More Espionage Questions

Discussion in 'Civ3 - General Discussions' started by wilkie, Mar 3, 2006.

  1. wilkie

    wilkie Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2006
    Messages:
    37
    Location:
    Moo
    Rest assured, I know how to establish embassies/plant spies and undertake spy missions.

    My main question is this - Beyond the spy experience (dependent upon gov), does the RNG completely govern failure/success? With many of my games, it seemed I had to wait about 4 turns before I could successfully plant a spy with a different civ.

    I'm messed with this for a while and upon several reloads with I was able to plant spies with 2 civs (any civ) before the next attempt was detected. I'd wait 4 more turns, plant 2 more spies, lather rinse repeat.

    Any ideas?
     
  2. vmxa

    vmxa Deity Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    13,906
    Location:
    Oviedo, Fl
    A flag is set if you fail and that make the chances of sucess on thenext turn very low. Each turn a percentage is added, in the main you need to wait 4 or 5 turns to be back on the same footing as before you failed.

    There is an article, I am sure that covers all the detail, but many factors go into some of the missions.
     
  3. The 777 Hoax

    The 777 Hoax future skeleton

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,599
    Location:
    ohio
    I've noticed it's very hard to conduct espionage when you're at war with another civ. Is that supposed to happen?
     
  4. rysingsun

    rysingsun King

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Messages:
    959
    in vanilla the flag is cleared after 3 turns, and if you try to insert a spy every turn you will fail every turn and set the flag again, so that your 3 turns are never completed. in C3C if you attempt to insert a spy before the flag is up you will have a reduced chance (but not zero chance) and the flag will be set.
     
  5. vmxa

    vmxa Deity Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    13,906
    Location:
    Oviedo, Fl
    Well if you do not have spies, it is impossible to conduct espionage, while at war. Otherwise war is not a factor.
     
  6. wilkie

    wilkie Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2006
    Messages:
    37
    Location:
    Moo
    I figured as much. I was wondering on the particulars for planting a spy as I'm getting bored of waiting 5 or 6 turns for spy insertion...on a map with 23 other civs. I guess I could switch to Commie but I'm enjoying the 0% tax and +325 gpt as Demo.

    Back to biding my time and mass producing Cavs and Arties.
     

Share This Page