the buiding appeared there.

    I would like that you use that mod, maybe i am doing something wrong and it works.

    Thanks.
     
  6. maconnolly

    maconnolly Warlord Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2019
    Messages:
    143
    Gender:
    Male
    Is it possible that you are starting your game without the necessary DLC activated? The TRAIT_CIVILIZATION_IMPROVEMENT_OUTBACK_STATION is defined in the Australia DLC. Therefore, for your mod to work, it is a prerequisite that the Australia DLC is active.

    When I am back at my own PC later, I will certainly give your mod a try to validate the result I get when running it.
     
    Istyar likes this.
  7. LeeS

    LeeS Imperator Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2013
    Messages:
    7,037
    Location:
    Illinois, USA
    First, your UpdateDatabase Action has no LoadOrder setting so it might very well be attempting to load before the game actually adds the DLC

    Second, this is not correct:
    Code:
    UPDATE CivilizationTraits
    SET TraitType='TRAIT_CIVILIZATION_IMPROVEMENT_OUTBACK_STATION' 
    WHERE CivilizationType= ('CIVILIZATION_SPAIN' AND TraitType= 'TRAIT_CIVILIZATION_IMPROVEMENT_MISSION' );
    If it were to work it would be attempting to match to a CivilizationType value that was
    Alter to
    Code:
    UPDATE CivilizationTraits
    SET TraitType='TRAIT_CIVILIZATION_IMPROVEMENT_OUTBACK_STATION' 
    WHERE CivilizationType='CIVILIZATION_SPAIN' AND TraitType='TRAIT_CIVILIZATION_IMPROVEMENT_MISSION';
    And it needs to be an InGameActions UpdateDatabase. (ie, an actual gameplay effect).

    FrontEndActions are only used for the pregame setup menus, saved game reload menus, and for showing the "items" a player has as its uniques when selecting what player to use for a game. Once a person clicks "Start Game" or "LoadGame" everything thereafter is an InGameActions.
     
    Istyar likes this.
  8. maconnolly

    maconnolly Warlord Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2019
    Messages:
    143
    Gender:
    Male
    Beat me to it - spot on, as always. A month-and-a-half hiatus from the world of Civ VI modding has left me very rusty, too. Thanks @LeeS for accurately helping this user more efficiently than I.
     
    Istyar likes this.
  9. Istyar

    Istyar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2021
    Messages:
    6
    Gender:
    Male

Share This Page